The Annual
Lebanon Outing Club
Mud Meet
Storrs Hill, Lebanon, NH
Saturday, March 8, 2014

 
Competitors at the LOC Mud Meet
Competitors in the 2014 Lebanon Outing Club Mud Meet gather around the podium where the top three finishers accepted their medals: the winner James McCluskey of Hopkinton HS on the top step (in olive drab jacket), silver medalist Torin LaLiberte of St. Michaels College (stage right in purple with white lettering), and bronze medalist, LOC Masters skier Bill Ryan (stage left in hematite parka).

 

The Lebanon Outing Club Mud Meet has a long tradition but a few years ago, organizer Jon Farnham expanded the format from a spring fun-jump on the Storrs Hill 20 meter jump to a three event skimeister with Alpine and cross country races and ski jumping on two hills. Participants who skipped an event were placed in a tie for last place in that event. In the jump, that was 68th place.
The cold winter weather throughout February and into March preserved the snow on the K50 meter jump so meet organizer Jon Farnham held two small competition on the big hill: the New Hampshire State Championships and the National Collegiate Championships. Results of these two are at the bottom of this page.
Jon (event organizer) and Dan Brown (score keeper) gave up their chance to participate in order to spend full time on their responsibilities. Jon reports: "We had a glorious Mud Meet. 75 skiers. Great weather. Warm temps with just a little overcast to keep the sun off the track. Got to use the K50. That's rare for a Mud Meet. Not a single fall." and Dan writes: "... lots of parents competing with their kids. Everyone had a good time."
A big THANK YOU to Jon and Dan and all the volunteers: timers, measurers, snow rakers, and all the others who gave their day to make the Mud Meet another success!
Results by Dan Brown.   Photos thanks to Kim Farnham.

 
Workers at the LOC Mud Meet
At left Competition Director Jon Farnham poses with Bernie Dion Sr., long time LOC member and supporter and great jumper back in the day. Bernie's young grandson Cooper was competing in the Mud Meet. At right is LOC member and loyal volunteer Nick Burke getting those times recorded.

 

