Eastern USSA Ski Jumping Championships
hosted by the
Salisbury Winter Sports Association
[Final JO Qualifier]
John Satre Hill - Salisbury, Connecticut
Sunday, February 13, 2005

[ See podium pictures (and a few paragraphs) ]

Judges:
  1. Bruce Falk
  2. Ken Tokle
  3. Peter Claus
  4. Galen Sayward
  5. Jack Phelps
Jury:
  • Art Tokle Jr. (TD)
  • Peter Mikkelson (Asst. TD)
  • Ken Barker (Comp. Dir.)
  • Temperature: 28 Degrees F.
  • Snow Conditions: Granular
  • Hill Conditions: Fast
  • Hill Size: HS64 (P=60 K=64)
  • 2.4 points per meter





       Junior 2 Class:





Rnk Athlete name bib Ski Club

           dist   dist   .....Judges points.....    Jump    Final

            (m)   pts.   J-1  J-2  J-3  J-4  J-5    total   Total

  

 1   Andrew Bliss            63      NYSEF   

           65.0   62.4   16.0 16.0 16.0 17.0 17.0   111.4

           65.0   62.4   16.5 16.5 17.5 17.0 17.0   112.9   224.3



 2   Alexander Madden        62      NYSEF   

           60.0   50.4   15.0 17.0 16.5 16.5 16.5    99.9

           65.0   62.4   15.0 15.0 14.0 15.5 16.0   107.9   207.8



 3   Colin Delaney           61      NYSEF   

           52.0   31.2   14.5 16.0 15.0 15.0 15.0    76.2

           51.0   28.8   14.0 16.5 16.5 16.5 15.5    77.3   153.5



 4   Joshua Flander         59       LOC    

           45.0   14.4   14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 13.5    56.4

           49.0   24.0   14.0 15.0 14.0 14.5 14.0    66.5   122.9



 5   Peter Frenette          58      NYSEF   

           43.0    9.6   14.0 15.0 15.0 14.0 14.0    52.6

           43.0    9.6   14.5 15.0 15.0 14.5 14.5    53.6   106.2



 6   Cooper Dodds            60   Ford Sayre 

           37.5   -3.6   14.5 14.5 14.5 14.5 14.5    39.9

           40.0    2.4   14.0 15.0 15.0 15.0 14.5    46.9    86.8



 7   Zachary Daniels         57       AOC    

           35.5   -8.4   13.0 13.5 14.0 13.5 13.0    31.6

           35.5   -8.4   13.0 14.0 14.0 13.5 13.5    32.6    64.2



 8   Obadiah Greer-Carney    56       AOC    

           34.5  -10.8   14.0 13.5 13.5 13.0 13.0    29.2

           36.5   -6.0   13.5 14.0 13.0 13.5 13.0    34.0    63.2









       Women's Class:



 1   Janne Rand              68      NYSEF   

           40.5    3.6   14.5 15.0 15.0 14.5 14.5    47.6

           50.0   26.4   14.5 15.5 16.0 15.5 15.0    72.4   120.0



 2   Tara Geraghty-Moats     66       LOC    

           29.5  -22.8   14.0 13.5 13.5 14.0 14.0    18.7

           31.0  -19.2   14.0 14.0 13.5 14.5 14.0    22.8    41.5



 3   Ariel Picton            67      SWSA    

           27.0  -28.8   13.0 12.5 13.0 13.5 13.5    10.7

           30.0  -21.6   14.0 13.5 13.5 14.5 13.5    19.4    30.1



 4   Danielle Lussi          65      NYSEF   

           28.0  -26.4   13.0 14.0 13.5 13.5 13.5    14.1

           27.0  -28.8   13.0 13.0 13.0 14.0 15.5    11.2    25.3



 5   Faye Stratford          64      Lake    

           25.0  -33.6   13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0     5.4

           26.0  -31.2   13.0 12.5 13.0 13.5 13.5     8.3    13.7









       Open Class:



