The 1998 Junior Olympics Ski Jumping and Nordic Combined
was scheduled for the last week of February in Coleraine, Minnesota, up in the Iron Range. Hundreds of hours were spent by the hosts of the Itasca Ski and Outing Club, preparing for the event. Then a severe late winter thaw threw a wrench into the gears, making it impossible to hold the events in Coleraine.

The only site in the midwest with the combination of jumping facilities and sufficient snow to support the competitions was in Ishpeming, Michigan. The Coleraine hosts pulled up stakes and moved en masse a couple hundred miles east to Ishpeming for the week, where through heroic efforts, and with the aid of the Central U.S. Ski Jumping community at large, the Junior Olympics ran according to schedule.

The American Ski Jumping community owes a huge thank you to the Itasca gang. Thanks guys, and ladies, well done!



Results Listed Below, by Day:
(Click on a competition, or just scroll down.)

Tuesday, February 24:

Wednesday, February 25:

Thursday, February 26:

Friday, February 27:

Saturday, February 28:

 -----------------------------------------

1998 Junior Olympics
Organized by Itasca Ski and Outing Club (Coleraine MN)
Junior II Nordic Combined team event
Ishpeming, MI
Tuesday, February 24, 1998
K-60 meter jump, 4 laps each, 1.2 km cross country



Team      athletes         distances points  (ave)  rank  time 

                                              time      behind



RMD 1    Nathan Gerhart    48.0 50.5  168.4  193.0    1       

         Clint Jones       55.0 59.0  217.6  32:40    2   0:00



EAST 1   Chris Decker      44.0 40.5  126.3  129.1    3       

         Geoff Howe        40.5 47.0  132.0  30:46    1   1:18



RMD 2    Adam Schwall      42.0 47.0  143.1  163.1    2       

         Logan Gerber      49.0 53.5  183.0  32:53    3   1:43



RMD 3    Ethan Johnson     37.0 43.0  116.0  127.1    4       

         Tommy Schwall     43.5 43.0  138.1  37:34    7   8:12



EAST 2   Morgan Goodwin    37.5 40.0  111.5  119.1    5       

         Jonathon Kling    40.5 41.5  126.8  37:14    6   8:15





CEN 1    D. A. Carter      39.0 38.5  107.0  113.8    6       

         Ty Jacobson       39.5 44.5  120.6  36:59    5   8:17



MIX 1    Jake Todd         36.0 36.5   90.0   90.3    9       

         Brian Nelson      35.0 36.5   90.6  36:57    4   9:25



IMD 1    Logan Oxford      35.0 35.0   96.5  112.2    7       

         Brendan Nicholson 42.5 42.0  127.8  38:57    9  10:20



EAST 3   Laura McClane     30.0 29.0   49.1   78.0   10       

         Molly Stone       38.0 40.5  106.9  38:28    8  11:33



CEN 2    Ray Hocking       32.5 36.5   79.6   90.3    8       

         Troy Gravedoni    38.0 39.5  101.0  40:17   10  12:44



CEN 3    Sonja Sundgaard   28.5 28.0   47.1   67.4   11       

         Blair Tomten      35.0 35.5   87.7  48:42   11  22:19




1998 Junior Olympics
Organized by Itasca Ski and Outing Club (Coleraine MN)
Junior I Nordic Combined team event
Ishpeming, MI
Tuesday, February 24, 1998
K-60 meter jump, 5 laps each, 1.2 km cross country





Team      athletes         distances points  (ave)  rank  time 

                                              time       behind



IMD 1   Dillon Keate       47.0 49.0  159.9  164.2    3       

        Brian Miller       49.5 50.5  168.5  37:19    2   0:00



IMD 2   Race Price         46.0 44.0  142.5  154.8    5       

        Trey Oxford        48.0 49.5  167.0  37:18    1   0:28



RMD 1   Loren Elkins       46.0 44.0  139.5  149.5    6       

        Alex Glueck        46.0 49.0  159.5  38:05    3   1:30



CEN 1   Jeremy Kunzman     44.5 46.5  140.4  180.1    2       

        Chris Broz         60.5 58.0  219.9  40:50    4   2:43



EAST 1  Troy Hansen        50.0 49.5  169.3  200.8    1       

        Taylor Hoffman     59.5 62.5  232.3  47:25    5   8:16



EAST 2  Avery Roberts      48.0 45.0  148.2  161.4    4       

        Ryan Cutter        51.0 49.5  174.7  47:46    6  10:35




1998 Junior Olympics
Organized by Itasca Ski and Outing Club (Coleraine MN)
Junior I team special jump, K-90 meter
Ishpeming, MI
Wednesday, February 25, 1998