2014 Mud Meet Ski-Meister Results
(Score is sum of three places -- low score wins.)


                                 XC     GS     Jump     Jp    Total

Pl. bib   Athlete Name           rnk    rnk     pts.    rnk   score

-------------------------------------------------------------------

 1  78  James McCluskey           2      1    110.8      1       4

 2  79  Torin LaLiberte           1      6    103.0      2       9

 3  89  Bill Ryan                 4      9     88.8      5      18

 4  81  Ben Emery                 6     10    101.8      3      19

 5  67  AJ King                  12      8    100.2      4      24

 6  82  John Conley              10     11     62.2      9      30

 7  48  Heidi Nichols             4     21     54.2     12      37

 8  51  Evan Nichols              8     26     84.8      6      40

 9  50  Aiden Cudhea             33      3     66.2      7      43

10  49  Casey Nichols             8     28     62.6      8      44

11  19  Henry Johnstone          11     27     59.8     10      48

12  14  Caleb Gilbert            15     24     41.0     15      54

13  68  Cameron Summerton        34      2     23.2     21      57

14  41  Caleb Zuckerman          27     15     40.2     16      58

15  56  Elsa Bolinger            27     14     28.8     19      60

16  77  Richard Zuckerman         6     16    -27.4     39      61

17  80  Catherine Stone          47      7     54.8     11      65

17  52  Forster Goodrich         22     18      1.4     25      65

19  57  Madeline Zuckerman       25     25     32.6     17      67

20  21  Amos Gilbert             12     30    -12.0     29      71

21  53  Alex Burt                14     38     23.0     22      74

22  28  Peter Gilbert            20     19    -25.8     37      76

23  62  David Reynolds           20     46     49.6     13      79

24  60  Theodore Ruth            61      5     43.0     14      80

25  59  Sophia Reynolds          23     42     29.2     18      83

26  29  Ella Mayo                35     12    -30.6     41      88

27  10  Aaron Bennett            36     17    -34.6     42      95

28  63  John Ruth                61      4    -15.4     33      98

29  18  Christoph Weimer         16     35    -37.2     48      99

30  22  Catherine Stow           16     53    -13.6     32     101

31  76  Amelia Berthold          50     29     15.8     23     102

32  70  Gary Summerton           29     13    -60.2     65     107

33  20  Zayne Smith              54     34     26.0     20     108

33  27  Caroline Gilbert         26     32    -38.4     50     108

35  32  Jake Toulmin             39     23    -37.0     47     109

35  61  Mathew Reynolds          19     22    -80.0     68     109

37  58  Ayla Weale               48     31    -13.4     31     110

38  43  Benjamin Ruth            61     20    -13.0     30     111

39  73  Elias Baer               18     67     -9.6     28     113

40   2  Alanna Cilbrith          53     37     -5.6     27     117

41  16  Noah King                37     41    -28.0     40     118

42  17  Nathaniel Weimer         31     56    -18.2     35     122

42  45  Andrew Ager              42     36    -35.2     44     122

44   8  Michelle Weimer          32     48    -37.8     49     129

45  55  Katia Bazilachuk         52     45    -19.2     36     133

45  36  Cooper Dion              56     39    -26.0     38     133

47  39  Dan Weinstein             3     62    -80.0     69     134

48   4  Kaylee Cooper            44     47    -35.2     45     136

49  69  Morgan Summerton         49     33    -42.6     55     137

50  31  Elliot Asbury            45     50    -34.8     43     138

51   5  Hunter Grant             46     40    -40.4     54     140

52  74  Marlise Baer             23     67    -38.8     51     141

53  75  Lili Baer                29     67    -36.8     46     142

54  42  Adam Fanjoy              61     49    -17.6     34     144

55  54  Coja Rydingsword         61     58      0.2     26     145

56  40  Ella Rydingsword         61     63      8.2     24     148

57  71  Kristen Smith            39     67    -40.0     53     159

58   9  Brayden Cilbrith         61     44    -43.0     56     161

59  13  Emma Pine                41     54    -63.0     67     162

60  44  Henry Ruth               61     43    -45.2     59     163

61  66  Harvey Pine              43     52    -80.0     70     165

62   1  Daman McKenney           51     64    -43.2     57     172

62  46  Isaac Ager               57     55    -50.2     60     172

62  30  Megan Vallee             59     51    -53.2     62     172

65  38  Bode Fanjoy              55     60    -44.6     58     173

66  35  Mychal Reynolds          61     61    -39.4     52     174

66  64  Jessica Pine             37     66    -80.0     71     174

68  37  Natalie Sisemore         58     59    -55.0     63     180

69   6  Logan Smith              61     67    -51.0     61     189

70   7  Fisher Rydingsword       61     65    -57.2     64     190

70  12  Meg Cheevers             61     57    -80.0     72     190

72  88  Eric Smith               61     67    -60.2     66     194

73  15  Grace Weinstein          60     67    -80.0     73     200

74  33  Katie Ball               61     67    -80.0     74     202

74  34  Samuel Strohbehn         61     67    -80.0     74     202



Three very young competitors at the LOC Mud Meet
Sometimes we ski, sometimes we pose for pictures, and sometimes we just relax.
Resting at left Isaac Ager, skier number 6 is Logan Smith, and 30 is Megan Vallee.

If you have sharp eyes and a very sharp brain, you may notice slight differences between the scores posted above and those read and perhaps circulated after the Mud Meet. While we were preparing the jumping results, we found a data entry error in the scores for Nathaniel Weimer (two decimal points in a number). When we corrected this error, it gave Nathaniel 17 more points for jumping and moved him up 7 places in the finish list. Surprisingly the 7 point decrease in his total score moved him up only two spots in the final standings, past Michelle Weimer (presumably a relative) and into a tie for 42nd place with Andrew Ager. We hope that we have everything correct now. DCW

 

2014 Mud Meet Cross Country Results
Skiers who skipped the XC were assigned 61st place.



Pl. bib   Athlete Name             Time

---------------------------------------



 1.  79  Torin LaLiberte           0:48

 2.  78  James McCluskey           0:53

 3.  39  Dan Weinstein             0:55

 4.  48  Heidi Nichols             1:06

 4.  89  Bill Ryan                 1:06

 6.  77  Richard Zuckerman         1:07

 6.  81  Ben Emery                 1:07

 8.  49  Casey Nichols             1:08

 8.  51  Evan Nichols              1:08

10.  82  John Conley               1:10

11.  19  Henry Johnstone           1:11

12.  21  Amos Gilbert              1:13

12.  67  AJ King                   1:13

14.  53  Alex Burt                 1:16

15.  14  Caleb Gilbert             1:21

16.  18  Christoph Weimer          1:23

16.  22  Catherine Stow            1:23

18.  73  Elias Baer                1:28

19.  61  Mathew Reynolds           1:29

20.  28  Peter Gilbert             1:31

20.  62  David Reynolds            1:31

22.  52  Forster Goodrich          1:34

23.  59  Sophia Reynolds           1:35

23.  74  Marlise Baer              1:35

25.  57  Madeline Zuckerman        1:36

26.  27  Caroline Gilbert          1:37

27.  41  Caleb Zuckerman           1:40

27.  56  Elsa Bolinger             1:40

29.  70  Gary Summerton            1:49

29.  75  Lili Baer                 1:49

31.  17  Nathaniel Weimer          1:50

32.   8  Michelle Weimer           1:51

33.  50  Aiden Cudhea              1:52

34.  68  Cameron Summerton         2:00

35.  29  Ella Mayo                 2:16

36.  10  Aaron Bennett             2:17

37.  16  Noah King                 2:29

37.  64  Jessica Pine              2:29





 


Pl. bib   Athlete Name             Time

---------------------------------------



39.  32  Jake Toulmin              2:30

39.  71  Kristen Smith             2:30

41.  13  Emma Pine                 2:35

42.  45  Andrew Ager               2:45

43.  66  Harvey Pine               2:46

44.   4  Kaylee Cooper             2:47

45.  31  Elliot Asbury             2:49

46.   5  Hunter Grant              2:58

47.  80  Catherine Stone           2:59

48.  58  Ayla Weale                3:05

49.  69  Morgan Summerton          3:09

50.  76  Amelia Berthold           3:12

51.   1  Daman McKenney            3:21

52.  55  Katia Bazilachuk          3:39

53.   2  Alanna Cilbrith           3:40

54.  20  Zayne Smith               3:46

55.  38  Bode Fanjoy               3:50

56.  36  Cooper Dion               3:55

57.  46  Isaac Ager                4:01

58.  37  Natalie Sisemore          4:06

59.  30  Megan Vallee              4:49

60.  15  Grace Weinstein           5:04

61.   6  Logan Smith                DNS

61.   7  Fisher Rydingsword         DNS

61.   9  Brayden Cilbrith           DNS

61.  12  Meg Cheevers               DNS

61.  33  Katie Ball                 DNS

61.  34  Samuel Strohbehn           DNS

61.  35  Mychal Reynolds            DNS

61.  40  Ella Rydingsword           DNS

61.  42  Adam Fanjoy                DNS

61.  43  Benjamin Ruth              DNS

61.  44  Henry Ruth                 DNS

61.  54  Coja Rydingsword           DNS

61.  60  Theodore Ruth              DNS

61.  63  John Ruth                  DNS

61.  88  Eric Smith                 DNS



Skating uphill is hard!
Skating uphill is hard, even with proper skating equipment as Bill Ryan has (above left) but what about all the kids who skated on Alpine skis with stiff boots and short poles?

