Lake Placid New Years 120 Meter Ski Jump
and Nordic Combined. December 30, 2004

Hosted and Organized by NYSEF Volunteers

The 2004 Lake Placid New Years 120 Meter Ski Jump, hosted by NYSEF, was scheduled for Friday, December 31, but Thursday dawned clear and crisp and, with a forecast for Friday including temperatures in the mid-40s, wind and rain, organizers decided to move the competition ahead one day. Emergency e-mails and phone calls brought together a crew of officials and volunteers, and jumping started at two o'clock with 38 competitors in three classes.
The first round scores were also taken for Nordic Combined sprint competition with cross country to be run on Friday.
Chief of Competition: Fred Baker
Technical Delegate: Galen Sayward
Asst. Tech. Delegate: Matt Bimonte

JUDGES:

  1. Matt Bimonte
  2. Doug Hoffman
  3. Galen Sayward
  4. Corky Colby
  5. Joe Lamb

Distance to K: 120 Meters
Points per Meter: 1.8

120 meter Special Jump

JUNIOR CLASS

Burke, Glasder, Furey



RNK ------ATHLETE NAME ----------------- DIV

     VEL   DIST  DPTS   J 1  J 2  J 3  J 4  J 5  JPTS   JUMP  TOTAL

-------------------------------------------------------------------

 1   39  Glasder, Mike                   CEN   

     96.3  118.0  56.4  16.0 18.0 17.5 17.0 17.0  51.5  107.9

     96.4  120.5  60.9  18.0 18.0 17.5 17.5 17.0  53.0  113.9  221.8



 2   37  Burke, Sam                      IMD   

     86.8  109.5  41.1  17.5 18.0 15.0 16.0 16.5  50.0   91.1

     97.6  106.5  35.7  16.0 16.0 17.5 16.0 16.0  48.0   83.7  174.8



 3   38  Furey, Mike                     CEN   

     85.1  108.5  39.3  16.5 17.0 15.0 15.5 16.5  48.5   87.8

     85.1  107.0  36.6  16.5 16.5 16.0 16.5 16.0  49.0   85.6  173.4



 4   35  Lockhart, Kyle                  CEN   

     95.9  104.0  31.2  16.5 16.0 17.0 16.5 15.5  49.0   80.2

     96.0   99.0  22.2  15.5 16.0 17.0 16.0 15.5  47.5   69.7  149.9



 5   34  Lyons, Jon                      CEN   

     95.9   96.0  16.8  14.5 15.0 16.5 15.5 15.0  45.5   62.3

     95.7   84.0  -4.8  14.0 13.5 16.5 15.5 14.5  44.0   39.2  101.5



 6   31  Hudson, Patrick                 EST   

     85.0   85.0  -3.0  16.5 15.5 15.5 15.5 14.0  46.5   43.5

     85.3   86.0  -1.2  16.0 15.5 16.0 15.0 14.5  46.5   45.3   88.8



 7   32  Schauer, Andrew                 CEN   

     95.8   95.0  15.0   7.0  8.0  9.5  8.5  7.0  23.5   38.5

     95.4   87.0   0.6  16.0 16.5 17.0 16.0 15.0  48.5   49.1   87.6



 8   36  Bliss, Andrew                   EST   

     94.5   83.0  -6.6  14.5 14.5 13.5 13.5 14.0  42.0   35.4

     94.6   86.0  -1.2  15.5 16.5 15.5 15.5 14.5  46.5   45.3   80.7



 9   33  Madden, Alex                    EST   

     95.3   73.0 -24.6  14.0 12.5 13.0 13.5 12.5  39.0   14.4

     95.2   91.5   8.7  15.0 16.5 16.5 15.0 14.5  46.5   55.2   69.6



10   30  Jonas, Jerry                    CEN   

     84.9   80.5 -11.1  15.5 15.5 15.0 15.0 14.5  45.5   34.4

     95.5   79.5 -12.9  15.5 16.0 15.0 15.5 14.0  46.0   33.1   67.5



LADIES CLASS

Jerome, Van, Johnson




 1   47  Van, Lindsey                    IMD   

     95.8  125.0  69.0  17.5 17.5 18.5 17.5 17.0  52.5  121.5

     95.6  122.5  64.5  18.5 18.0 19.0 18.0 17.5  54.5  119.0  240.5



 2   48  Jerome, Jessica                 IMD   

     96.2  114.0  49.2  15.5 16.5 17.5 16.0 16.0  48.5   97.7

     95.7  111.5  44.7  17.0 18.5 17.5 17.0 17.0  51.5   96.2  193.9