Team      athletes         distances points  Total



CEN 1   Chris Broz         85.0 85.0  169.0  623.0

        Ben Erlandson      72.5 84.0  175.5       

        Rhys Hecox         88.5 87.5  215.5       

        Tim Martin         91.5 92.5  232.0       



RMD 1   Nathan Gerhart     78.5 85.0  191.5  620.5

        Rob Jones          83.5 74.0  178.0       

        Clint Jones        95.0 94.0  251.0       



IMD 1   Robert Sammons     65.5 71.5  133.0  543.0

        Casey Pratt        64.5 70.0  127.5       

        Hartman Rector     88.0 83.0  202.0       

        Andrew Newcome     85.0 87.0  208.0       



EAST 1  Troy Hanson        60.5 65.0  107.5  519.5

        Ryan Cuttter       81.0 79.0  180.0       

        Kyle Wylie         79.0 74.0  169.0       

        Taylor Hoffman     77.0 77.5  170.5       



IMD 2   Dillon Keate       57.5 57.0   85.5  442.0

        Brian Miller       71.5 76.0  152.5       

        Trey Oxford        67.5 70.5  135.0       

        Lindsey Van        74.5 70.5  154.5       



CEN 2   Dan Miller         65.5 60.0  107.5  427.5

        Kyle Buros         67.5 69.5  131.0       

        Tom Brisson        80.0 67.5  153.0       

        Derek Lunde        72.5 72.0  143.5       



RMD 2   Alex Glueck        69.5 66.5  130.5  427.0

        Tommy Schwall      69.0 73.0  145.5       

        Logan Gerber       78.5 66.0  151.0       



CEN 3   Jeff Denney        68.0 61.5  112.5  361.0

        Steve Krausert     55.5 60.0   85.5       

        Anthony Myhra      69.5 72.0  139.0       

        Jon Herschbach     62.5 65.5  109.5       



RMD 3   Eric Scholl        52.0 55.5   70.5  253.0

        Loren Elkins       55.0 57.0   70.5       

        Adam Schwall       61.5 66.5  112.0       





EAST 2  Joshua Carter      50.5 49.0   41.5  249.0

        Goeff Howe         57.5 58.0   84.5       

        Liz Szotyori       64.5 63.5  105.5       

        Avery Roberts      52.0 52.5   59.0       



CEN 4   Dave Edlund        50.0 49.5   50.5  168.0

        Kyle Kessler       46.0 47.0   29.0       

        Jim Denney         59.0 61.0   88.5       

        Adam Dimich        50.0  dnj  -13.5       



IMD 3   Logan Oxford       46.0 45.0   28.0  154.5  

        Brendan Nicholson  49.0 51.0   48.5       

        Chris Francis      44.5 46.0   34.5       

        Race Price         53.5 57.5   71.5       



EAST 4  Morgan Goodwin     50.0 49.5   48.0  146.0

        Chris Decker       52.0 53.0   56.5       

        Molly Stone        48.5 50.0   41.5       



EAST 3  Jonathon Kling     47.0 49.0   36.0  136.0

        Jon Farnham        48.5 49.5   38.0       

        Matt Risch         52.0 57.5   62.0       

       

EAST 5  Veronica Myhra     50.0 50.0   43.0   89.0

        Brian Welch        41.0 43.5    7.0       

        Kevin Squires      50.0 49.5   39.0       


1998 Junior Olympics
Organized by Itasca Ski and Outing Club (Coleraine MN)
Junior II team special jump, K-60 meter
Ishpeming, MI
Wednesday, February 25, 1998