 


 
2014 Mud Meet Alpine Race Results
Skiers who did not race were assigned 67th place.


Pl. bib  Athlete Name              Time

----------------------------------------



 1.  78  James McCluskey          17.016

 2.  68  Cameron Summerton        18.762

 3.  50  Aiden Cudhea             19.761

 4.  63  John Ruth                19.956

 5.  60  Theodore Ruth            20.058

 6.  79  Torin LaLiberte          20.263

 7.  80  Catherine Stone          20.587

 8.  67  AJ King                  21.144

 9.  89  Bill Ryan                21.427

10.  81  Ben Emery                21.456

11.  82  John Conley              21.522

12.  29  Ella Mayo                21.625

13.  70  Gary Summerton           21.714

14.  56  Elsa Bolinger            21.721

15.  41  Caleb Zuckerman          21.933

16.  77  Richard Zuckerman        22.006

17.  10  Aaron Bennett            22.255

18.  52  Forster Goodrich         22.341

19.  28  Peter Gilbert            22.453

20.  43  Benjamin Ruth            22.535

21.  48  Heidi Nichols            22.612

22.  61  Mathew Reynolds          23.195

23.  32  Jake Toulmin             23.218

24.  14  Caleb Gilbert            23.533

25.  57  Madeline Zuckerman       23.763

26.  51  Evan Nichols             23.984

27.  19  Henry Johnstone          24.045

28.  49  Casey Nichols            24.117

29.  76  Amelia Berthold          24.251

30.  21  Amos Gilbert             24.276

31.  58  Ayla Weale               24.391

32.  27  Caroline Gilbert         24.648

33.  69  Morgan Summerton         25.342

34.  20  Zayne Smith              25.350

35.  18  Christoph Weimer         25.445

36.  45  Andrew Ager              25.663

37.   2  Alanna Cilbrith          25.667





 


Pl. bib  Athlete Name              Time

----------------------------------------



38.  53  Alex Burt                25.929

39.  36  Cooper Dion              26.197

40.   5  Hunter Grant             26.295

41.  16  Noah King                26.462

42.  59  Sophia Reynolds          27.240

43.  44  Henry Ruth               27.316

44.   9  Brayden Cilbrith         27.349

45.  55  Katia Bazilachuk         27.649

46.  62  David Reynolds           27.902

47.   4  Kaylee Cooper            28.534

48.   8  Michelle Weimer          28.570

49.  42  Adam Fanjoy              28.583

50.  31  Elliot Asbury            28.957

51.  30  Megan Vallee             29.753

52.  66  Harvey Pine              29.824

53.  22  Catherine Stow           29.843

54.  13  Emma Pine                30.127

55.  46  Isaac Ager               30.296

56.  17  Nathaniel Weimer         30.657

57.  12  Meg Cheevers             30.698

58.  54  Coja Rydingsword         31.331

59.  37  Natalie Sisemore         32.376

60.  38  Bode Fanjoy              32.748

61.  35  Mychal Reynolds          35.943

62.  39  Dan Weinstein            39.889

63.  40  Ella Rydingsword         41.127

64.   1  Daman McKenney           41.195

65.   7  Fisher Rydingsword       45.573

66.  64  Jessica Pine             49.235

67.   6  Logan Smith                DNS 

67.  15  Grace Weinstein            DNS 

67.  33  Katie Ball                 DNS 

67.  34  Samuel Strohbehn           DNS 

67.  71  Kristen Smith              DNS 

67.  73  Elias Baer                 DNS 

67.  74  Marlise Baer               DNS 

67.  75  Lili Baer                  DNS 

67.  88  Eric Smith                 DNS 




 
2014 Mud Meet Ski Jumping Results
Each skier chose the K-5 or the K25 ski jump
and was scored on two jumps (not 2 of 3).
Skiers who did not jump were assigned 68th place.