 3   46  Johnson, Alissa                 IMD   

     95.6  110.0  42.0  17.0 18.0 17.5 16.0 17.0  51.5   93.5

     95.6  107.5  37.5  16.0 17.0 17.0 15.5 16.5  49.5   87.0  180.5



 4   44  Keck, Karla                     CEN   

     95.3   86.5  -0.3  15.0 14.5 16.0 14.0 14.5  44.0   43.7

     95.4   92.5  10.5  16.0 16.0 17.0 15.5 15.5  47.5   58.0  101.7



 5   45  Ellis, Brenna                   CEN   

     94.7   82.5  -7.5  16.5 16.5 14.0 15.0 14.5  46.0   38.5

     94.9   75.0 -21.0  15.0 16.5 15.5 15.0 14.0  45.5   24.5   63.0



 6   43  Hughes, Abby                    IMD   

     95.2   74.0 -22.8  15.0 13.5 13.5 13.0 13.0  40.0   17.2

     94.9   73.0 -24.6  14.0 15.0 14.0 14.5 13.5  42.5   17.9   35.1





OPEN CLASS

Schwall, Johnson, Welch




 1   66  Johnson, Anders                 USD   

     95.2  121.5  62.7  16.5 18.0 18.5 17.5 18.0  53.5  116.2

     95.5  121.0  61.8  18.5 17.0 17.5 18.0 18.0  53.5  115.3  231.5



 2   67  Schwall, Tommy                  IMD   

     95.2  121.0  61.8  17.0 17.0 17.5 17.0 17.0  51.0  112.8

     95.3  120.5  60.9  18.0 18.5 17.5 18.0 18.0  54.0  114.9  227.7



 3   71  Welch, Brian                    USD   

     95.5  122.0  63.6  14.5 15.5 15.5 15.5 16.5  46.5  110.1

     92.3  122.0  63.6  16.5 17.0 17.0 17.0 17.0  51.0  114.6  224.7



 4   60  Graves, Willy                   EST   

     94.7  116.5  53.7  16.5 17.5 18.5 17.0 17.5  52.0  105.7

     94.9  120.5  60.9  18.0 18.5 18.5 18.0 18.0  54.5  115.4  221.1



 5   63  Kling, Jonathan                 EST   

     95.5  112.0  45.6  16.0 16.5 18.0 17.0 17.0  50.5   96.1

     95.8  118.0  56.4  17.0 17.5 18.0 17.0 17.5  52.0  108.4  204.5



 6   65  Gerber, Logan                   RMD   

     95.5  113.0  47.4  17.0 16.5 18.0 15.5 16.5  50.0   97.4

     95.7  115.5  51.9  16.0 18.0 17.0 17.0 17.0  51.0  102.9  200.3



 7   62  Bliss, Evan                     EST   

     95.3  111.0  43.8  17.5 16.0 17.0 17.0 17.5  51.5   95.3

     95.5  112.0  45.6  16.0 17.0 17.0 16.5 17.0  50.5   96.1  191.4



 8   61  Denney, James                   CEN   

     95.2  110.0  42.0  18.0 17.0 18.0 16.5 17.0  52.0   94.0

     95.3  108.0  38.4  18.0 16.5 18.0 17.0 16.5  51.5   89.9  183.9



 9   70  Kessler, Kyle                   USD   

     95.1  106.5  35.7  16.5 17.0 17.5 16.5 16.0  50.0   85.7

     95.2  111.0  43.8  18.0 17.0 16.5 17.0 17.0  51.0   94.8  180.5

                         

10   56  Fairall, Nicholas               EST   

     94.4  107.5  37.5  16.0 15.5 17.0 15.5 15.0  47.0   84.5

     94.6  104.0  31.2  15.0 16.0 17.0 15.5 16.0  47.5   78.7  163.2



11   69  Francis, Chris                  USD   

     94.6  108.0  38.4  18.0 17.0 18.0 16.5 17.5  52.5   90.9

     94.8   98.0  20.4  17.0 15.0 17.5 16.5 16.5  50.0   70.4  161.3



12   53  Nicholson, Ryan                 EST   

     95.6  107.0  36.6  14.5 16.5 17.0 14.5 15.5  46.5   83.1

     95.8  101.5  26.7  15.5 17.0 15.5 15.5 16.0  47.0   73.7  156.8



13   64  Hughes, Blake                   USD   

     95.2  105.5  33.9  15.0 16.0 17.5 15.5 15.5  47.0   80.9

     95.0  100.0  24.0  15.0 16.0 17.0 16.0 15.0  47.0   71.0  151.9



14   57  Edlund, Davy                    CEN   

      0.0  101.0  25.8  16.0 16.0 17.5 16.0 16.0  48.0   73.8

     94.7  100.5  24.9  17.0 16.0 18.0 16.0 16.5  49.5   74.4  148.2

                              