Team      athletes         distances points  Total



IMD 1   Lindsey Van        46.0 55.0  176.9  643.5

        Casey Pratt        57.5 58.0  217.2       

        Robert Sammons     55.5 54.0  196.3       

        Hartman Rector     63.0 59.5  230.0       



RMD 1   Eric Scholl        48.5 46.5  158.0  629.8

        Tommy Schwall      50.5 50.5  183.4       

        Logan Gerber       55.5 56.0  208.1       

        Clint Jones        61.0 61.0  238.3       



CEN 1   Jim Denney         46.0 48.0  157.1  548.6

        Steve Krausert     47.5 45.5  152.2       

        Anthony Myhra      56.5 55.0  202.6       

        Ben Erlandson      61.5 59.5  188.9       



RMD 2   Ethan Johnson      43.5 43.0  134.1  537.7

        Alex Glueck        48.5 46.0  157.3       

        Adam Schwall       48.5 51.0  170.3       

        Nathan Gerhart     58.0 56.0  210.1       



CEN 2   Adam Dimich        42.5 44.5  131.3  457.2

        Kyle Kessler       39.5 39.5  121.6       

        Karl Evenstad      47.0 46.0  147.7       

        Jeff Denney        51.0 52.0  178.2       



EAST 1  Joshua Carter      45.5 45.0  143.2  443.9

        Jeremy Carter      43.5 40.0  123.9       

        Chris Decker       48.0 45.5  150.4       

        Goeff Howe         45.0 47.0  150.3       



IMD 2   Logan Oxford       38.5 38.0  110.1  442.0

        Chris Francis      37.0 35.0  101.8       

        Brendan Nicholson  50.0 49.5  168.3       

        Trey Oxford        49.0 47.5  163.6       



EAST 2  Kevin Squires      37.5 40.0  107.5  366.4

        Morgan Goodwin     46.0 42.5  133.4       

        Jonathon Kling     39.5 40.5  125.5       



CEN 3   Blair Tomten       38.0 36.0  100.1  347.3

        Veronica Myhra     42.5 41.0  123.4       

        David Edlund       40.5 37.5  117.7       

        Steven Danielson   37.0 38.5  106.2       



CEN 4   Alana Maki         34.0 37.0   92.4  333.3

        Ty Jacobson        44.5 44.0  134.9       

        Jake Wolf          39.5 38.0  106.0       

        Berit Tomten       34.0 37.0   81.9       



CEN 5   Sonja Sundgaard    30.5 31.0   60.1  330.4

        Brian Nelson       39.0 37.5  104.1       

        D. A. Carter       42.5 43.0  133.7       

        Dale Guyer         37.0 37.0   92.6       



EAST 3  Brian Welch        32.5 37.0   82.8  293.8

        Brian Farnham      34.0 34.0   80.2       

        Jon Farnham        44.0 43.0  130.8       




1998 Junior Olympics
Organized by Itasca Ski and Outing Club (Coleraine MN)
Junior I Nordic Combined
Ishpeming, MI
Thursday, February 26, 1998
K-90 meter jump, 11 km cross country



  athlete         DIV  distances points rank time rank  time 

                                                       behind



Brian Miller      IMD  77.0 77.5  169.5   1  37:36  3   0:00

Dillon Keate      IMD  66.5 54.0  104.5   2  36:26  2   3:50

Race Price        IMD  57.0 58.0   89.5   4  35:39  1   4:12

Loren Elkins      RMD  57.0 60.5   91.0   3  38:39  4   7:05

Jeremy Kunzman    CEN  53.0 56.0   66.5   5  38:48  5   9:07




1998 Junior Olympics
Organized by Itasca Ski and Outing Club (Coleraine MN)
Junior II Nordic Combined
Ishpeming, MI
Thursday, February 26, 1998
K-60 meter jump, 7.4 km cross country



  athlete         DIV  distances points rank time rank  time 

                                                       behind



Nathan Gerhart    RMD  61.0 59.0  227.0   2  22:46  1   0:00

Alex Glueck       RMD  56.0 50.0  189.4   5  24:00  4   3:38

Geoff Howe        EAST 53.0 48.0  171.9   7  23:07  2   3:51

Logan Gerber      RMD  61.0 60.5  234.6   1  27:16 10   4:00

Adam Schwall      RMD  52.0 54.0  189.9   4  24:49  5   4:24



Trey Oxford       IMD  51.0 51.0  174.3   6  23:51  3   4:26

Chris Decker      EAST 47.5 44.5  149.8  10  25:49  7   7:58

Brendan Nicholson IMD  45.0 48.5  155.9   8  26:17  8   8:03

Jake Todd         AK   37.0 41.5  105.9  18  24:50  6   9:47

Morgan Goodwin    EAST 39.5 43.5  121.7  15  27:14  9  11:09



Ty Jacobson       CEN  41.5 44.0  124.2  13  28:22 11  12:08

Jonathon Kling    EAST 44.0 47.0  153.4   9  30:46 14  12:41

D. A. Carter      CEN  43.0 43.0  134.4  12  30:03 12  13:10

Molly Stone       EAST 43.5 40.0  123.4  14  31:45 15  15:35

Troy Gravedoni    CEN  45.0 45.5  138.7  11  32:53 17  15:44



Lindsey Van       IMD  57.0 57.0  213.6   3  38:31 20  16:36

Laura McClane     EAST 33.0 32.5   67.2  21  30:25 13  17:50

Brian Nelson      CEN  41.5 39.0  120.7  16  34:10 18  18:10

Ray Hocking       CEN  35.5 35.5   92.4  20  32:45 16  18:32

Blair Tomten      CEN  36.0 35.5   99.1  19  34:33 19  19:55

Sonja Sundgaard   CEN  30.5 32.5   65.2  22  39:31 21  27:02




1998 Junior Olympics
Organized by Itasca Ski and Outing Club (Coleraine MN)
Girls Junior II Nordic combined (extracted from previous list)
K-60 meter jump, 7.4 km cross country
Ishpeming, MI
Thursday, February 26, 1998