 1   Jonathan Kling          80       GNA    

           63.0   57.6   17.0 17.0 17.5 17.0 16.5   108.6

           64.5   61.2   16.5 16.0 16.5 16.5 16.5   110.7   219.3



 2   Nick Alexander          79       LOC    

           61.0   52.8   15.5 16.0 16.0 16.0 16.0   100.8

           65.5   63.6   16.0 16.0 16.0 16.5 17.0   112.1   212.9



 3   Robbie Goodwin          77      NYSEF   

           62.0   55.2   16.5 18.0 18.0 17.5 17.0   107.7

           61.5   54.0   16.5 17.0 17.0 17.0 17.0   105.0   212.7



 4   Peter Freire            78       AOC    

           58.0   45.6   16.5 16.5 16.5 16.5 17.0    95.1

           59.5   49.2   17.0 17.5 17.0 17.5 17.5   101.2   196.3



 5   Patrick Hudson          76      NYSEF   

           57.5   44.4   16.0 17.5 16.5 17.0 16.0    93.9

           60.0   50.4   16.0 16.5 16.0 16.5 16.0    98.9   192.8



 6   Andrew MacEwan          75       LOC    

           58.0   45.6   15.5 14.5 16.0 15.5 15.5    92.1

           58.0   45.6   15.5 15.0 15.5 16.0 15.0    91.6   183.7



 7   Julian Holland          74      SWSA    

           44.5   13.2   14.0 14.5 14.5 15.0 14.5    56.7

           42.5    8.4   14.0 13.5 14.0 14.5 14.0    50.4   107.1







Jumpoff
for longest standing jump

(open to top 10)

Rnk  Athlete name         Dist.



 1  Jonathan Kling        68.5

 3  Patrick Hudson        67.0

 4  Alexander Madden      67.0

 5  Nick Alexander        64.5

 6  Peter Freire          62.5

 7  Robbie Goodwin        60.0

 8  Andrew MacEwan        58.5

 9  Andrew Bliss          55.0

10  Janne Rand            47.5

 -----------------------------------------

Salisbury Invitational Ski Jump
[JO Qualifier]
John Satre Hill - Salisbury, Connecticut
Saturday, February 12, 2005


Judges:
  1. Bruce Falk
  2. Peter Claus
  3. Jack Phelps
  4. Galen Sayward
  5. Ken Tokle
Jury:
  • Art Tokle Jr. (TD)
  • Peter Mikkelson (Asst. TD)
  • Ken Barker (Comp. Dir.)
  • Temperature: 34 Degrees F.
  • Snow Conditions: sugar, then hard
  • Hill Conditions: Hard
  • Track Conditions: fast
  • Hill Size: K=64 (P=60)
  • 2.4 points per meter







       Junior 2 Class:





Rnk Athlete name bib Ski Club

           dist  dist  ......Judges points...... Jump   Final

            (m)  pts.  J-1  J-2  J-3  J-4    J-5 total  Total

  

