Eastern Logo

USA
Ski Jumping
National Champions

RECORDS MAINTAINED BY THE
EASTERN SKI JUMPING & NORDIC COMBINED FOUNDATION, INC.
(A CHARITABLE FOUNDATION, ALL DONATIONS ARE DEDUCTIBLE AS ALLOWED BY LAW)



LISTS OF PAST U.S. CHAMPIONS

 -----------------------------------------

Old NSA Logo
United States National
Ski Jumping Champions
1904-1980





year      Champion        club or residence  place of event



1904    Conrad Thompson    Ishpeming MI      Ishpeming MI

1905    Ole Westgaard      Ishpeming MI      Ishpeming MI

1906    Ole Feiring        Duluth MN         Ishpeming MI

1907    Olaf Jonnum        Coleraine MN      Ashland WI

1908    John Evenson       Duluth MN         Eau Claire WI

1909    John Evenson       Duluth MN         Duluth MN        

1910    Anders Haugen      Chippewa Falls WI Coleraine MN

1911    Francis Kempe      Red Wing MN       Chippewa Falls WI

1912    Lars Haugen        Chippewa Falls WI Cary IL

1913    Ragnar Omvedt      Chicago IL        Ironwood MI 

1914    Ragnar Omvedt      Chicago IL        Virginia MN 

1915    Lars Haugen        Chippewa Falls WI Duluth MN

1916    Henry Hall         Steamboat Spr. CO Glenwood MN

1917    Ragnar Omvedt      Chicago IL        Saint Paul MN

1918    Lars Haugen        Chippewa Falls WI Cary IL

1919    event cancelled due to lack of snow  Chippewa Falls WI

1920    Anders Haugen      Dillon CO         Chippewa Falls WI

1921    Carl Howelson      Steamboat Spr. CO Denver CO

1922    Lars Haugen        Denver CO         Cary IL

1923    Anders Haugen      Orchard Lake MN   Minneapolis MN

1924    Lars Haugen        Canton SD         Brattleboro VT

1925    Alfred Ohrn        Chicago IL        Canton SD     

1926    Anders Haugen      Grand Beach MI    Duluth MN

1927    Lars Haugen        Saint Paul MN     Denver CO

1928    Lars Haugen        Saint Paul MN     Red Wing MN

1929    Strand Mikkelsen   Greenfield MA     Brattleboro VT

1930    Casper Oimoen      Canton SD         Canton SD     

1931    Casper Oimoen      Canton SD         Cary IL

1932    Anton Lekang       New York NY       Lake Tahoe CA

1933    Roy Mikkelsen      Auburn CA         Salisbury CT

1934    Casper Oimoen      Minot ND          Cary IL

1935    Roy Mikkelsen      Auburn CA         Canton SD     

1936    George Kotlarek    Duluth MN         Red Wing MN

1937    Sigmund Ruud        (Norway)         Salt Lake City UT

1938    Sig Ulland         Tahoe CA          Brattleboro VT

        Birger Ruud         (Norway)     

