Ford Sayre Logo

Ford Sayre Ski Council
Annual Ski Jumping & NC Meet
Oak Hill, Hanover, NH
Saturday, February 1, 2014

 
The 2014 Ford-Sayre Festival included jumping on three hills -- K10, 20 & 32 meter -- plus Nordic Combined. Competitors represented five clubs and two high schools.
On the 10 and 20 meter hills, two style judges used the simplified scoring system, adding the distance in meters to the two judges scores, which vary in a small range. On the 32 meter hill, the standard scoring system was used, with the sum of three judges scores added to the distance points. Each competitor took a trial ride and two scoring jumps.

 
Results of the 10 meter competitions

 
Open Girls, 10 meter hill



   Athlete Name         Club   Trial   Dist  Judges   Jump Final

                                dist    (m)  J1  J2  Total score

----------------------------------------------------------------



1  Elsa Bolinger         FS      9.0    9.0  5.0 5.5  19.5

                                        9.5  4.0 5.5  19.0  38.5



2  Madeleine Zuckerman   FS      9.0    8.5  5.5 4.5  18.5

                                        8.5  4.0 5.5  18.0  36.5



3  Michelle Weimer      AOC      7.0    7.0  2.5 3.0  12.5

                                        7.0  3.0 3.0  13.0  25.5

 

Open Boys, 10 meter hill



   Athlete Name         Club   Trial   Dist  Judges   Jump Final

                                dist    (m)  J1  J2  Total score

----------------------------------------------------------------



1  Elliot Asbury        AOC      7.0    8.0  3.0 3.0  14.0

                                        7.0  3.0 3.0  13.0  27.0



2  Nathaniel Weimer     AOC      6.5    7.0  3.5 3.0  13.5

                                        6.5  2.5 2.5  11.5  25.0





 

 
Results of the 20 meter competitions

 
U10 Girls, 20 meter hill



   Athlete Name         Club   Trial   Dist  Judges   Jump Final

                                dist    (m)  J1  J2  Total score

----------------------------------------------------------------



1  Amelia Berthold       FS     11.5   11.0  5.0 5.5  21.5

                                       12.0  5.0 6.0  23.0  44.5



U10 Boys, 20 meter hill



   Athlete Name         Club   Trial   Dist  Judges   Jump Final

                                dist    (m)  J1  J2  Total score

----------------------------------------------------------------



1  Caleb Zuckerman       FS     15.0   13.5  5.5 5.5  24.5

                                       13.0  6.5 6.0  25.5  50.0



2  Eli Bauer            AOC     10.0   11.5  6.0 5.5  23.0

                                       11.0  6.0 5.5  22.5  45.5



3  Cameron Forbush       FS     10.5   10.0  5.0 5.5  20.5

                                       12.0  6.0 6.0  24.0  44.5



4  Ben Ruth              FS      9.5   10.5  4.5 5.0  20.0

                                       10.5  5.5 5.5  21.5  41.5



5  Elliott Norris       AOC             9.5  4.5 5.5  19.5

                                        9.0  5.5 5.5  20.0  39.5



U12 Girls, 20 meter hill



   Athlete Name         Club   Trial   Dist  Judges   Jump Final

                                dist    (m)  J1  J2  Total score

----------------------------------------------------------------



1. Sophia Reynolds      AOC     12.0   11.0  4.5 5.5  21.0

                                       12.0  5.5 5.5  23.0  44.0



U12 Boys, 20 meter hill



   Athlete Name         Club   Trial   Dist  Judges   Jump Final

                                dist    (m)  J1  J2  Total score

----------------------------------------------------------------



1. Evan Nichols          FS     17.0   18.0  7.0 7.0  32.0

                                       17.0  7.5 7.0  31.5  63.5



2. Grant Thurston      NYSEF    11.5   12.0  5.5 6.0  23.5

                                       12.5  5.5 6.0  24.0  47.5



3. Zayne Smith          LOC      9.5    9.0  4.5 4.5  18.0

                                        9.5  5.0 5.0  19.5  37.5

 