1  Andrew Bliss 64 NYSEF

           60.0  50.4  16.5 16.5 15.5 16.5 16.5  99.9

           59.5  49.2  16.0 15.0 16.0 15.5 16.0  96.7   196.6



2  Alexander Madden 63 NYSEF

           58.5  46.8  15.5 16.5 15.5 16.5 16.0  94.8

           56.5  42.0  15.5 16.5 16.0 15.5 16.5  90.0   184.8



3  Colin Delaney 61 NYSEF

           56.5  42.0  15.0 16.5 15.0 16.5 16.5  90.0

           45.0  14.4  14.5 16.0 15.5 16.0 15.5  61.4   151.4



4  Cooper Dodds 60 Ford Sayre

           45.5  15.6  14.0 14.5 14.5 14.5 15.5  59.1

           49.5  25.2  15.0 16.0 15.5 16.5 16.5  73.2   132.3



5  Joshua Flanders 62 Lebanon OC

           47.0  19.2  14.5 14.0 13.5 14.0 15.0  61.7

           48.5  22.8  13.5 14.5 14.5 14.5 14.5  66.3   128.0



6  Peter Frenette 59 NYSEF

           40.0   2.4  14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0  44.4

           47.0  19.2  15.0 15.0 15.0 16.0 15.0  64.2   108.6



7  Zachary Daniels 57 Andover OC

           35.5  -8.4  12.0 13.0 13.0 13.5 14.0  31.1

           33.0 -14.4  12.0 13.0 13.0 13.5 13.5  25.1    56.2



8  Obadiah Greer-Carney 58 Andover OC

           34.0 -12.0  14.0 12.0 13.5 13.0 13.5  28.0

           34.0 -12.0  13.0 13.0 13.0 14.5 13.5  27.5    55.5





 



       Women's Class:





1  Janne Rand 69 NYSEF

           38.5  -1.2  14.5 14.5 14.0 14.0 14.0  41.3

           42.0   7.2  14.5 14.5 14.0 14.5 13.5  50.2    91.5



2  Ariel Picton 66 SWSA

           31.0 -19.2  13.0 13.0 13.0 13.5 12.5  19.8

           35.0  -9.6  12.0 13.0 13.0 14.0 13.0  29.4    49.2



3  Tara Geraghty-Moats 68 Lebanon OC

           28.5 -25.2  14.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0  13.8

           30.0 -21.6  14.0 12.5 13.0 14.0 14.5  19.4    33.2



4  Danielle Lussi 65 Lake Placid

           28.0 -26.4  13.0 13.0 12.5 13.0 12.5  12.1

           27.5 -27.6  13.0 13.0 13.0 13.5 12.5  11.4    23.5



5  Faye Stratford 67 Lake Placid

           26.0 -31.2  12.0 12.0 12.0 12.5 11.5   4.8

           23.5 -37.2  12.0 12.0 12.0 13.0 12.0  -1.2     3.6









       Open Class:



1  Jonathan Kling 80 Gunstock NA

           65.5  63.6  15.5 15.5 16.5 15.5 15.0 110.1

           65.0  62.4  17.0 16.5 17.0 17.0 16.5 112.9   223.0



2  Nick Alexander 78 Lebanon OC

           62.0  55.2  16.0 16.0 16.0 16.0 16.0 103.2

           61.0  52.8  16.0 16.5 16.0 16.5 15.5 101.3   204.5



3  Peter Freire 79 Andover OC/NYSEF

           60.0  50.4  18.0 17.5 18.0 18.0 18.0 104.4

           57.0  43.2  17.5 17.5 17.0 17.0 17.0  94.7   199.1



4  Robbie Goodwin 77 NYSEF

           59.5  49.2  17.5 17.5 17.0 18.5 17.0 101.2

           58.0  45.6  16.5 17.0 16.0 17.5 17.5  96.6   197.8



5  Patrick Hudson 76 NYSEF

           60.5  51.6  16.0 16.5 16.5 17.5 17.0 101.6

           57.0  43.2  15.5 16.0 15.5 17.0 17.0  91.7   193.3



6  Andrew MacEwan 75 Lebanon OC

           56.5  42.0  15.0 14.5 14.0 15.0 14.0  85.5

           50.0  26.4  14.0 15.0 15.0 15.0 15.5  71.4   156.9



7  Julian Holland 74 SWSA

           46.0  16.8  14.0 13.5 14.5 14.0 15.5  59.3

           45.0  14.4  13.0 13.0 13.5 13.5 13.0  53.9   113.2





 -----------------------------------------

Connecticut Junior Ski Jumping Championships
hosted by the
Salisbury Winter Sports Association
John Satre Hill - Salisbury, Connecticut
Saturday, February 12, 2005

20 meter Competition

Judges:
  1. Peter Claus
  2. Jack Phelps
  3. Ken Tokle
Simplified judging
(max. ten points)
one point per meter.





