Lebanon Outing Club
Erling Heistad Birthday Jumps
Storrs Hill, Lebanon, NH
Sunday, January 23, 2005

The Lebanon Outing Club celebrated the 108th birthday of founder and visionary Erling Heistad with ski jumping on 10, 25 and 50 meter hills. Heistad designed the old big hill, but his broader vision was for each child in Lebanon to have a small ski jump withing walking distance of home. By the end of his life, the vision was realized.
Cold, windy weather on Sunday made the Birthday jumping a bit of a challenge.

Erling's Birthday 10 meter jumping
Sunday, January 23, 2005



    Athlete Name             Club       bib

                         dist  dpts  J-1  J-2  jump  total

  --------------------------------------------------------



    Ladislas Etzol          NYSEF       12

                          8.5  51.0  8.0  8.0  67.0

                          7.5  45.0  7.5  8.0  60.5

                          7.0  42.0  7.0  7.0  56.0  127.5



    Katelyn Kinson           AOC        20

                          3.0  18.0  2.0  1.5  21.5

                          3.5  21.0  4.0  4.0  29.0

                          3.5  21.0  4.0  3.5  28.5   57.5





 --------------------------------------

Erling's Birthday 25 meter jumping
Sunday, January 23, 2005

Junior 5 Class


rnk Athlete Name             Club       bib

                         dist  dpts  J-1  J-2  jump  total

 ---------------------------------------------------------



 1  Luke Daniels             AOC        26

                         15.5  22.0  5.5  6.0  33.5

                         15.0  20.0  6.0  6.5  32.5

                         15.0  20.0  5.5  6.0  31.5   66.0





Junior 4 Class


 1  Ladislas Etzol          NYSEF       35

                         12.5  10.0  6.5  6.0  22.5

                         13.5  14.0  6.0  5.5  25.5

                         11.0   4.0  4.5  5.0  13.5   48.0







Ladies Class


 1  Tara Geraghty-Moats      LOC        36

                         15.5  22.0  6.0  6.0  34.0

                         16.5  26.0  6.5  6.5  39.0

                         18.0  32.0  6.0  6.5  44.5   83.5



 2  Nina Lussi              NYSEF       39

                         14.0  16.0  7.0  7.0  30.0

                         15.0  20.0  7.0  7.0  34.0

                         15.5  22.0  6.5  7.0  35.5   69.5



 3  Faye Stratford          NYSEF       38

                         12.5  10.0  4.5  5.0  19.5

                         14.5  18.0  6.0  6.5  30.5

                         16.0  24.0  6.0  6.0  36.0   66.5



 4  Danielle Lussi          NYSEF       37

                         13.0  12.0  5.0  5.5  22.5

                         13.0  12.0  5.0  6.0  23.0

                         13.5  14.0  5.5  5.5  25.0   48.0





Junior 3 Class


 1  Obi Greer-Carney         AOC        48

                         18.5  34.0  6.5  7.0  47.5

                         20.0  40.0  6.5  7.0  53.5

                         20.0  40.0  7.0  7.5  54.5  108.0



 2  Spencer Knickerbocker    BOC        50

                         16.0  24.0  5.5  7.0  36.5

                         17.0  28.0  5.5  5.5  39.0

                         17.0  28.0  5.5  6.0  39.5   78.5



 3  Daniel Myles         Ford Sayre     49

                         17.0  28.0  6.0  5.5  39.5

                         15.5  22.0  6.0  5.5  33.5

                         16.0  24.0  6.0  6.0  36.0   75.5





Open Class


 1  Joe Novakowski        Lake Placid   52

                         18.5  34.0  5.5  5.0  44.5

                         17.0  28.0  5.5  5.5  39.0

                         18.0  32.0  6.0  5.5  43.5   88.0



 2  Eric Oliver            Plymouth     53

                         14.0  16.0  4.5  6.0  26.5

                         15.5  22.0  5.0  5.0  32.0