                            Club or  hill  Dist. Dist  Style Pts  Jump  Total

Pl. bib   Athlete Name      school   size  (m)   pts.   J-1  J-2  score score

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------



 1.  78  James McCluskey Hopkinton HS K25  20.5  25.6  14.0 14.0  53.6

                                           21.0  27.2  15.0 15.0  57.2  110.8



 2.  79  Torin LaLiberte  St Michaels K25  20.5  25.6  15.0 15.0  55.6

                                           19.5  22.4  12.5 12.5  47.4  103.0



 3.  81  Ben Emery            LOC     K25  20.5  25.6  14.0 14.0  53.6

                                           21.0  27.2  10.5 10.5  48.2  101.8



 4.  67  AJ King            AOC/LOC   K25  19.0  20.8  13.5 13.5  47.8

                                           19.5  22.4  15.0 15.0  52.4  100.2



 5.  89  Bill Ryan            LOC     K25  17.5  16.0  14.0 14.0  44.0

                                           19.0  20.8  12.0 12.0  44.8   88.8



 6.  51  Evan Nichols     Ford Sayre  K25  17.5  16.0  12.5 12.5  41.0

                                           16.5  12.8  15.5 15.5  43.8   84.8



 7.  50  Aiden Cudhea                 K25  16.0  11.2  13.0 13.0  37.2

                                           15.0   8.0  10.5 10.5  29.0   66.2



 8.  49  Casey Nichols    Ford Sayre  K25  15.0   8.0  11.0 11.0  30.0

                                           15.5   9.6  11.5 11.5  32.6   62.6



 9.  82  John Conley          LOC     K25  15.0   8.0  11.0 11.0  30.0

                                           16.0  11.2  10.5 10.5  32.2   62.2



10.  19  Henry Johnstone      AOC     K25  15.0   8.0  11.0 11.0  30.0

                                           14.0   4.8  12.5 12.5  29.8   59.8



11.  80  Catherine Stone      UVM     K25  15.0   8.0  10.0 10.0  28.0

                                           14.0   4.8  11.0 11.0  26.8   54.8



12.  48  Heidi Nichols    Ford Sayre  K25  15.5   9.6   9.0  9.0  27.6

                                           15.5   9.6   8.5  8.5  26.6   54.2



13.  62  David Reynolds       AOC     K25  13.0   1.6   9.0  9.0  19.6

                                           15.0   8.0  11.0 11.0  30.0   49.6



14.  60  Theodore Ruth    Ford Sayre  K25  15.0   8.0   8.0  8.0  24.0

                                           15.0   8.0   5.5  5.5  19.0   43.0



15.  14  Caleb Gilbert       SWSA     K5   10.5  -6.4  10.5 10.5  14.6

                                           14.5   6.4  10.0 10.0  26.4   41.0



16.  41  Caleb Zuckerman  Ford Sayre  K25  11.5  -3.2  11.5 11.5  19.8

                                           12.0  -1.6  11.0 11.0  20.4   40.2



17.  57  Madeline Zuckerman Fd Sayre  K25  10.0  -8.0   9.0  9.0  10.0

                                           13.0   1.6  10.5 10.5  22.6   32.6



18.  59  Sophia Reynolds      AOC     K25  10.5  -6.4  10.5 10.5  14.6

                                           10.5  -6.4  10.5 10.5  14.6   29.2



19.  56  Elsa Bolinger    Ford Sayre  K25  11.0  -4.8  10.5 10.5  16.2

                                           10.5  -6.4   9.5  9.5  12.6   28.8



20.  20  Zayne Smith          LOC     K25  10.5  -6.4  10.5 10.5  14.6

                                            9.5  -9.6  10.5 10.5  11.4   26.0



21.  68  Cameron Summerto     LOC     K25  11.0  -4.8   7.0  7.0   9.2

                                           12.5   0.0   7.0  7.0  14.0   23.2



22.  53  Alex Burt            AOC     K25  10.0  -8.0   9.5  9.5  11.0

                                           10.0  -8.0  10.0 10.0  12.0   23.0



23.  76  Amelia Berthold   Ford Sayre K25   9.5  -9.6   8.0  8.0   6.4

                                            9.5  -9.6   9.5  9.5   9.4   15.8



24.  40  Ella Rydingsword    SWSA     K25   9.0 -11.2   9.0  9.0   6.8

                                            7.0 -17.6   9.5  9.5   1.4    8.2



25.  52  Forster Goodrich  Ford Sayre K25   9.5  -9.6   4.5  4.5  -0.6

                                           10.0  -8.0   5.0  5.0   2.0    1.4



26.  54  Coja Rydingsword    SWSA     K25   9.0 -11.2   4.5  4.5  -2.2

                                            9.5  -9.6   6.0  6.0   2.4    0.2



27.   2  Alanna Cilbrith      LOC     K5    8.0 -14.4   4.5  4.5  -5.4

                                            9.0 -11.2   5.5  5.5  -0.2   -5.6



28.  73  Elias Baer           AOC     K25   6.0 -20.8   6.5  6.5  -7.8

                                            6.0 -20.8   9.5  9.5  -1.8   -9.6



29.  21  Amos Gilbert        SWSA     K25   6.0 -20.8   7.0  7.0  -6.8

                                            6.5 -19.2   7.0  7.0  -5.2  -12.0



30.  43  Benjamin Ruth    Ford Sayre  K25   7.5 -16.0   5.0  5.0  -6.0

                                            7.5 -16.0   4.5  4.5  -7.0  -13.0



31.  58  Ayla Weale           LOC     K25   7.5 -16.0   4.5  4.5  -7.0

                                            8.0 -14.4   4.0  4.0  -6.4  -13.4



32.  22  Catherine Stow       GNA     K25   4.5 -25.6   4.5  4.5 -16.6

                                           10.0  -8.0   5.5  5.5   3.0  -13.6



33.  63  John Ruth        Ford Sayre  K25   6.5 -19.2   5.5  5.5  -8.2

                                            6.5 -19.2   6.0  6.0  -7.2  -15.4



34.  42  Adam Fanjoy          AOC     K25   6.0 -20.8   6.0  6.0  -8.8

                                            6.0 -20.8   6.0  6.0  -8.8  -17.6



35.  17  Nathaniel Weimer     AOC     K25   4.0 -27.2   8.5  8.5 -10.2

                                            5.0 -24.0   8.0  8.0  -8.0  -18.2



36.  55  Katia Bazilachuk     LOC     K25   7.0 -17.6   4.0  4.0  -9.6

