Annual Pepsi Challenge Ski Jump
Harris Hill, Brattleboro VT
Saturday, February 14, 2004

 
Judges:
  1. Ted Chivers
  2. Bob Rollins
  3. Peter Claus
  4. Jim Carter
  5. Ken Tokle
Jury:
  • Rex Bell -- Chief of Competition
  • Galen Sayward -- Technical Delegate
  • Peter Mikkelson -- Asst. Tech. Del.

 

P - 70 meters
K - 88 meters
Jury line -101 meters

2.0 Points per Meter




       Womens Class:



  bib Athlete-name          dist   dist   .....Judges points......  Judges Jump  Final

      Club                   (m)   pts.   J-1  J-2   J-3  J-4  J-5  total  total Total



1 15 Janne Rand             53.0  -14.0   14.0 14.5 15.5 14.5 14.0   43.0  29.0

     NYSEF                  49.0  -22.0   13.5 14.0 14.5 14.0 13.5   41.5  19.5   48.5







       Junior II Class:



1 27 Nicholas Fairall       78.5   37.0   16.5 17.5 17.0 16.5 16.5   50.0  87.0

     Andover O C            69.5   19.0   15.5 16.0 16.5 15.0 15.5   47.0  66.0  153.0



2 28 Chris Lamb             68.0   16.0   16.5 16.5 16.5 17.0 16.5   49.5  65.5

     AOC - NYSEF            66.5   13.0   15.0 16.0 15.5 17.0 15.0   46.5  59.5  125.0



3 26 Andrew Bliss           64.0    8.0   15.0 16.5 16.5 15.5 16.0   48.0  56.0

     NYSEF                  62.0    4.0   14.0 16.0 15.0 14.5 14.0   43.5  47.5  103.5



4 22 Alexander Madden       56.0   -8.0   15.5 15.0 15.5 15.0 16.0   46.0  38.0

     NYSEF                  54.0  -12.0   16.0 14.0 16.0 15.5 14.5   46.0  34.0   72.0



5 24 Josh Flanders          55.5   -9.0   12.0 14.0 13.0 14.0 13.5   40.5  31.5

     LOC                    56.0   -8.0   13.0 14.5 13.5 13.0 13.0   39.5  31.5   63.0



6 19 Ben Esquivel           36.0  -48.0   10.0 12.0 12.0 12.0 11.5   35.5 -12.5

     LOC                    20.0  -80.0    3.0  3.0  3.5  4.0  4.0   10.5 -69.5  -82.0







       Junior I Class:



1 41 Willy Graves           87.0   54.0   17.0 18.5 17.5 17.0 16.0   51.5 105.5

     Brattleboro            74.0   28.0   17.5 17.0 17.0 16.5 16.0   50.5  78.5  184.0



2 44 Matt Delaney           81.0   42.0   17.5 15.0 17.5 16.5 17.0   51.0  93.0

     NYSEF                  78.0   36.0   16.5 16.5 17.0 16.5 16.0   49.5  85.5  178.5



3 42 Evan Bliss             73.0   26.0   16.5 17.5 17.0 17.0 17.0   51.0  77.0

     NYSEF                  82.5   45.0   18.0 18.5 18.5 18.0 17.0   54.5  99.5  176.5



4 43 Robbie Goodwin         79.0   38.0   16.5 16.5 17.0 16.5 17.0   50.0  88.0

     NYSEF                  77.5   35.0   17.5 18.0 17.5 17.5 17.0   52.5  87.5  175.5



5 40 Peter Friere           67.0   14.0   16.0 17.0 16.0 16.0 15.5   48.0  62.0

     AOC - NYSEF            66.0   12.0   16.0 17.0 16.0 16.5 15.0   48.5  60.5  122.5



6 39 David McCahill         62.5    5.0   15.0 14.5 15.5 14.5 14.5   44.0  49.0

     NYSEF                  65.0   10.0   14.5 14.5 15.5 14.5 13.5   43.5  53.5  102.5



7 37 Stan Pilawa            60.5    1.0   14.0 14.5 14.0 13.5 14.0   42.0  43.0

     NYSEF                  64.5    9.0   14.5 14.5 15.5 14.0 14.0   43.0  52.0   95.0



8 34 Patrick Hudson         56.0   -8.0   14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0   42.0  34.0