U14 Girls, 20 meter hill



   Athlete Name         Club   Trial   Dist  Judges   Jump Final

                                dist    (m)  J1  J2  Total score

----------------------------------------------------------------



1. Casey Nichols         FS     17.0   16.5  6.5 7.0  30.0

                                       17.0  6.5 5.0  28.5  58.5



U14 Boys, 20 meter hill



   Athlete Name         Club   Trial   Dist  Judges   Jump Final

                                dist    (m)  J1  J2  Total score

----------------------------------------------------------------



1. Matt White          NYSEF    19.0   18.5  7.0 6.0  31.5

                                       19.0  7.5 7.0  33.5  65.0



2. Aiden Cudea           FS     18.0   17.5  6.0 7.5  31.0

                                       18.0  7.0 7.5  32.5  63.5



3. Caleb Gilbert        SWSA    16.0   15.5  5.5 6.0  27.0

                                       16.5  6.0 6.0  28.5  55.5



4. Henry Johnstone      AOC     15.0   14.5  6.0 6.0  26.5

                                       14.5  6.0 6.0  26.5  53.0



5. David Reynolds       AOC     14.5   13.5  6.0 6.0  25.5

                                       13.5  6.0 6.0  25.5  51.0



6. Matthew Reynolds     AOC     11.5   13.5  5.5 5.5  24.5

                                       14.0  5.5 5.5  25.0  49.5



7. Alexander Burt       AOC     10.5   10.0  4.5 5.5  20.0

                                       10.5  5.0 5.5  21.0  41.0



Open Class Girls, 20 meter hill



   Athlete Name         Club   Trial   Dist  Judges   Jump Final

                                dist    (m)  J1  J2  Total score

----------------------------------------------------------------



1. Grace McGrew        NYSEF           11.5  5.5 5.5  22.5

                                       12.0  5.0 5.5  22.5  45.0

 

Open Class Boys, 20 meter hill



   Athlete Name         Club   Trial   Dist  Judges   Jump Final

                                dist    (m)  J1  J2  Total score

----------------------------------------------------------------



1. Henry McGrew        NYSEF           17.5  6.5 6.5  30.5

                                       18.0  6.5 7.0  31.5  62.0



2. Brian Byrne         NYSEF           16.5  6.5 7.0  30.0

                                       18.0  7.0 6.5  31.5  61.5

 



 --------------------------------------

 
32 meter jumping

(Distance of trial jump is shown in the first line.)

 
U12 Boys Class



   Athlete Name    Club   Dist  Dist  --- Judges --- Jump   Final

                           (m)  Pts.   J-1  J-2  J-3  pts   score

-----------------------------------------------------------------



1. Evan Nichols     FS    24.0

                          21.0  27.0  12.0 11.5 12.0  62.5

                          24.5  37.5  11.5 11.5 11.5  72.0  134.5

 

U14 Girls Class



   Athlete Name    Club   Dist  Dist  --- Judges --- Jump   Final

                           (m)  Pts.   J-1  J-2  J-3  pts   score

-----------------------------------------------------------------



1. Casey Nichols    FS    20.0

                          23.0  33.0  12.0 12.0 12.5  69.5

                          20.0  24.0  11.5 11.0 11.5  58.0  127.5

 

U14 Boys Class



   Athlete Name    Club   Dist  Dist  --- Judges --- Jump   Final

                           (m)  Pts.   J-1  J-2  J-3  pts   score

-----------------------------------------------------------------



1. Matt White      NYSEF  29.0

                          29.5  52.5  14.0 14.0 14.0  94.5

                          29.0  51.0  13.5 14.0 14.0  92.5  187.0



2. Avery Thurston  NYSEF  29.0

                          27.5  46.5  14.0 13.5 14.5  88.5

                          28.5  49.5  13.5 13.5 14.0  90.5  179.0



3. Scott Schulz    NYSEF  24.5

                          24.5  37.5  12.5 12.0 13.0  75.0

                          25.5  40.5  12.0 12.0 12.0  76.5  151.5



4. Aiden Cudea      FS    27.0

                          24.0  36.0  11.5 11.5 11.0  70.0

                          27.5  46.5   8.0  9.0  8.0  71.5  141.5



5. David Reynolds   AOC   16.0

                          18.5  19.5  10.5 11.0 10.5  51.5

                          18.5  19.5  10.5 11.0 10.5  51.5  103.0



6. Caleb Gilbert   SWSA   16.0

                          18.5  19.5  10.5 11.0 10.5  51.5

                          18.0  18.0  10.5 10.0 10.0  48.5  100.0

 