                                            7.0 -17.6   4.0  4.0  -9.6  -19.2



37.  28  Peter Gilbert       SWSA     K25   5.0 -24.0   5.5  5.5 -13.0

                                            6.0 -20.8   4.0  4.0 -12.8  -25.8



38.  36  Cooper Dion          GNA     K25   5.0 -24.0   5.5  5.5 -13.0

                                            5.0 -24.0   5.5  5.5 -13.0  -26.0



39.  77  Richard Zuckerman Ford Sayre K25   6.5 -19.2   6.0  6.0  -7.2

                                            4.0 -27.2   3.5  3.5 -20.2  -27.4



40.  16  Noah King          AOC/LOC   K25   4.5 -25.6   4.5  4.5 -16.6

                                            5.5 -22.4   5.5  5.5 -11.4  -28.0



41.  29  Ella Mayo        Ford Sayre  K25   4.5 -25.6   4.0  4.0 -17.6

                                            5.0 -24.0   5.5  5.5 -13.0  -30.6



42.  10  Aaron Bennett      Andover   K5    3.0 -30.4   2.0  2.0 -26.4

                                            4.0 -27.2   9.5  9.5  -8.2  -34.6



43.  31  Elliot Asbury        AOC     K25   3.5 -28.8   5.0  5.0 -18.8

                                            5.0 -24.0   4.0  4.0 -16.0  -34.8



44.   4  Kaylee Cooper        AOC     K5    5.0 -24.0   4.0  4.0 -16.0

                                            4.0 -27.2   4.0  4.0 -19.2  -35.2



44.  45  Andrew Ager          LOC     K25   4.5 -25.6   4.0  4.0 -17.6

                                            4.5 -25.6   4.0  4.0 -17.6  -35.2



46.  75  Lili Baer            AOC     K25   4.5 -25.6   4.5  4.5 -16.6

                                            4.0 -27.2   3.5  3.5 -20.2  -36.8



47.  32  Jake Toulmin     Ford Sayre  K25  10.0  -8.0   5.5  5.5   3.0

                                            0.0 -40.0   0.0  0.0 -40.0  -37.0



48.  18  Christoph Weimer     AOC     K25   4.0 -27.2   3.0  3.0 -21.2

                                            5.0 -24.0   4.0  4.0 -16.0  -37.2



49.   8  Michelle Weimer      AOC     K5    3.0 -30.4   8.0  8.0 -14.4

                                            3.0 -30.4   3.5  3.5 -23.4  -37.8



50.  27  Caroline Gilbert    SWSA     K25   4.0 -27.2   4.5  4.5 -18.2

                                            4.0 -27.2   3.5  3.5 -20.2  -38.4



51.  74  Marlise Baer         AOC     K25   4.5 -25.6   3.5  3.5 -18.6

                                            4.0 -27.2   3.5  3.5 -20.2  -38.8



52.  35  Mychal Reynolds      AOC     K25   4.0 -27.2   4.5  4.5 -18.2

                                            4.0 -27.2   3.0  3.0 -21.2  -39.4



53.  71  Kristen Smith                K25   3.5 -28.8   4.5  4.5 -19.8

                                            4.0 -27.2   3.5  3.5 -20.2  -40.0



54.   5  Hunter Grant         LOC     K5    0.0 -40.0   0.0  0.0 -40.0

                                            5.5 -22.4  11.0 11.0  -0.4  -40.4



55.  69  Morgan Summerton     LOC     K25   3.5 -28.8   4.0  4.0 -20.8

                                            3.5 -28.8   3.5  3.5 -21.8  -42.6



56.   9  Brayden Cilbrith     LOC     K5    3.5 -28.8   3.0  3.0 -22.8

                                            4.0 -27.2   3.5  3.5 -20.2  -43.0



57.   1  Daman McKenney       LOC     K5    3.0 -30.4   4.0  4.0 -22.4

                                            3.5 -28.8   4.0  4.0 -20.8  -43.2



58.  38  Bode Fanjoy          AOC     K25   3.5 -28.8   3.5  3.5 -21.8

                                            3.5 -28.8   3.0  3.0 -22.8  -44.6



59.  44  Henry Ruth       Ford Sayre  K25   3.0 -30.4   3.5  3.5 -23.4

                                            3.5 -28.8   3.5  3.5 -21.8  -45.2



60.  46  Isaac Ager           LOC     K25   4.5 -25.6   4.5  4.5 -16.6

                                            2.0 -33.6   0.0  0.0 -33.6  -50.2



61.   6  Logan Smith          LOC     K5    3.0 -30.4   4.0  4.0 -22.4

                                            2.0 -33.6   2.5  2.5 -28.6  -51.0



62.  30  Megan Vallee         LOC     K25   2.0 -33.6   4.5  4.5 -24.6

                                            2.0 -33.6   2.5  2.5 -28.6  -53.2



63.  37  Natalie Sisemore Ford Sayre  K25   2.0 -33.6   2.0  2.0 -29.6

                                            3.0 -30.4   2.5  2.5 -25.4  -55.0



64.   7  Fisher Rydingsword  SWSA     K5    2.0 -33.6   2.5  2.5 -28.6

                                            2.0 -33.6   2.5  2.5 -28.6  -57.2



65.  70  Gary Summerton       LOC     K25                        -40.0

                                            4.0 -27.2   3.5  3.5 -20.2  -60.2



65.  88  Eric Smith           LOC     K25                        -40.0

                                            4.0 -27.2   3.5  3.5 -20.2  -60.2



67.  13  Emma Pine            AOC     K5    2.5 -32.0   4.5  4.5 -23.0

                                            0.0 -40.0   0.0  0.0 -40.0  -63.0



68.  12  Meg Cheevers                 K5          Did Not Jump



68.  15  Grace Weinstein              K5          Did Not Jump



68.  33  Katie Ball       Ford Sayre  K25         Did Not Jump



68.  34  Samuel Strohbehn Ford Sayre  K25         Did Not Jump



68.  39  Dan Weinstein                K25         Did Not Jump



68.  61  Mathew Reynolds      AOC     K25         Did Not Jump



68.  64  Jessica Pine         AOC     K25         Did Not Jump



68.  66  Harvey Pine          AOC     K25         Did Not Jump



     


 
2014 Mud Meet Ski Jumping Results
listed by the hill jumped
Just for fun we separated the skiers on the two jumping hills.
Here are the separate listings. Four skier jumped on both hills.
Their 25 meter results were used for the final results but we
listed their 5 meter results below. It was a lot of work -- enjoy!