     LOC                    55.5   -9.0   14.0 13.5 15.0 14.0 14.0   42.0  33.0   67.0



9 35 Chris Jones            54.0  -12.0   13.5 13.5 14.0 14.0 14.0   41.5  29.5

     Proctor Acad.          55.0  -10.0   14.0 13.0 13.5 13.5 13.5   40.5  30.5   60.0





   

       Senior Class:



1 53 Luke Bardorfer         97.5   75.0   18.0 17.5 17.0 17.5 17.0   52.0 127.0

     Slovenia               99.5   79.0   17.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 17.5   53.5 132.5  259.5



2 52 Anze Damjan            92.5   65.0   17.0 17.0 16.5 16.5 17.0   50.5 115.5

     Slovenia               95.5   71.0   17.0 17.0 17.5 19.0 17.0   51.5 122.5  238.0



3 54 Gerald Percht          90.0   60.0   17.0 18.5 18.5 16.5 16.5   52.0 112.0

     Austria                91.5   63.0   17.5 18.0 19.0 17.5 17.0   53.0 116.0  228.0



4 51 Patrik Hinterberger    87.0   54.0   18.5 18.0 18.5 17.5 17.5   54.0 108.0

     Austria                83.0   46.0   17.5 17.5 17.5 17.0 17.0   52.0  98.0  206.0



5 50 Audun Lutnaes          80.0   40.0    8.5  9.5  8.5 10.0  9.0   27.0  67.0

     NYSEF                  84.0   48.0   16.0 16.0 16.0 15.5 16.0   48.0  96.0  163.0



6 48 Peter Roland           65.5   11.0   16.0 16.0 16.0 14.5 16.5   48.0  59.0

     NYSEF                  58.5   -3.0   15.0 14.0 16.0 16.0 15.0   46.0  43.0  102.0





 -----------------------------------------

Annual Fred Harris Memorial Ski Jump
Harris Hill, Brattleboro VT
Sunday, February 15, 2004

Judges:
  1. Ken Tokle
  2. Peter Claus
  3. Bob Rollins
  4. Ted Chivers
  5. Jim Carter
Jury:
  • Rex Bell -- Chief of Competition
  • Galen Sayward -- Technical Delegate
  • Peter Mikkelson -- Asst. Tech. Del.

 

P - 70 meters
K - 88 meters
Jury line -101 meters

2.0 Points per Meter

A small elite field of jumpers brought excitement, and a new hill record of 99.5 meters (326 ft.) to the Pepsi Challenge Saturday and the Fred Harris Memorial Jump on Sunday. One third of the weekend's scored jumps were over the 80 meter mark, and eleven flights were landed in the nineties. Sunday's cold temperatures didn't dampen the spirits, as jumpers enjoyed a new track and a perfect landing surface, while the crowd enjoyed a spectacular show and delicious snacks and drinks. Slovenian jumper Luke Bardorfer dominated the weekend and put his name on the newest Winged Ski Trophy, while Willy Graves (Putney, BOC) showed why he was chosen to represent the U.S. at the recent World Junior Nordic Championships in Stryn, Norway.






       Womens Class:



  bib Athlete-name          dist   dist   .....Judges points......  Judges Jump  Final

      Club                   (m)   pts.   J-1  J-2   J-3  J-4  J-5  total  total Total



1 15 Janne Rand             52.5  -11.0   14.5 15.0 14.0 14.0 14.5   43.0  32.0

     NYSEF                  51.0  -14.0   14.0 15.0 14.0 14.0 14.5   42.5  28.5   60.5







       Junior II Class:



1 27 Andrew Bliss           81.0   46.0   17.5 17.0 18.5 17.5 17.5   52.5  98.5

     NYSEF                  79.0   42.0   17.0 17.0 17.0 16.5 17.5   51.0  93.0  191.5



2 26 Nicholas Fairall       83.5   51.0   16.0 16.0 16.5 16.0 16.5   48.5  99.5

     AOC                    77.0   38.0   16.5 16.5 16.5 15.5 17.0   49.5  87.5  187.0



3 28 Chris Lamb             74.0   32.0   17.0 16.5 16.5 16.0 16.5   49.5  81.5

     AOC / NYSEF            75.5   35.0   16.5 16.5 15.5 16.0 17.0   49.0  84.0  165.5



4 23 Josh Flanders          64.5   13.0   13.5 13.5 13.5 14.0 13.5   40.5  53.5

     LOC                    65.0   14.0   14.5 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0   42.0  56.0  109.5