U17 Girls Class



   Athlete Name    Club   Dist  Dist  --- Judges --- Jump   Final

                           (m)  Pts.   J-1  J-2  J-3  pts   score

-----------------------------------------------------------------



1. Gabby Armstrong NYSEF  27.0

                          25.0  39.0  12.0 13.5 12.5  77.0

                          27.5  46.5  12.0  9.0 11.0  78.5  155.5



2. Katie Ball       HHS   26.5

                          23.5  34.5  12.0 12.0 12.0  70.5

                          25.0  39.0  11.5 11.5 12.0  74.0  144.5



3. Grace McGrew    NYSEF  13.5

                          12.0   0.0   8.5  9.0  9.0  26.5

                          13.5   4.5   9.0  9.0  9.0  31.5   58.0

 

U17 Boys Class



   Athlete Name    Club   Dist  Dist  --- Judges --- Jump   Final

                           (m)  Pts.   J-1  J-2  J-3  pts   score

-----------------------------------------------------------------



1. James McCluskey Hopk.  31.0

                          30.0  54.0  14.5 14.0 14.5  97.0

                          29.5  52.5  12.5 12.5 12.5  90.0  187.0



2. Henry McGrew    NYSEF  25.0

                          25.5  40.5  12.5 12.5 12.0  77.5

                          26.5  43.5  11.5 12.5 11.5  79.0  156.5



3. Sam Hastings     HHS   22.5

                          26.0  42.0  12.5 13.0 12.0  79.5

                          26.0  42.0  11.5 11.5 11.0  76.0  155.5



4. Brian Byrne     NYSEF  20.5

                          21.0  27.0  10.5 11.5 10.5  59.5

                          22.0  30.0  12.0 11.5 11.0  64.5  124.0



5. Jack McNamara    HHS   18.0

                          18.5  19.5   9.5 10.0  9.5  48.5

                          16.5  13.5  10.5 10.5 10.0  44.5   93.0



U20 Boys Class



   Athlete Name    Club   Dist  Dist  --- Judges --- Jump   Final

                           (m)  Pts.   J-1  J-2  J-3  pts   score

-----------------------------------------------------------------



1. Ben Emery        LOC   27.5

                          29.0  51.0  13.0 12.5 12.0  88.5

                          29.5  52.5  13.0 12.5 12.0  90.0  178.5







 
Nordic Combined Competition

The very diverse Nordic Combined field was sometimes broken into distinct classes and sometimes combined in mixed groups. Organizers even welcomed a couple of skiers who didn't jump but wanted an opportunity to ski in a cross country race. In the mixed groups, we indicate which small hill produced the skier's jumping points. It appears that the U14 & U17 groups raced a longer course than the younger skiers.

 
U10 Nordic Combined



    Athlete Name        Jump  Hill    X.C.

                        pts.  used    time

------------------------------------------

1.  Eli Bauer           45.5  (K20)   7:16

2.  Caleb Zuckerman     50.0  (K20)   7:33

3.  Cameron Forbush     44.5  (K20)   7:43

4.  Michelle Weimer     25.5  (K10)   8:55

5.  Amelia Berthold     44.5  (K10)  12:01





U12 Nordic Combined



    Athlete Name        Jump  Hill    X.C.

                        pts.  used    time

------------------------------------------

1.  Evan Nichols        63.5  (K20)  10:40  

2.  Elsa Bolinger       38.5  (K10)  12:39

3.  Sophia Reynolds     44.0  (K20)  14:28

4.  Nathaniel Weimer    25.0  (K10)  15:36

5.  Madeleine Zuckerman 36.5  (K10)  19:32

**  Lili Bauer             (XC only) 16:06





U14 Nordic Combined on K20



     Athlete Name       Jump    X.C.

                        pts.    time

-------------------------------------

1.  Henry Johnstone     53.0    15:07

2.  Alexander Burt      41.0    23:53

3.  Matthew Reynolds    49.5    25:11

**  Marliese Bauer    (XC only) 27:04





U14 Nordic Combined on K32



     Athlete Name       Jump    X.C.

                        pts.    time

-------------------------------------

1.  Scott Schultz      151.5    12:41

2.  Matt White         187.0    18:27

3.  Casey Nichols      127.5    16:38

4.  David Reynolds     103.0    23:18





U17 Nordic Combined (K32)



     Athlete Name       Jump    X.C.

                        pts.    time

-------------------------------------

1.  James McCluskey    187.0    14:32

2.  Henry McGrew       156.5    14:02

3.  Gabby Armstrong    155.5    14:10

4.  Brian Byrne        124.0    19:03

5.  Grace McGrew        58.0    19:22





 
Copyright 2014 All Rights Reserved

[ MORE RESULTS ] [ RESULTS INDEX ]
[ INDEX ] [ HOME ] [ GEN INFO ] [ INSIDE INFO ]