The Annual
Nordic Kids Ski Festival
Gunstock Ski Area, Gilford, NH
Saturday, February 28, 2004

The Nordic Kids Ski League, formerly called the Bill Koch Ski League, and even earlier, the Torger Tokle Ski League, is an organization committed to promoting Nordic skiing (ski jumping, cross-country skiing, and Nordic Combined competition which includes both of these) for children up to thirteen years old.

The 2004 Nordic Kids Ski Festival was hosted by the Gunstock Nordic Association and offered jumping on 18 and 26 meter hills, as well as Nordic Combined events.

The Nordic Kids The skiing is over and the Nordic Kids pose with organizer Geoff Howe, who has committed to rejuvinate the Gunstock Nordic program.

Jumping results were determined by the best two of each skiers three jumps, using the simplified scoring method giving one point per meter of distance and modest points from three judges.

Nordic Kids 18 meter jumping
Saturday, February 28, 2004

Girls Class

 Athlete Name                  dist     J-1   J-2    jump   total

Tara Garaghty-Moats            13.5     7.5   8.0    29.0
                               14.0     8.0   8.0    30.0
                               14.0     3.5   4.5    22.0    59.0

Shelby Davis-Lane              10.5     4.5   5.0    20.0
                               12.0     5.5   6.0    23.5
                               12.5     1.5   2.5    16.5    43.5

Sasha Kahn                      9.5     4.5   4.0    18.0
                               10.0     5.0   5.0    20.0
                               11.0     5.0   5.5    21.5    42.5

Jenna  Maddock  (J-4)           9.0     4.5   4.0    17.5
                                9.0     4.5   4.5    18.0
                                9.5     4.5   4.0    18.0    36.0

Ally  Talbot    (J-3)           8.5     2.0   1.5    12.0
                                7.5     3.0   3.0    13.5
                               10.0     1.5   2.0    13.5    27.0

The Winning Girls Medalists in the Girls classes (left to right): Ally Talbot, Jenna Maddock(GNA), Sasha Kahn(FS), Shelby Davis Lane, Tara Geraghty-Moats

Junior 5 Class

Luke Daniels                   11.5     6.5   6.5    24.5
                               12.0     5.0   5.0    22.0
                               13.0     7.0   7.0    27.0    51.5

Damick Kinson                  13.0     5.0   5.0    23.0
                               12.5     6.5   6.0    25.0
                               12.0     5.5   6.0    23.5    48.5

Patrick Allen                   9.5     4.0   4.0    17.5
                               12.0     5.5   5.0    22.5
                               11.0     6.0   6.0    23.0    45.5

Connor Devoe                    9.0     4.5   4.5    18.0
                                9.0     4.0   4.0    17.0
                               10.0     6.0   5.0    22.0    40.0

Thadeos Bicknell                8.5     3.5   4.5    16.5
                                8.5     4.0   4.0    16.5
                                9.0     5.5   6.0    11.5    33.0

Christopher Cennamo             7.0     4.0   4.0    15.0
                                7.0     3.0   3.5    13.5
                                7.0     4.0   4.0    15.0    30.0


Junior 5 Medalists Junior 5 Medalists (left to right): Christopher Cennamo; Connor Devoe(AOC); Patrick Allen (AOC); Thaddeus Bicknell (AOC); Luke Daniels(AOC) (missing, Damick Kinson)

Junior 4 Class


Jackson Bicknell               13.0     6.0   6.5    25.5
                               13.5     2.0   3.0    18.5
                               12.5     6.0   7.5    26.0    51.5

Jonathan Kimball               11.0     5.5   5.5    22.0
                               12.5     5.5   6.0    24.0
                               11.0     5.0   5.0    22.0    46.0

Richard Kahn                   12.0     2.0   2.5    16.5
                               12.5     6.0   6.5    25.0
                               13.0     4.0   3.5    20.5    45.5

Ryan  Devoe                    12.0     5.5   5.5    23.0
                               11.0     6.0   5.0    22.0
                               11.5     5.0   5.5    22.0    45.0

Hundsen Timon                  12.5     5.0   5.0    22.5
                               10.5     4.5   4.5    19.5
                               12.0     4.5   6.0    22.5    45.0