Ready for some jumping on the small hill
Skiers assemble at the top of the small ski jump at Storrs Hill in Lebanon.

 

Results for K5 meter skiers



                            Club or  hill  Dist. Dist  Style Pts  Jump  Total

Pl. bib   Athlete Name      school   size  (m)   pts.   J-1  J-2  score score

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------



 1.  14  Caleb Gilbert       SWSA    K5    10.5  -6.4  10.5 10.5  14.6

                                           14.5   6.4  10.0 10.0  26.4   41.0



 2.   2  Alanna Cilbrith      LOC    K5     8.0 -14.4   4.5  4.5  -5.4

                                            9.0 -11.2   5.5  5.5  -0.2   -5.6



 3.  10  Aaron Bennett      Andover  K5     3.0 -30.4   2.0  2.0 -26.4

                                            4.0 -27.2   9.5  9.5  -8.2  -34.6



 4.   4  Kaylee Cooper        AOC    K5     5.0 -24.0   4.0  4.0 -16.0

                                            4.0 -27.2   4.0  4.0 -19.2  -35.2



 5.   8  Michelle Weimer      AOC    K5     3.0 -30.4   8.0  8.0 -14.4

                                            3.0 -30.4   3.5  3.5 -23.4  -37.8



 6.   5  Hunter Grant         LOC    K5     0.0 -40.0   0.0  0.0 -40.0

                                            5.5 -22.4  11.0 11.0  -0.4  -40.4



 7.   9  Brayden Cilbrith     LOC    K5     3.5 -28.8   3.0  3.0 -22.8

                                            4.0 -27.2   3.5  3.5 -20.2  -43.0



 8.   1  Daman McKenney       LOC    K5     3.0 -30.4   4.0  4.0 -22.4

                                            3.5 -28.8   4.0  4.0 -20.8  -43.2



 9.   6  Logan Smith          LOC    K5     3.0 -30.4   4.0  4.0 -22.4

                                            2.0 -33.6   2.5  2.5 -28.6  -51.0



10.   7  Fisher Rydingsword  SWSA    K5     2.0 -33.6   2.5  2.5 -28.6

                                            2.0 -33.6   2.5  2.5 -28.6  -57.2



11.  13  Emma Pine            AOC    K5     2.5 -32.0   4.5  4.5 -23.0

                                            0.0 -40.0   0.0  0.0 -40.0  -63.0







  These 4 skiers jumped both hills. Their K25 results were used for scoring. 