  athlete         DIV  distances points rank time rank  time 

                                                       behind



Molly Stone       EAST 43.5 40.0  123.4   2  31:45  2  15:35

Lindsey Van       IMD  57.0 57.0  213.6   1  38:31  4  16:36

Laura McClane     EAST 33.0 32.5   67.2   4  30:25  1  17:50

Blair Tomten      CEN  36.0 35.5   99.1   3  34:33  3  19:55

Sonja Sundgaard   CEN  30.5 32.5   65.2   5  39:31  5  27:02






1998 Junior Olympics
Organized by Itasca Ski and Outing Club (Coleraine MN)
Girls Junior II special jump, K-60 meter
Ishpeming, MI
Friday, February 27, 1998





  athlete         DIV    distances  points



Lindsey Van       IMD    50.0 49.0   180.1

Veronica Myhra    CEN    43.5 38.5   118.3

Berit Tomten      CEN    40.5 39.0   115.3

Blair Tomten      CEN    36.5 37.5   104.1

Jamie Hinderliter IMD    35.0 33.5    83.9

Alana Maki        CEN    38.0 37.5    78.7

Jamie McDonald    CAN    34.5 33.0    78.0

Sonja Sundgaard   CEN    31.5 30.5    62.3




1998 Junior Olympics
Organized by Itasca Ski and Outing Club (Coleraine MN)
Junior II special jump, K-60 meter
Ishpeming, MI
Friday, February 27, 1998



  athlete         DIV    distances  points



Clint Jones       RMD    59.0 60.5   233.8

Ben Erlandson     CEN    55.5 60.5   218.4

Logan Gerber      RMD    55.0 55.0   206.0

Robert Sammons    IMD    54.0 55.5   203.3

Casey Pratt       IMD    55.5 53.0   196.9



Anthony Myhra     CEN    51.0 53.0   188.6

Nathan Gerhart    RMD    48.0 52.5   181.2

Steve Krausert    CEN    49.0 48.0   169.3

Jeff Denney       CEN    48.0 50.0   168.7

Adam Schwall      RMD    45.0 50.0   165.0



Jim Denney        CEN    45.0 50.0   163.0

Trey Oxford       IMD    46.0 47.0   155.7

Christopher Noyle CAN    47.0 45.5   154.0

Tommy Schwall     RMD    48.0 44.0   153.8

Hartman Rector    IMD    54.0 51.5   152.7



Joshua Carter     EAST   42.0 46.0   143.7

Ty Jacobson       CEN    44.0 45.5   141.3

Alex Glueck       RMD    46.0 42.0   140.7

Eric Scholl       RMD    41.0 44.0   138.0

Karl Evenstad     CEN    42.0 45.5   136.5



Logan Oxford      IMD    41.0 41.5   133.5

Kyle Noyle        CAN    48.0 50.5   132.4

Brendan Nicholson IMD    40.0 44.5   132.3

Jonathon Kling    EAST   41.5 43.5   131.0

Jon Farnham       EAST   43.0 43.0   130.9



David Edlund      CEN    41.0 40.5   130.1

Ethan Johnson     RMD    41.0 40.0   126.4

Jake Wolf         CEN    41.5 41.5   125.2

Morgan Goodwin    EAST   40.0 41.0   124.9

Chris Decker      EAST   40.5 42.0   122.0



Brian Nelson      CEN    40.5 40.0   121.7

Geoff Howe        EAST   40.0 41.0   117.9

Jeremy Carter     EAST   39.5 41.0   116.7

Stephen Danielson CEN    37.0 40.0   112.8

Adam Dimich       CEN    38.5 40.0   110.4



Kevin Squires     EAST   38.5 37.5   106.4

Chris Francis     IMD    36.0 34.0    98.5

D. A. Carter      CEN    41.5 41.0    92.5

Brian Welch       EAST   35.0 36.0    89.4

Dale Guyer        CEN    35.0 35.0    88.5



Brian Farnham     EAST   32.5 35.0    83.0

Kyle Kessler      CEN    35.0  --     43.5




1998 Junior Olympics
Organized by Itasca Ski and Outing Club (Coleraine MN)
Girls Junior I special jump, K-60 meter
Ishpeming, MI
Friday, February 27, 1998



