Olympic

Rings

U.S.A.
Ski Jumping
Olympians

THIS LIST SPONSORED BY THE SKI JUMPING COMMITTEE -- USSA EASTERN DIVISION

- - - - - - - - - - - -

-

  • The Olympic Winter Games included Ski Jumping and Nordic Combined competition from the beginning, 1924 in Chamonix.
  • The 1964 Innsbruck Games expanded Special jumping to two events: Normal Hill and Large Hill.
  • In 1988, the Calgary Games introduced the large hill team event.
  • In 2002, the Utah Games followed the World Cup practice of limiting the field to the top fifty skiers from a qualifying competition.
  • Finally, for 2014 in Sochi, after a years-long battle by proponents, the FIS and IOC accepted women's ski jumping as an Olympic event.

U.S. Participants in Olympic Ski Jumping Competitions        

 
    LARGE HILL   NORMAL HILL     LADIES NH     TEAM JUMP
2014 SOCHI             
35. Nick Fairall
48. Nick Alexander
dq Anders Johnson
nq Peter Frenette

35. Nick Alexander
45. Peter Frenette
47. Anders Johnson
nq Nick Fairall

10. Jessica Jerome
15. Lindsey Van
21. Sarah Hendrickson

10. Peter Frenette
      Nick Fairall
      Anders Johnson
      Nick Alexander

      LARGE HILL       NORMAL HILL       TEAM JUMP
2010 VANCOUVER            
32. Peter Frenette
40. Nick Alexander
nq Anders Johnson

41. Peter Frenette
tie Nick Alexander
49. Anders Johnson

11. Anders Johnson
      Peter Frenette
      Taylor Fletcher
      Nick Alexander

2006 TORINO              
43. Alan Alborn
nq Clint Jones
nq Tommy Schwall
nq Jim Denney

40. Alan Alborn
47. Clint Jones
nq Tommy Schwall
nq Jim Denney

14. Tommy Schwall
      Anders Johnson
      Clint Jones
      Alan Alborn

2002 SALT LAKE CITY            
34. Alan Alborn
42. Clint Jones
nq Brendan Doran
nq Tommy Schwall

11. Alan Alborn
44. Brendan Doran
nq Brian Welch
nq Clint Jones

11. Brian Welch
      Tommy Schwall
      Clint Jones
      Alan Alborn

1998 NAGANO              
30. Casey Colby
44. Alan Alborn
50. Randy Weber
58. Brendan Doran

42. Alan Alborn
42. Casey Colby
49. Randy Weber
52. Brendan Doran

12. Mike Keuler
      Alan Alborn
      Randy Weber
      Casey Colby

1994 LILLEHAMMER              
35. Tad Langlois
46. Jim Holland
50. Robert Holme
53. Randy Weber

33. Tad Langlois
35. Robert Holme
44. Randy Weber
48. Jim Holland

11. Randy Weber
      Greg Boester
      Kurt Stein
      Tad Langlois

1992 ALBERTVILLE              
12. Jim Holland
36. Bryan Sanders
36. Robert Holme
48. Tad Langlois

13. Jim Holland
28. Tad Langlois
38. Bryan Sanders
51. Robert Holme

12. Robert Holme
      Tad Langlois
      Bryan Sanders
      Jim Holland

1988 CALGARY              
32. Michael Holland
42. Mark Konopacke
49. Chris Hastings
50. Tad Langlois

18. Mark Konopacke
33. Michael Holland
43. Dennis McGrane
54. Rick Mewborn

10. Tad Langlois
      Mark Konopacke
      Dennis McGrane
      Michael Holland

      LARGE HILL       NORMAL HILL
1984 SARAJEVO              
  4. Jeff Hastings
29. Reed Zuehlke
37. Michael Holland
53. Dennis McGrane

  9. Jeff Hastings
28. Landis Arnold
33. Dennis McGrane
41. Michael Holland

1980 LAKE PLACID              
  8. Jim Denney
27. Walter Malmquist
44. Jeff Davis
45. Reed Zuehlke

17. Jeff Davis
23. Chris McNeill
26. Jim Maki
36. Jim Denney

1976 INNSBRUCK              
18. Jim Denney
30. Terry Kern
32. Jerry Martin
36. Jim Maki

21. Jim Denney
27. Jerry Martin
34. Greg Windsperger
53. Kip Sundgaard

1972 SAPPORO              
25. Ron Steele
30. Greg Swor
36. Jerry Martin
47. Scott Berry

34. Jerry Martin
41. Ron Steele
50. Greg Swor
52. Scott Berry

1968 GRENOBLE              
34. Bill Bakke
35. Jay Rand
42. John Balfanz
43. Jay Martin

33. John Balfanz
40. Bill Bakke
42. Jay Rand
44. Adrian Watt

1964 INNSBRUCK              
24. Gene Kotlarek
29. David Hicks
33. Ansten Samuelstuen
41. John Balfanz

10. John Balfanz
14. Gene Kotlarek
24. Ansten Samuelstuen
41. David Hicks

1960 SQUAW VALLEY              
  7. Ansten Samuelstuen
28. Jon St. Andre
32. Robert Wedin
42. Gene Kotlarek

     Before 1964 there was
     only one special jump
     in the Winter Olympics.

      LARGE HILL
   1956 CORTINA
21. Arthur Devlin
36. Roy Sherwood
43. Willis Olson
51. Dick Rahoi

    1952 OSLO
12. Keith Wegeman
15. Arthur Devlin
18. Arthur Tokle
22. Willis Olson

   1948 ST. MORITZ
  5. Gordon Wren
12. Sverre Fredheim
15. Paul Perrault
42. Walter Bietila

    1936 GARMISCH
11. Sverre Fredheim
13. Caspar Oimon
23. Roy Mikkelsen
30. Walter Bietila

    1932 LAKE PLACID
  5. Caspar Oimon
13. Pedar Falstad
15. John Steele
33. Roy Mikkelsen

    1928 ST. MORITZ
  6. Rolf Monsen
14. Charles Proctor
18. Anders Haugen

    1924 CHAMONIX
  3. Anders Haugen
14. Lemoine Batson
16. Harry Lien


We offer other lists, including:
USSA Logo
Old Logo Old NSA Logo
2000
1975
1950

Copyright 2005 - 2014 All Rights Reserved

- - - - - - - - - - - -

-

[ U.S. MASTERS ]       [ HOME PAGE ]       [ INDEX ]       [ INSIDE INFO ]