 1.  77  Richard Zuckerman  Fd Sayre K5     6.5 -19.2   6.0  6.0  -7.2

                                            7.0 -17.6   6.0  6.0  -5.6  -12.8



 2.  75  Lili Baer            AOC    K5     4.5 -25.6   4.5  4.5 -16.6

                                            4.0 -27.2   4.5  4.5 -18.2  -34.8



 3.  71  Kristin Smith               K5     3.5 -28.8   4.5  4.5 -19.8

                                            4.0 -27.2   3.5  3.5 -20.2  -40.0



 4.  74  Marlies Baer         AOC    K5     4.5 -25.6   3.5  3.5 -18.6

                                            3.5 -28.8   3.5  3.5 -21.8  -40.4





Results for K25 meter skiers


                            Club or  hill  Dist. Dist  Style Pts  Jump  Total

Pl. bib   Athlete Name      school   size  (m)   pts.   J-1  J-2  score score

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------



 1.  78  James McCluskey  Hopkinton  K25   20.5  25.6  14.0 14.0  53.6

                                           21.0  27.2  15.0 15.0  57.2  110.8



 2.  79  Torin LaLiberte St Michael  K25   20.5  25.6  15.0 15.0  55.6

                                           19.5  22.4  12.5 12.5  47.4  103.0



 3.  81  Ben Emery          LOC      K25   20.5  25.6  14.0 14.0  53.6

                                           21.0  27.2  10.5 10.5  48.2  101.8



 4.  67  AJ King          AOC/LOC    K25   19.0  20.8  13.5 13.5  47.8

                                           19.5  22.4  15.0 15.0  52.4  100.2



 5.  89  Bill Ryan          LOC      K25   17.5  16.0  14.0 14.0  44.0

                                           19.0  20.8  12.0 12.0  44.8   88.8



 6.  51  Evan Nichols    Ford Sayre  K25   17.5  16.0  12.5 12.5  41.0

                                           16.5  12.8  15.5 15.5  43.8   84.8



 7.  50  Aiden Cudhea                K25   16.0  11.2  13.0 13.0  37.2

                                           15.0   8.0  10.5 10.5  29.0   66.2



 8.  49  Casey Nichols   Ford Sayre  K25   15.0   8.0  11.0 11.0  30.0

                                           15.5   9.6  11.5 11.5  32.6   62.6



 9.  82  John Conley         LOC     K25   15.0   8.0  11.0 11.0  30.0

                                           16.0  11.2  10.5 10.5  32.2   62.2



10.  19  Henry Johnstone     AOC     K25   15.0   8.0  11.0 11.0  30.0

                                           14.0   4.8  12.5 12.5  29.8   59.8



11.  80  Catherine Stone     UVM     K25   15.0   8.0  10.0 10.0  28.0

                                           14.0   4.8  11.0 11.0  26.8   54.8



12.  48  Heidi Nichols   Ford Sayre  K25   15.5   9.6   9.0  9.0  27.6

                                           15.5   9.6   8.5  8.5  26.6   54.2



13.  62  David Reynolds      AOC     K25   13.0   1.6   9.0  9.0  19.6

                                           15.0   8.0  11.0 11.0  30.0   49.6



14.  60  Theodore Ruth   Ford Sayre  K25   15.0   8.0   8.0  8.0  24.0

                                           15.0   8.0   5.5  5.5  19.0   43.0



15.  41  Caleb Zuckerman Ford Sayre  K25   11.5  -3.2  11.5 11.5  19.8

                                           12.0  -1.6  11.0 11.0  20.4   40.2



16.  57  Madeline Zuckerman F Sayre  K25   10.0  -8.0   9.0  9.0  10.0

                                           13.0   1.6  10.5 10.5  22.6   32.6



17.  59  Sophia Reynolds     AOC     K25   10.5  -6.4  10.5 10.5  14.6

                                           10.5  -6.4  10.5 10.5  14.6   29.2



18.  56  Elsa Bolinger   Ford Sayre  K25   11.0  -4.8  10.5 10.5  16.2

                                           10.5  -6.4   9.5  9.5  12.6   28.8



19.  20  Zayne Smith         LOC     K25   10.5  -6.4  10.5 10.5  14.6

                                            9.5  -9.6  10.5 10.5  11.4   26.0



20.  68  Cameron Summerton   LOC     K25   11.0  -4.8   7.0  7.0   9.2

                                           12.5   0.0   7.0  7.0  14.0   23.2



21.  53  Alex Burt           AOC     K25   10.0  -8.0   9.5  9.5  11.0

                                           10.0  -8.0  10.0 10.0  12.0   23.0



22.  76  Amelia Berthold Ford Sayre  K25    9.5  -9.6   8.0  8.0   6.4

                                            9.5  -9.6   9.5  9.5   9.4   15.8



23.  40  Ella Rydingsword   SWSA     K25    9.0 -11.2   9.0  9.0   6.8

                                            7.0 -17.6   9.5  9.5   1.4    8.2



24.  52  Forster Goodrich  Fd Sayre  K25    9.5  -9.6   4.5  4.5  -0.6

                                           10.0  -8.0   5.0  5.0   2.0    1.4



25.  54  Coja Rydingsword   SWSA     K25    9.0 -11.2   4.5  4.5  -2.2

                                            9.5  -9.6   6.0  6.0   2.4    0.2



26.  73  Elias Baer          AOC     K25    6.0 -20.8   6.5  6.5  -7.8

                                            6.0 -20.8   9.5  9.5  -1.8   -9.6



27.  21  Amos Gilbert       SWSA     K25    6.0 -20.8   7.0  7.0  -6.8

                                            6.5 -19.2   7.0  7.0  -5.2  -12.0



28.  43  Benjamin Ruth   Ford Sayre  K25    7.5 -16.0   5.0  5.0  -6.0

                                            7.5 -16.0   4.5  4.5  -7.0  -13.0



29.  58  Ayla Weale          LOC     K25    7.5 -16.0   4.5  4.5  -7.0

                                            8.0 -14.4   4.0  4.0  -6.4  -13.4



30.  22  Catherine Stow      GNA     K25    4.5 -25.6   4.5  4.5 -16.6

                                           10.0  -8.0   5.5  5.5   3.0  -13.6



31.  63  John Ruth       Ford Sayre  K25    6.5 -19.2   5.5  5.5  -8.2

                                            6.5 -19.2   6.0  6.0  -7.2  -15.4



32.  42  Adam Fanjoy         AOC     K25    6.0 -20.8   6.0  6.0  -8.8

                                            6.0 -20.8   6.0  6.0  -8.8  -17.6



33.  17  Nathaniel Weimer    AOC     K25    4.0 -27.2   8.5  8.5 -10.2

                                            5.0 -24.0   8.0  8.0  -8.0  -18.2



34.  55  Katia Bazilachuk    LOC     K25    7.0 -17.6   4.0  4.0  -9.6