       Girls Class:





   Athlete name  bib Ski Club    dist Dist  Judges points Jump  Final

                                  (m) pts.  J-1  J-2  J-3 total Total



1  Annie Frenette 4 NYSEF         8.5 -7.6  4.0  5.0  5.5  23.0

                                  9.5 -5.2  4.0  4.0  3.5  21.0  44.0







       Junior 5 Class:





1  Luke Daniels 9 Andover OC     13.0  3.2  6.0  6.0  6.5  31.5

                                 13.0  3.2  6.0  6.5  6.0  31.5  63.0



2  Miles Lussi 113 NYSEF         12.0  0.8  6.0  5.5  6.0  29.5

                                 14.5  6.8  6.0  6.0  6.0  32.5  62.0



3  Ladislas Etzol 110 NYSEF      10.5 -2.8  4.0  4.5  3.5  22.5

                                 11.0 -1.6  4.0  4.5  3.5  23.0  45.5



4  Gian Fontana 7 NYSEF           9.0 -6.4  3.5  4.0  3.5  20.0

                                  9.5 -5.2  3.0  3.5  3.0  19.0  39.0









       Junior 4 Class:





1  Hudsen Timon 13 SWSA          13.0  3.2  5.0  5.0  5.0  28.0

                                 12.0  0.8  5.0  5.0  5.0  27.0  55.0







       Junior 3 Class:





1  Ethan Watt 15 SWSA            14.5  6.8  5.0  5.5  5.0  30.0

                                 15.0  8.0  5.0  5.5  5.0  30.5  60.5



2  Josh Allen 14 SWSA            12.5  2.0  3.5  4.0  4.0  24.0

                                 13.5  4.4  5.0  5.0  5.0  28.5  52.5





30 meter Competition

Judges:
  1. Peter Claus
  2. Jack Phelps
  3. Ken Tokle
Simplified judging,
one point per meter.





       Girls Class:







   Athlete name  bib Ski Club    dist Dist  Judges points Jump  Final

                                  (m) pts.  J-1  J-2  J-3 total Total



1  Ariel Picton 27 SWSA          24.0 15.6  5.5  5.0  4.0  38.5

                                 26.0 20.4  5.5  5.5  5.0  42.0  80.5



2  Nina Lussi 25 NYSEF           18.5  2.4  5.0  4.5  4.0  32.0

                                 23.0 13.2  6.0  6.5  6.0  41.5  73.5



3  Danielle Lussi 28 NYSEF       19.0  3.6  5.0  5.0  5.0  34.0

                                 22.0 10.8  5.0  5.0  5.0  37.0  71.0



4  Faye Strafford 29 NYSEF       17.0 -1.2  4.0  4.0  3.5  28.5

                                 19.0  3.6  4.0  4.0  4.0  31.0  59.5









       Junior 5 Class:





1  Luke Daniels 32 Andover OC    18.0  1.2  3.5  4.0  3.5  29.0

                                 19.0  3.6  4.0  4.0  4.5  31.5  60.5







       Junior 4 Class:





1  Spencer Sherrill 37 SWSA      18.0  1.2  5.5  5.0  5.0  33.5

                                 18.0  1.2  4.5  4.0  4.0  30.5  64.0



2  Hudsen Timon 36 SWSA          17.0 -1.2  3.5  4.0  4.0  28.5

                                 17.0 -1.2  4.0  4.0  4.0  29.0  57.5









       Open Class:





1  Joe Novakowski 43             25.0 18.0  5.5  5.5  5.0  41.0

                                 27.5 24.0  3.0  3.0  3.5  37.0  78.0



2  Spencer Knickerbocker 44      16.0 -3.6  3.0  3.0  2.5  24.5

                                 19.0  3.6  4.0  4.0  4.0  31.0  55.5





[ See pictures of the winners (and a few words) ]

 

Copyright © 2005 All Rights Reserved

[ MORE RESULTS ] [ RESULTS INDEX ]

[ INDEX ] [ HOME ] [ GEN INFO ] [ INSIDE INFO ]