The Annual
Nordic Kids Ski Festival
Storrs Hill, Lebanon, NH
Saturday, March 5, 2005

The Nordic Kids Ski League, formerly called the Bill Koch Ski League, and even earlier, the Torger Tokle Ski League, is an organization committed to promoting Nordic skiing (ski jumping, cross-country skiing, and Nordic Combined competition which includes both of these) for children up to thirteen years old.

The 2005 Nordic Kids Ski Festival was hosted by the Lebanon (NH) Outing Club and offered jumping on 10 and 25 meter hills, Nordic Combined events as well as an all-comers team jump on the 48 meter hill which mixed the youngsters with jumpers of all ages.

On the 10 and 25 meter hills, jumping results were determined by the best two of each skiers three jumps, with one point per meter. In the 48 meter team event, teams consisted of three or four skiers, with three to score. Standard scoring was used.

We were pleased to see that Eric Smith, Chris Baker and John Kelly came out to play with the kids.

Nordic Kids 10 meter jumping
Saturday, March 5, 2005

Junior 5 Class

 
   Athlete Name     Club   Bib   dist  J-1   J-2   J-3   jump   total

1  Myles Lussi      NYSEF   6    6.5   4.5   5.0   5.5   21.5
                                 7.5   5.5   5.0   5.0   23.0
                                 8.0   5.5   6.0   6.0   25.5    48.5

2  Andew Clark      BOC     4    7.5   4.5   5.5   5.5   23.0
                                 7.5   5.0   5.5   6.0   24.0
                                 7.5   5.0   5.5   6.0   24.0    48.0

3  Matthew Doyle    AOC     5    7.0   5.0   4.5   5.0   21.5
                                 7.0   4.5   5.0   5.0   21.5
                                 7.5   3.5   3.0   3.5   17.5    43.0

4  Gian Fontana     NYSEF   8    6.5   4.5   4.0   4.0   19.0
                                 7.0   3.5   4.0   3.5   18.0
                                 7.0   3.5   3.5   3.5   17.5    37.0

5  Warren Bartlett  AOC     7    4.5   3.0   3.5   3.0   14.0
                                 5.0   3.0   3.5   4.0   15.5
                                 5.0   3.0   3.5   3.5   15.0    30.5


Girls Class

1  Kaitlin Kinson   AOC     9    4.0   3.0   3.0   3.5   13.5
                                 4.5   2.0   3.0   3.0   12.5
                                 5.5   3.0   4.0   4.5   17.0    30.5


 --------------------------------------

Nordic Kids 25 meter jumping
Saturday, March 5, 2005

Junior 5 Class


   Athlete Name     Club        dist   J-1   J-2   J-3   jump   total

1  Luke Daniels     AOC    15   15.0  12.0  12.0  13.0   52.0
                                16.5  13.5  13.5  12.5   56.0
                                15.5  14.0  14.0  14.5   58.0   114.0

2  Myles Lussi      NYSEF  13   10.5  10.5  11.0  12.0   44.0
                                13.0  13.5  13.0  13.0   52.5
                                13.0  13.5  13.5  14.0   54.0   106.5

3  Damick Kinson    NYSEF  12   12.0  12.0  11.0  12.0   47.0
                                12.0  11.0  11.5  10.5   45.0
                                13.0  12.0  11.5  12.5   49.0    96.0

4  Gian Fontana     NYSEF  14    9.0  10.0  10.0  10.0   39.0
                                 9.0  10.0  10.0   9.5   38.5
                                 9.0  10.5  10.5  10.0   40.0    79.0

Girls Class

1  Nina Lussi       NYSEF  17   14.0  13.5  14.0  14.0   55.5
                                16.0  14.0  13.5  14.5   58.0
                                18.0  15.0  15.5  15.5   64.0   122.0

2  Danielle Lussi   NYSEF  16   17.0  13.0  13.5  14.0   57.5
                                17.5  13.5  14.0  13.5   58.5
                                17.5  13.5  14.0  13.5   58.5   117.0

3  Annie Frenette   LPSC   18    9.5  12.0  10.5  10.0   42.0
                                10.0  12.0  11.5  11.0   44.5
                                11.0  13.0  12.5  12.5   49.0    93.5


Junior 4 Class


1  Spencer Sherrill SWSA   19   14.5  13.0  13.5  12.0   53.0
                                14.0  12.5  13.0  12.5   52.0
                                16.0  13.0  13.5  13.5   56.0   109.0

2  Hudson Timon     SWSA   20   13.5  12.0  12.5  10.5   48.5
                                14.5  12.5  11.5  12.0   50.5
                                15.0  12.5  13.0  12.0   52.5   103.0
Open Class

1  Jimmy Marsh      LOC    21   16.0  11.0  12.0  11.0   50.0
                                16.0  13.0  12.0  12.5   53.5
                                17.0  12.5  12.5  12.0   54.0   107.5

2  Forrest Richard  AOC    23    9.0  10.0  10.5  10.0   56.5
                                10.5  10.5  10.5  10.5   42.0
                                10.0  10.5  10.0  10.5   41.0    98.5
Masters Class

1  Dan Brown        LOC    32   17.0  13.0  13.5  13.0   56.5
                                18.0  14.5  14.5  14.5   61.5
                                19.0  16.0  15.5  15.5   66.0   127.5

2  Bill Ryan        LOC    31   18.0  12.0  11.5  11.5   53.0
                                18.5  14.0  14.0  14.0   60.5
                                18.5  14.5  14.5  14.5   62.0   122.5

3  John Conley      LOC    30   16.0  13.0  12.5  11.0   52.5
                                17.0  13.0  13.0  12.0   55.0
                                18.0  13.5  13.5  12.0   57.0   112.0


 --------------------------------------

Nordic Kids Nordic Combined
Saturday, March 5, 2005

The Competition Director, Czar Cannonball, was called upon to make some hard decisions during the day, and we are pleased to report that he always made the forgiving call. For example, Spencer Knickerbocker arrived too late for the 25 meter jumping, but he was given a cross country handicap anyway and permitted to run the race.