                                            7.0 -17.6   4.0  4.0  -9.6  -19.2



35.  28  Peter Gilbert      SWSA     K25    5.0 -24.0   5.5  5.5 -13.0

                                            6.0 -20.8   4.0  4.0 -12.8  -25.8



36.  36  Cooper Dion         GNA     K25    5.0 -24.0   5.5  5.5 -13.0

                                            5.0 -24.0   5.5  5.5 -13.0  -26.0



37.  77  Richard Zuckerman Fd Sayre  K25    6.5 -19.2   6.0  6.0  -7.2

                                            4.0 -27.2   3.5  3.5 -20.2  -27.4



38.  16  Noah King         AOC/LOC   K25    4.5 -25.6   4.5  4.5 -16.6

                                            5.5 -22.4   5.5  5.5 -11.4  -28.0



39.  29  Ella Mayo       Ford Sayre  K25    4.5 -25.6   4.0  4.0 -17.6

                                            5.0 -24.0   5.5  5.5 -13.0  -30.6



40.  31  Elliot Asbury       AOC     K25    3.5 -28.8   5.0  5.0 -18.8

                                            5.0 -24.0   4.0  4.0 -16.0  -34.8



41.  45  Andrew Ager         LOC     K25    4.5 -25.6   4.0  4.0 -17.6

                                            4.5 -25.6   4.0  4.0 -17.6  -35.2



42.  75  Lili Baer           AOC     K25    4.5 -25.6   4.5  4.5 -16.6

                                            4.0 -27.2   3.5  3.5 -20.2  -36.8



43.  32  Jake Toulmin    Ford Sayre  K25   10.0  -8.0   5.5  5.5   3.0

                                              (no second jump)   -40.0  -37.0



44.  18  Christoph Weimer    AOC     K25    4.0 -27.2   3.0  3.0 -21.2

                                            5.0 -24.0   4.0  4.0 -16.0  -37.2



45.  27  Caroline Gilbert   SWSA     K25    4.0 -27.2   4.5  4.5 -18.2

                                            4.0 -27.2   3.5  3.5 -20.2  -38.4



46.  74  Marlise Baer        AOC     K25    4.5 -25.6   3.5  3.5 -18.6

                                            4.0 -27.2   3.5  3.5 -20.2  -38.8



47.  35  Mychal Reynolds     AOC     K25    4.0 -27.2   4.5  4.5 -18.2

                                            4.0 -27.2   3.0  3.0 -21.2  -39.4



48.  71  Kristen Smith               K25    3.5 -28.8   4.5  4.5 -19.8

                                            4.0 -27.2   3.5  3.5 -20.2  -40.0



49.  69  Morgan Summerton    LOC     K25    3.5 -28.8   4.0  4.0 -20.8

                                            3.5 -28.8   3.5  3.5 -21.8  -42.6



50.  38  Bode Fanjoy         AOC     K25    3.5 -28.8   3.5  3.5 -21.8

                                            3.5 -28.8   3.0  3.0 -22.8  -44.6



51.  44  Henry Ruth      Ford Sayre  K25    3.0 -30.4   3.5  3.5 -23.4

                                            3.5 -28.8   3.5  3.5 -21.8  -45.2



52.  46  Isaac Ager          LOC     K25    4.5 -25.6   4.5  4.5 -16.6

                                            2.0 -33.6   0.0  0.0 -33.6  -50.2



53.  30  Megan Vallee        LOC     K25    2.0 -33.6   4.5  4.5 -24.6

                                            2.0 -33.6   2.5  2.5 -28.6  -53.2



54.  37  Natalie Sisemore  Fd Sayre  K25    2.0 -33.6   2.0  2.0 -29.6

                                            3.0 -30.4   2.5  2.5 -25.4  -55.0



55.  70  Gary Summerton      LOC     K25   (no first round jump) -40.0

                                            4.0 -27.2   3.5  3.5 -20.2  -60.2



55.  88  Eric Smith          LOC     K25   (no first round jump) -40.0

                                            4.0 -27.2   3.5  3.5 -20.2  -60.2





Through the Flaming Hoop
It wouldn't be the Mud Meet without the usual hi-jinx, and the most popular
of these is always jumping through the flaming hoop on the 25 meter hill.

 

 
The K50 ski jump was still in shape for skiing on March 8 so, in addition to the Skimeister, Jon ran two small competition on that hill. The first was called the New Hampshire State Championship jump, and the second was the National Collegiate Ski Jumping Championship, with the blessing of the United States Collegiate Ski and Snowboard Association.
Here are the results of those two Championship competitions.

 

New Hampshire Championships


                         Club or       Dist. Dist.  Total

  bib  Athlete Name      school         (m)   (m)   Dist.

---------------------------------------------------------



1. 78  James McClusky  Hopkinton H.S.   36.0  37.0   73.0



2. 88  Eric Smith          LOC          34.5  36.0   70.5



3. 34  Sam Strobain     Ford/Sayre      33.0  34.0   67.0



4. 67  AJ King           AOC/LOC        29.0  31.5   60.5



5. 51  Evan Nichols     Ford/Sayre      28.5  29.0   57.5



6. 49  Casey Nichols    Ford/Sayre      24.0  26.0   50.0



7. 33  Katie Ball       Ford/Sayre      22.0  23.0   45.0





National Collegiate Championships


                             College          Dist. Dist. - Style Pts -   Jump  Total

  bib   Athlete Name                           (m)   pts.   J-1  J-2 J-3  score score

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



1. 79  Torin LaLiberte  St. Michaels College   37.0  28.8  11.5 12.0 12.0  64.3

                                               35.5  25.2  13.0 11.5 11.5  61.2  125.5



2. 81  Ben Emery       University of Vermont   36.5  27.6  11.0 11.0 11.0  60.6 

                                               35.5  25.2  12.5 12.5 12.5  62.7  123.3







                                 WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP



1. 80  Katie Stone     University of Vermont   22.0  -7.2  10.0 10.0 11.0  23.8 

                                               25.0   0.0  11.0 11.0 11.0  33.0   56.8





TWo Collegiate Champions
Torin LaLiberte (left) of St. Michaels College and Katie Stone (right) of UVM were crowned National Collegiate Ski Jumping Champions in a special K50 meter competition on Mud Meet day. Photographer Kim Farnham caught them in action on the Mud Meet cross country course. Congratulations to the Champs!

 

Copyright 2014 All Rights Reserved

[ NEXT RESULTS ] [ RESULTS INDEX ]

[ INDEX ] [ HOME ] [ GEN INFO ] [ INSIDE INFO ]