5 24 Alexander Madden       61.0    6.0   14.5 15.0 14.5 14.5 14.5   43.5  49.5

     NYSEF                  64.0   12.0   14.0 14.5 14.0 15.5 14.0   42.5  54.5  104.0







       Junior I Class:



1 49 Willy Graves           91.5   67.0   17.0 17.5 18.0 17.0 17.0   51.5 118.5

     BOC                    85.0   54.0   18.0 17.0 18.0 17.5 17.0   52.5 106.5  225.0



2 51 Evan Bliss             83.0   50.0   17.0 17.5 18.0 17.0 17.5   52.0 102.0

     NYSEF                  86.5   57.0   17.5 17.5 18.5 17.5 17.5   52.5 109.5  211.5



3 50 Matt Delaney           81.0   46.0   16.5 16.5 16.0 16.5 17.0   49.5  95.5

     NYSEF                  82.5   49.0   17.0 16.5 15.0 16.0 17.0   49.5  98.5  194.0



4 48 Robbie Goodwin         74.0   32.0   16.5 16.5 17.0 16.0 16.5   49.5  81.5

     NYSEF                  78.5   41.0   17.0 17.0 16.5 16.5 16.5   50.0  91.0  172.5



5 46 David McCahill         73.0   30.0   16.0 16.0 16.5 15.0 15.0   47.0  77.0

     NYSEF                  75.0   34.0   15.5 16.0 15.0 15.5 14.5   46.0  80.0  157.0



6 47 Peter Friere           62.0    8.0   15.5 16.0 15.5 16.0 15.0   47.0  55.0

     AOC / NYSEF            66.5   17.0   16.0 16.0 16.0 16.0 16.5   48.0  65.0  120.0



7 41 Stan Pilawa            63.5   11.0   14.0 15.0 13.5 14.0 13.5   41.5  52.5

     NYSEF                  69.5   23.0   14.5 15.0 13.5 14.5 14.0   43.0  66.0  118.5



8 43 Patrick Hudson         57.0   -2.0   13.5 14.0 13.0 14.0 14.0   41.5  39.5

     LOC                    58.5    1.0   14.0 14.5 14.0 14.5 14.5   43.0  44.0   83.5



9 40 Chris Jones            51.0  -14.0   13.5 13.0 13.5 14.0 13.0   40.0  26.0

     Proctor Acad.          52.0  -12.0   12.0 12.0 13.5 13.0 14.0   38.5  26.5   52.5





Junior-I podium
Junior-I medalists (l-r): Bliss, Graves, Delaney





       Senior Class:



1 61 Luka Bardorfer         99.0   82.0   17.5 17.5 18.0 17.0 16.5   52.0 134.0

     Slovenia               89.0   62.0   18.0 17.0 16.5 16.0 16.0   49.5 111.5  245.5



2 58 Anze Damjan            98.0   80.0   10.5  9.5 10.0 10.0 10.0   30.0 110.0

     Slovenia               93.0   70.0   17.5 17.0 16.5 16.5 16.5   50.0 120.0  230.0



3 60 Gerald Percht          91.5   67.0   18.5 18.5 18.0 18.0 17.5   54.5 121.5

     Austria                86.0   56.0   17.5 17.0 17.5 17.0 17.0   51.5 107.5  229.0



4 59 Patrik Hinterberger    86.0   56.0   18.0 18.5 18.0 18.0 18.0   54.0 110.0

     Austria                89.0   62.0   19.0 18.0 18.5 18.5 17.0   55.0 117.0  227.0



5 57 Audun Lutnaes          92.0   68.0   17.0 16.5 17.5 16.0 17.5   51.0 119.0

     NYSEF                  83.5   51.0   17.0 17.0 15.5 16.5 15.0   49.0 100.0  219.0



6 56 Peter Roland           63.0   10.0   14.0 14.5 13.5 13.5 14.5   42.0  52.0

     NYSEF                  62.0    8.0   14.0 15.5 13.5 14.0 14.5   42.5  50.5  102.5



Luka Bardorfer won the jumpoff with a jump of 97 meters.