1939    Reidar Anderson     (Norway)         Saint Paul MN

1940    Alf Engen          Sun Valley ID     Berlin NH

1941    Torger Tokle       New York NY       Seattle WA

1942    Ola Aanjesen        (Norway)         Duluth MN 

1943     --

1944     -- no championships held due to World War II --

1945     --

1946    Alf Engen (open)   Sun Valley ID     Steamboat Spr. CO

amateur Arthur Devlin      Lake Placid NY

1947    Arnholdt Kongsgaard (Norway)         Ishpeming MI    

1948    Arne Ulland         (Norway)         Seattle WA

1949    Petter Hugsted      (Norway)         Salt Lake City UT

1950    Olavi Kuronen       (Finland)        Duluth MN

1951    Arthur Tokle       New York NY       Brattleboro VT

1952    Clarence Hill      Ishpeming MI      Salisbury CT

 (open) Merrill Barber     Brattleboro VT

1953    Arthur Tokle       Chicago IL        Steamboat Spr. CO

1954    Roy Sherwood       Salisbury CT      Ishpeming MI    

1955    Rudy Maki          Ishpeming MI      Leavenworth WA

1956    Keith Zuehlke      Eau Claire WI     Westby WI

1957    Ansten Samuelstuen Steamboat Spr. CO Berlin NH

1958    Billy Olson        Eau Claire WI     Iron Mt. MI

1959    Willie Erikson     Iron Mt. MI       Leavenworth WA

1960    James Brennan      Leavenworth WA    Iron Mt. MI

1961    Ansten Samuelstuen Steamboat Spr. CO Brattleboro VT

1962    Ansten Samuelstuen Steamboat Spr. CO Cary IL

1963    Eugene Kotlarek    Duluth MN         Steamboat Spr. CO

1964    John Balfanz       Minneapolis MN    Ishpeming MI 

1965    Dave Hicks         Duluth MN         Berlin NH

1966    Eugene Kotlarek    Duluth MN         Iron Mountain MI

1967    Eugene Kotlarek    Duluth MN         Leavenworth WA

1968    Jay Martin         Minneapolis MN    Westby WI

1969    Adrian Watt        Duluth MN         Brattleboro VT

1970    Bill Bakke         Madison WI        Eau Claire WI 

1971    Jerry Martin       Minneapolis MN    Durango CO

1972    Greg Swor          Duluth MN         Berlin NH

1973    Jerry Martin       Minneapolis MN    Ishpeming MI 

1974    Ron Steele         Leavenworth WA    Leavenworth WA

1975    Jerry Martin       Minneapolis MN    Brattleboro VT

1976    Jim Denney         Duluth MN         Squaw Valley CA

1977    Jim Denney         Duluth MN         Laconia NH

1978    Mike Devecka       Bend OR           Leavenworth WA

1979    Jeff Davis         Steamboat Spr. CO Ishpeming MI 

1980    Walter Malmquist   Post Mills VT     Eau Claire WI 



Old Logo Note -- Starting in 1981, the U.S. Ski Association has sanctioned (in most years) two National Championship Ski Jumping events. These were originally called 70 and 90 meter events, then Normal Hill (NH) and Large Hill (LH), then (K)90 and 120 meter events. Some years these were held at a single site, Steamboat Springs or Lake Placid. In other years, they were separated. Sometimes it was not possible to schedule two events, so only one was held.

[ SEE LIST OF RECENT CHAMPIONS ]