Junior 5 Class


Athlete Name           Start   Finish   Race
                        Time    Time    Time

Luke Daniels            0:00    4:45    4:45
Miles Lussi             0:45    5:42    4:57
Gian Fontana            1:15    9:42    8:27

Girls Class

Nina Lussi              0:00    2:53    2:53
Danielle Lussi          0:30    3:16    2:46
Annie Frenette          2:51    6:24    3:33


Junior 4 Class

Spencer Sherrill        0:00    4:30    4:30
Spencer Knickerbocker   0:15    5:17    5:02

 --------------------------------------

The LOC Team Challenge
on the 50 meter hill
Saturday, March 5, 2005

 
Athlete Name          Club
               dist  d-pt   J-1  J-2  J-3   jump  jumper  total
---------------------------------------------------------------

Eric Smith            LOC
               33.5  15.0  11.0 12.0 11.5   49.5
               41.5  36.8  14.5 14.5 15.0   80.8  130.3
Chris Baker           LOC
               36.0  21.8  13.5 13.5 13.5   62.3
               39.5  31.4  14.0 14.0 14.5   73.9  136.2
John S. Kelly      Ford Sayre
               41.5  36.8  14.5 14.5 15.0   80.8
               42.0  38.2  14.0 14.5 15.0   81.7  162.5   429.0



Peta Blake            LOC
               37.0  24.5  12.0 12.5 12.5   61.5
               37.5  25.9  12.0 12.0 12.5   62.4  124.0
Ben Metcalf        Hopkinton
               33.0  13.6  11.5 11.5 11.0   47.6
               33.5  15.0  11.0 12.0 11.5   49.5   97.1
Dave Roberts       Hopkinton
               34.5  17.7  13.0 13.0 13.0   56.7
               35.0  19.1  11.5 11.0 12.0   53.6  110.3   331.4



Dan Brown             LOC
               26.5  -4.1  10.5 10.5 10.5   27.4
               27.5  -1.4  11.0 10.5 11.0   31.1   58.5
Ryan Crawford         LOC
               34.0  16.4  12.0 11.5 12.0   51.9
               33.0  13.6  12.5 11.5 12.0   49.6  101.5
Bill Ryan             LOC
               34.0  16.4  13.0 12.0 13.0   54.4
               33.5  15.0  12.5 11.5 13.0   52.0  106.4
Jon Farnham           LOC
               36.0  21.8  13.5 12.5 13.0   60.8
               36.0  21.8  14.0 13.0 13.5   62.3  123.1   331.0



Andrew Georgevitz     LOC
               42.5  39.5  13.5 13.5 14.0   80.5
               42.5  39.5  13.0 13.5 13.0   79.0  159.6
Nick Brown          Proctor
               32.5  12.3  12.5 13.0 12.5   50.3
               30.5   6.8  11.0 11.0 11.5   40.3   90.6
Spencer Sherrill     SWSA
               24.5  -9.5  10.5 11.0 11.0   23.0
               26.0  -5.5  10.5 10.5 10.5   26.0   49.0
Hudson Timon         SWSA
               20.0 -21.8  10.0 10.5  9.5    8.2
               19.0 -24.5  10.0 10.0 10.0    5.5   13.6   299.2



Danielle Lussi       NYSEF
               28.5   1.7  12.0 12.0 12.0   37.7
               28.5  -0.1  12.5 13.0 13.0   38.4   76.1
Nina Lussi           NYSEF
               30.0   3.9  12.5 12.0 12.5   40.9
               30.0   3.9  13.0 13.5 13.0   43.4   84.2
Spencer Knickerbock   BOC
               33.0  13.6   4.0  4.0  4.0   25.6
                0.0   0.0   0.0  0.0  0.0    0.0   25.6
Janne Rand           NYSEF
               36.5  23.2  15.0 14.5 14.5   67.2
               35.5  20.5  14.5 14.0 14.5   63.5  130.6   291.0



Ian Harvey         Hanover HS
               34.0  16.4  11.5 12.0 12.0   51.9
               33.5  15.0  12.0 12.0 12.0   51.0  102.9
Zack Currier       Hanover HS
               30.5   6.8  12.0 11.5 12.0   42.3
               30.5   6.8  11.5 11.5 11.5   41.3   83.6
Michael Delucia    Hanover HS
               31.5   9.5  11.5 12.0 12.0   45.0
               29.5   4.1  10.5 11.0 11.0   36.6   81.6
Joe Novakowski
               28.5   1.4  10.5 11.0 11.0   33.9
               29.0   2.7  10.5 11.0 10.5   34.7   68.6   268.1

[ MORE RESULTS ] [ RESULTS INDEX ]
[ INDEX ] [ HOME ] [ GEN INFO ] [ INSIDE INFO ]