 -----------------------------------------

Brattleboro Junior Jumping
held at
Living Memorial Park, Brattleboro Vt
Saturday morning, February 14, 2004

Best two of three jumps.
Simplified judging,
one point per meter.




       Junior 5 Class:



rnk bib  Athlete name          Ski Club

                   dist  Judges points  Jump  Final

                   (m)   J-1  J-2  tot  total total



 1  74  Danick Kinson            AOC   

                   10.0  3.5  4.0  7.5  17.5

                   10.0  3.0  3.0  6.0  16.0

                   11.0  4.5  4.0  8.5  19.5  37.0



 2  71  Conor Devoe              AOC   

                    7.5  3.5  5.0  8.5  16.0

                    8.5  4.0  3.5  7.5  16.0

                    8.5  2.5  3.0  5.5  14.0  32.0



 3  72  Ian Gerwood              LOC   

                    9.0  2.5  3.0  5.5  14.5

                   10.0  1.5  1.0  2.5  12.5

                    9.0  2.0  2.5  4.5  13.5  28.0







       Junior 4 Class:



 1  80  Tara Gerrity Moats       LOC   

                   15.0  6.5  7.0 13.5  28.5

                   15.5  7.0  6.5 13.5  29.0

                   16.0  8.0  8.0 16.0  32.0  61.0



 2  73  Anthony Casale           LOC   

                   15.5  5.5  6.0 11.5  27.0

                   15.5  5.5  5.0 10.5  26.0

                   15.0  7.5  7.0 14.5  29.5  56.5



 3  81  Spencer Knickerbocker    BOC   

                   14.0  4.5  5.0  9.5  23.5

                   13.5  5.5  5.5 11.0  24.5

                   14.0  5.5  5.5 11.0  25.0  49.5



 4  83  Bridger Tyler            BOC   

                   13.5  5.5  5.0 10.5  24.0

                   13.5  5.0  5.5 10.5  24.0

                   14.0  5.5  5.0 10.5  24.5  48.5



 5  78  Ryan Devoe               AOC   

                   11.5  3.5  4.0  7.5  19.0

                   12.0  4.5  4.0  8.5  20.5

                   14.5  5.5  5.5 11.0  25.5  46.0



 6  82  Shelby Davislane         BOC   

                   10.5  3.0  3.0  6.0  16.5

                   13.5  4.5  5.0  9.5  23.0

                   14.0  4.0  4.5  8.5  22.5  45.5



 7  79  Johnathan Kimball        AOC   

                   11.0  4.0  4.0  8.0  19.0

                   12.0  4.0  4.0  8.0  20.0

                   12.5  5.0  5.0 10.0  22.5  42.5



 8  75  Gage Fichter             VAOC  

                   11.0  3.5  3.5  7.0  18.0

                   11.5  4.0  4.5  8.5  20.0

                   11.0  3.0  3.0  6.0  17.0  38.0



 9  76  Parker Callaghan         AOC   

                    9.5  4.0  3.5  7.5  17.0

                    9.0  4.0  3.5  7.5  16.5

                   11.0  5.0  4.5  9.5  20.5  37.5



10  77  Jack Callaghan           AOC   

                    8.0  3.0  3.0  6.0  14.0

                    9.0  3.5  3.5  7.0  16.0

                    9.0  3.5  3.0  6.5  15.5  31.5







       Junior 3 Class:



 1  85  Jay Wilson               LOC   

                   14.5  5.5  5.0 10.5  25.0

                   14.5  5.0  5.0 10.0  24.5

                   15.5  5.5  5.5 11.0  26.5  51.5



 2  84  James Marsh              LOC   

                   11.0  3.5  3.5  7.0  18.0

                   11.0  4.0  3.5  7.5  18.5

                   12.0  4.0  4.0  8.0  20.0  38.5







       Open Class:



 1  86  Gene Esquivel            LOC   

                   13.0  4.0  4.0  8.0  21.0

                   13.0  3.5  4.0  7.5  20.5

                   13.0  3.5  3.5  7.0  20.0  41.5



Young jumpers at Memorial Park
Young jumpers at Memorial Park, Brattleboro.

 

Copyright © 2004 All Rights Reserved

[ MORE RESULTS ] [ RESULTS INDEX ]

[ INDEX ] [ HOME ] [ GEN INFO ] [ INSIDE INFO ]