  athlete         DIV    distances  points



Liz Szotyori      EAST   46.5 47.0   153.4

Molly Stone       EAST   43.5 41.0   128.8

Marie-Pierre Morin CAN   42.0 39.0   121.9

Laura McClane     EAST   33.0 33.5    69.6

Kelly Makowsky    CEN    39.0 38.0    61.8




1998 Junior Olympics
Organized by Itasca Ski and Outing Club (Coleraine MN)
Junior I special jump, K-90 meter
Ishpeming, MI
Saturday, February 28 1998



  athlete         DIV    distances  points



Hartman Rector    IMD    80.0 93.5   215.5

Tim Martin        CEN    80.0 89.5   206.0

Clint Jones       RMD    79.5 80.0   192.0

Andrew Newcome    IMD    77.5 81.0   187.5

Logan Gerber      RMD    77.5 75.0   174.5



Kyle Wylie        EAST   74.0 74.5   162.5

Ryan Cutter       EAST   74.0 73.0   160.5

Taylor Hoffman    EAST   71.5 72.5   152.5

Rob Jones         RMD    73.5 67.5   151.0

Nathan Gerhart    RMD    68.5 71.0   148.5



Derek Lunde       CEN    67.0 76.5   146.5

Ben Erlandson     CEN    70.0 70.5   145.0

Chris Broz        CEN    65.0 70.5   129.5

Rhys Hecox        CEN    77.5 57.5   125.0

Casey Pratt       IMD    64.0 62.5   117.5



Kyle Buros        CEN    59.5 63.5   110.5

Trey Oxford       IMD    56.5 64.5   106.0

Alex Glueck       RMD    54.0 66.5   104.5

Tommy Schwall     RMD    60.5 57.5   103.5

Robert Sammons    IMD    58.0 60.0   102.0





Tom Brisson       CEN    56.0 61.5    98.5

Steve Krausert    CEN    59.0 60.0    98.5

Jon Herschbach    CEN    58.0 60.0    92.5

Dan Miller        CEN    56.5 59.5    92.5

Geoff Howe        EAST   63.0 54.0    92.0



Jim Denney        CEN    57.5 57.0    90.0

Brian Miller      IMD    60.0 55.5    89.0

Anthony Myhra     CEN    57.0 54.5    86.0

Dillon Keate      IMD    56.0 54.0    83.5

Troy Hanson       EAST   56.5 54.0    76.5



Adam Schwall      RMD    57.0 53.0    75.0

Jeff Denney       CEN    58.5 55.0    72.5

Eric Scholl       RMD    53.5 51.5    72.5

Karl Evenstad     CEN    53.5 53.5    68.0

Matt Risch        EAST   53.5 55.5    67.5



Race Price        IMD    54.5 49.5    66.0

Loren Elkins      RMD    50.0 51.5    56.5

Brendan Nicholson IMD    48.0 50.5    54.0

Chris Decker      EAST   49.0 50.0    50.0

Joshua Carter     EAST   50.5 48.5    49.5



Jon Farnham       EAST   47.5 49.0    44.5

Morgan Goodwin    EAST   48.0 46.5    41.5

Avery Roberts     EAST   46.0 47.5    36.0

Jonathon Kling    EAST   43.0 46.0    31.5

Chris Francis     IMD    41.5 42.0    25.0



Michal Bashford   AK     41.5 44.5    18.5




1998 Junior Olympics
Organized by Itasca Ski and Outing Club (Coleraine MN)
Girls Junior I special jump, K-90 meter
Ishpeming, MI
Saturday, February 28, 1998



  athlete          DIV    distances  points



Lidsey Van         IMD    62.5 65.0   120.0

Liz Szotyori       EAST   53.0 59.0    77.0

Marie-Pierre Morin CAN    43.5 47.5    34.5

Molly Stone        EAST   43.0 45.5    24.5

Jamie McDonald     CAN    36.0 32.0   -61.0






1998 Junior Olympics
Organized by Itasca Ski and Outing Club (Coleraine MN)
Junior I special jump (Guests), K-90 meter
Ishpeming, MI
Saturday, February 28 1998



  athlete         DIV    distances  points



Christopher Noyle CAN    64.0 57.5   106.0

Kyle Noyle        CAN    54.0 62.5    84.5







  [ MORE RESULTS ]   [ RESULTS INDEX ]  
[ INDEX ] [ HOME ] [ GEN INFO ] [ INSIDE INFO ]