Spencer Sherrill               11.0     5.0   4.5    20.5
                               11.5     5.0   4.5    21.0
                               11.5     5.0   5.0    21.5    42.5
Junior 3 Class

Jim Maddock                    12.0     5.0   5.5    22.5
                               12.5     5.5   5.0    23.0
                               13.5     6.0   5.5    25.0    48.0

Will Anderson                  11.0     5.0   4.5    20.5
                               12.0     5.0   5.0    22.0
                               11.5     5.0   5.0    21.5    43.5

Forrest Richard                11.5     1.5   2.0    15.00
                                  (did not jump again)        15.0

Junior 4, K-18 Medalists Junior 4 Medalists on the K-18 hill (left to right): Spencer Sherrill(SWSA); Hudson Timon (SWSA);Ryan Devoe (AOC); Richard Kahn(FS);Jackson Bicknell (AOC); (missing: Jon Kimball (AOC))

Nordic Kids 26 meter jumping
Saturday, February 28, 2004

Girls Class


 Athlete Name                  dist     J-1   J-2    jump   total

Tara Graghty-Moats             20.0     6.0   6.5    32.5
                               21.0     7.5   7.5    36.0
                               21.0     8.0   8.0    37.0    73.0

Jenna Maddock                  10.5     3.0   3.0    16.5
                               10.0     3.0   3.5    16.5
                               11.0     3.5   3.5    18.0    34.5


Junior 4 Class


Zachary Daniels                21.0     8.0   8.0    37.0
                               21.0     8.5   7.5    37.0
                               22.0     9.0   8.0    39.0    76.0

Anthony Casale                 23.0     6.0   7.0    36.0
                               22.0     8.0   8.0    38.0
                               23.5     7.0   7.5    38.0    76.0

Spencer Knickerbocker          19.0     6.0   6.0    31.0
                               18.0     5.0   5.5    28.5
                               19.0     6.0   6.5    31.5    62.5

Jonathan Kimball               15.5     5.5   5.0    26.0
                               16.5     5.0   5.5    27.0
                               14.5     4.5   5.5    24.5    53.0

Richard Kahn                   13.0     4.5   4.0    21.5
                                  (did not jump again)       21.5
Junior 4, K-26 Medalists Junior 4 Medalists on the K-26 hill (left to right): Zach Daniels(AOC); Spencer Knickerbocker (BOC); Richard Kahn (FS); Anthony Casale(LOC)

Junior 3 Class

Obi Greer-Carny                19.5     6.0   5.5    31.0
                               20.0     3.0   3.5    26.5
                               21.0     6.5   6.5    34.0    65.0

Will Anderson                  15.0     4.5   4.5    24.0
                               17.0     5.0   5.0    27.0
                               19.0     5.0   5.0    29.0    56.0

Jim Maddock                    13.0     4.0   4.5    21.5
                               11.0     3.0   3.0    17.0
                               11.5     3.5   4.5    19.5    42.0

Junior 3, K-26 Medalists Junior 3 Medalists on the K-26 hill (left to right): Jim Maddock(GNA); Will Anderson (FS); Obi Greer-Carney (AOC)

 --------------------------------------

Nordic Kids Nordic Combined
Saturday, February 28, 2004

Open Women's Class

 Athlete Name             Jump   Start   Finish
                         Points   Time    Time

Tara Graghty-Moats        59.0    0:00    7:26
Jenna  Maddock            36.0    1:09   11:48

Girls Class

Sasha Kahn                42.5    0:49    5:10

Junior 5 Class

Patrick Allen             45.5    0:00    5:41
Connor Devoe              40.0    0:16    6:10
Chris  Cennamo            30.0    0:46   11:44

Junior 4 Class

Jackson Bicknell          51.5    0:00    4:22
Ryan  Devoe               45.0    0:19    5:33
Richard Kahn              45.5    0:18    5:47
Spencer Sherrill          42.5    0:26    6:19

Junior 3 Class

Jim Maddock               48.0    0:00    8:38
Will Anderson             43.5    0:13    6:40
Junior 3, K-26 Medalists Junior 5 Nordic Combined Medalists (left to right): Chris Cennamo, Connor Devoe(AOC), Patrick Allen (AOC)

[ MORE RESULTS ] [ RESULTS INDEX ]
[ INDEX ] [ HOME ] [ GEN INFO ] [ INSIDE INFO ]