                         14.0  16.0  5.5  5.0  26.5   58.5



 3  Tom Howard             Plymouth     54

                         13.0  12.0  4.5  5.0  21.5

                         13.5  14.0  4.5  5.0  23.5

                         14.5  18.0  5.0  5.0  28.0   51.5



 4  Jimmy Marsh              LOC        51

                         11.5   6.0  5.0  5.0  16.0

                         12.5  10.0  4.5  4.5  19.0

                         13.5  14.0  4.5  5.5  24.0   43.0





Masters Class


 1  Dan Brown                LOC        60

                         16.0  24.0  5.5  6.5  36.0

                         18.0  32.0  6.0  6.0  44.0

                         18.0  32.0  5.5  5.5  43.0   87.0



 2  Bill Ryan                LOC        58

                         16.0  24.0  4.0  4.5  32.5

                         17.0  28.0  6.0  6.0  40.0

                         16.0  24.0  6.0  6.0  36.0   76.0



 3  John Conley             Rumford     59

                         15.0  20.0  3.5  4.0  27.5

                         15.0  20.0  4.5  4.5  29.0

                         15.0  20.0  4.5  4.5  29.0   58.0



 --------------------------------------

Erling's Birthday 50 meter jumping
Sunday, January 23, 2005

Junior 3 Class

 pl.  bib  Athlete Name        Club

            dist  dpts   J-1   J-2  jump  total

 ----------------------------------------------



 1    62  Obadiah Greer-Carney NYSEF

            41.0  33.9  15.0  14.5  63.4

            36.5  21.6  13.5  12.0  47.1  110.5



 2    61  Zachary Daniels       AOC

            30.5   5.2  12.0  12.0  29.2

            29.5   2.5  13.0  14.0  29.5   58.7





Girls Class


 1    70  Ariel Picton         SWSA

            29.0   1.1  14.0  13.5  28.6

            30.0   3.9  14.0  12.0  29.9   58.5



 2    69  Tara Geraghty-Moats   LOC

            26.0  -7.0  13.5  13.5  20.0

            28.5  -0.2  13.5  13.5  26.8   46.7



 3    68  Danielle Lussi       NYSEF

            21.0 -20.7  13.0  14.5   6.8

            25.0  -9.8  13.0  13.0  16.2   23.1





Masters Class


 1    75  Jon Farnham           LOC

            43.5  40.7  15.0  13.5  69.2

                   (no second jump)        69.2



 2    74  Bill Ryan             LOC

            27.0  -4.3  13.0  12.0  20.7

                   (no second jump)        20.7





Open Class


 1    78  Andrew MacEwan     NYSEF/LOC

            47.5  51.6  16.0  16.5  84.1

            45.5  46.1  16.5  15.5  78.1  162.2



 2    77  Tim Stetson         Newport

            37.0  23.0  14.5   9.5  47.0

            34.0  14.8  14.5  12.5  41.8   88.7



 3    76  Joe Norakowski       NYSEF

            27.0  -4.3  12.0  11.5  19.2

                   (no second jump)        19.2



Junior 1 Class




 1    87  Andrew Bliss         NYSEF

            45.5  46.1  15.5  14.0  75.6

            48.5  54.3  17.0  16.5  87.8  163.5



 2    89  Alex Madden          NYSEF

            45.0  44.8  16.0  14.0  74.8

            48.0  53.0  16.0  16.0  85.0  159.7



 3    86  Cooper Dodds       Ford Sayre

            45.0  44.8  16.0  16.0  76.8

            45.5  46.1  16.5  16.0  78.6  155.4



 4    88  Josh Flanders         LOC

            44.0  42.1  15.0  15.0  72.1

            45.0  44.8  15.5  15.5  75.8  147.8



 5    83  Colin Delaney        NYSEF

            40.0  31.1  15.0  14.5  60.6

            42.0  36.6  15.0  16.0  67.6  128.2



 6    84  Peter Frenette       NYSEF

            36.0  20.2  15.0  16.0  51.2

            36.0  20.2  15.0  12.5  47.7   99.0



 7    85  Wencelas Etzol       NYSEF

            27.5  -2.9  13.0  12.0  22.1

            29.0   1.1  14.0  13.5  28.6   50.7





[ MORE RESULTS ] [ RESULTS INDEX ]

[ INDEX ] [ HOME ] [ GEN INFO ] [ INSIDE INFO ]