15   54  Delaney, Matt                   EST   

     95.8   97.5  19.5  16.0 16.5 15.0 16.0 15.5  47.5   67.0

     95.8   96.0  16.8  16.0 16.0 16.0 16.5 15.5  48.0   64.8  131.8

                              

16   59  Denney, Jeff                    CEN   

     94.7   91.5   8.7  16.5 16.5 17.0 15.5 15.0  48.5   57.2

     94.5   98.5  21.3  17.5 17.0 18.5 16.0 16.0  50.5   71.8  129.0



17   58  Lamb, Chris                     EST   

     93.7   98.5  21.3  14.0 14.5 16.0 14.0 14.5  43.0   64.3

     93.7   97.5  19.5  13.5 14.0 15.0 14.5 15.0  43.5   63.0  127.3



18   68  Hinkley, Jed                    USS   

     94.7   76.0 -19.2  14.0 14.5 14.5 13.0 14.0  42.5   23.3

     94.8   98.0  20.4  15.0 14.5 16.0 14.5 15.5  45.0   65.4   88.7



19   50  McCahill, David                 EST   

     94.2   76.0 -19.2  14.0 13.0 14.0 12.0 14.0  41.0   21.8

     94.9   86.5  -0.3  16.5 16.5 16.0 15.5 15.0  48.0   47.7   69.5



20   55  Fisk, Garrett                   CEN   

     94.5   83.0  -6.6  14.0 15.0 15.0 14.0 14.5  43.5   36.9

     94.7   76.0 -19.2  14.0 15.0 14.0 15.0 14.0  43.0   23.8   60.7



21   52  Goodwin, Robbie                 EST   

     93.1   73.0 -24.6  14.0 13.5 15.5 13.5 14.0  41.5   16.9

     93.5   74.0 -22.8  14.0 15.0 15.5 13.5 14.0  43.0   20.2   37.1



22   51  MacEwan, Andrew                 EST   

     93.8   66.0 -37.2  16.0 14.5 15.5 14.5 13.0  44.5    7.3

     94.5   65.0 -39.0  14.0 14.5 12.5 14.5 13.5  42.0    3.0   10.3





Nordic Combined Sprint
One jump on the 120 meter hill on Thursday,
then a cross country race on Friday.

Only five skiers showed up to race on the fast but soggy course. Willy Graves started the race with a huge margin and held on for the open class win. U.S. Ski Team skier Jed Hinkley who has been running like a deer this season started third but passed Matt Delaney to take second. Delaney finished third and Robbie Goodwin fourth. Alex Madden was the only junior skier who completed the Nordic Combined Sprint. Here are the results.

[Jump points are based on first round of the Thursday, Jan 30 120 meter competition (above). Style points are used as always, but distance points are calculated using 1.2 points/meter (rather than the 1.8 for special jumping). Start times are handicapped one minute for each 15 points behind (4 seconds per point).]

 

Open Class: 7.2 km.


 

   ATHLETE NAME       JUMP    START     FINISH      X-C       TIME 

                     POINTS    TIME      TIME       TIME      BACK



1. Willy Graves      107.8     0:00      23:45      23:45     0:00

2. Jed Hinkley        49.7     3:52      25:33      21:41     1:48

3. Matt Delaney       80.5     1:48      27:29      25:40     3:44

4. Robbie Goodwin     45.1     4:11      29:09      24:58     5:24





Junior Class: 3.6 km


1. Alex Madden        42.6     1:04      15:37      14:33     0:00




Below, before Thursday's medal ceremonies,
combiner Robbie Goodwin tries to un-snag
two frozen flags above the awards podium.

Robbie Climbing

 
Copyright © 2014 All Rights Reserved

[ MORE RESULTS ] [ RESULTS INDEX ]

[ INDEX ] [ HOME ] [ GEN INFO ] [ INSIDE INFO ]