 -----------------------------------------

Old NSA Logo
United States National
Junior Ski Jumping Champions
1908-1980







year     champion            club or          site of 

                            residence        competition



1908    R. Volkman         Eau Claire WI     Duluth MN

1909    Barney Riley       Coleraine MN      Eau Claire WI

1910    John Munter        Hibbing MN        Coleraine MN

1911    M. Henricksen      Eau Claire WI     Chippewa Falls WI

1912    Frank Olsen        Chicago IL        Cary IL

1913    Ed Mura            Ironwood MI       Ironwood MI

1914    Earl Gunderson     Chippewa Falls WI Virginia MN

1915    Chester Kaldahl    Glenwood MN       Duluth MN

1916    Oliver Kaldahl     Glenwood MN       Glenwood MN

1917    Oliver Kaldahl     Glenwood MN       Saint Paul MN

1918    Oliver Kaldahl     Glenwood MN       Cary IL

1919     championship cancelled, no snow in  Chippewa Falls WI

1920    Carl Mortonson     Chippewa Falls WI Chippewa Falls WI

1921    Joe McQuire        Denver CO         Denver CO

1922     No record of a class C at Chicago   Cary IL

1923    Rolf Mangseth      Coleraine MN      Minneapolis MN

1924    Rolf Mangseth      Coleraine MN      Brattleboro VT

1925    Rolf Mangseth      Coleraine MN      Canton SD

1926    Erling Grinden     Duluth MN         Duluth MN

1927    Hjalmar Halunen    Virginia MN       Denver CO

1928    George Kotlarek    Duluth MN         Red Wing MN

1929    Oliver Morisseau   Brattleboro VT    Brattleboro VT

1930    John Stolt         Minneapolis MN    Canton SD

1931    Harold Battig      Minneapolis MN    Cary IL

1932    Earl Edmunds       Truckee CA        Tahoe CA

1933    Joe Oliver         Minneapolis MN    Salisbury CT

1934    Theron Place       Racine WI         Cary IL

1935    Roy Laramie        Coleraine MN      Canton SD

1936    Paul Bietila       Ishpeming MI      Red Wing MN

1937    Roy Laramie        Coleraine MN      Salt Lake City UT

1938    Crosby Perry-Smith Lake Placid NY    Brattleboro VT

1939    Gene Lewis         Saint Paul MN     Saint Paul MN

1940    Melvin Hoiem       Ishpeming MI      Berlin NH

1941    Ralph Bietila      Ishpeming MI      Seattle WA

1942    Jack Pauly         Minneapolis MN    Duluth MN

1943     --

1944     -- no championships during World War II

1945     --

1946    Werner Schorr      Madison Wi        Steamboat Spr. CO

1947    Wilbert Rasmussen  Ishpeming MI      Ishpeming MI

1948    Billy Olson        Eau Claire WI     Seattle WA

1949    Marvin Crawford    Steamboat Spr. CO Salt Lake City UT

1950    Marvin Crawford    Steamboat Spr. CO Duluth MN

1951    Jim Severson       Madison WI        Brattleboro VT

1952    J. E. Beaulieu     Eau Claire WI     Salisbury CT

1953    Raymond Gauthier   Ishpeming MI      Steamboat Spr. CO

1954    Ted Lahner         Eau Claire WI     Ishpeming MI

1955    Ragnar Ulland      Seattle WA        Leavenworth WA

1956    William Erickson   Iron Mountain MI  Westby Wi

1957    Jon St. Andre      Ishpeming MI      Berlin NH

1958    Gene Kotlarek      Duluth MN         Iron Mountain MI

1959    Lyle Swenson       Westby WI         Leavenworth WA

1960    Robert Wedin       Iron Mountain MI  Iron Mountain MI

1961    Clyde Brodt        Minneapolis MN    Brattleboro VT

1962    Clyde Brodt        Minneapolis MN    Cary IL

1963    Jay Martin         Univ. of Wyoming  Steamboat Spr. CO

1964    Ernie Ganz         Iron Mountain MI  Ishpeming MI

1965    Adrian Watt        Duluth MN         Berlin NH

1966    Adrian Watt        Duluth MN         Iron Mountain MI

1967    Gary Sparpana      Iron Mountain MI  Leavenworth WA

1968    Ken Harkins        Duluth MN         Westby WI

1969    Greg Swor          Duluth MN         Brattleboro VT

1970    Joe Battig         Minneapolis MN    Eau Claire WI

1971    William Polanka    Duluth MN         Durango CO

1972    Dave Tomten        Eau Claire WI     Berlin NH

1973    Scott Clayton      Denver CO         Ishpeming MI

1974    Jim Denney         Duluth MN         Leavenworth WA

1975    Roy Weaver         Green Bay WI      Brattleboro VT

1976    John Broman        Duluth MN         Squaw Valley CA

1977    Jeff Denney        Duluth MN         Laconia NH

1978    John Bassette      Quechee VT        Leavenworth WA

1979    Jon Denney         Duluth MN         Ishpeming MI 

1980    Tim Williams       Ely MN            Eau Claire WI



- - - - - - - - - - - - -

[ RECENT CHAMPS ]       [ HOME PAGE ]       [ INDEX ]       [ INSIDE INFO ]

Copyright 2000, 2003, 2007 All Rights Reserved

Old Logo