Salisbury Invitational Ski Jump
[JO Qualifier]
John Satre Hill - Salisbury, Connecticut
Saturday, February 7, 2004

Judges:
  1. Peter Claus
  2. Mark Levasseur
  3. Bruce Falk
  4. Art Tokle
  5. Jack Phelps
Jury:
  • Dan Warner (TD)
  • Peter Mikkelson (Asst. TD)
  • Ken Barker (Comp. Dir.)
  • Temperature: 34 Degrees F.
  • Snow Conditions: Moist
  • Hill Conditions: Soft
  • Track Conditions: Slow
  • Hill Size: K=64 (P=60)
  • 2.4 points per meter
Heavy rain on Friday made hill preparation a challenge. Organizers decided to delay the start of competition Saturday in order to cut a new track on the tower. When jumping finally resumed, officials saw that the snow on the landing was breaking down so, in the interest of safety, the competition was shortened to a trial roung followed by just one round of competitive jumping.





       Masters Class:





Rnk Athlete name        Ski Club

          dist   dist    .......Judges points........   Final

          (m)    pts.    J-1   J-2   J-3   J-4    J-5   Total



 1 Jon Farnham        Lebanon OC          

          37.5   -3.6    13.0  13.0  13.0  13.5  13.5    35.9



 2 Don West             NYSEF                  

          30.0  -21.6    13.5  13.5  13.0  13.5  13.5    18.9









       Junior 2 Class:

  



 1 Chris Lamb       AndoverOC/NYSEF     

          55.0   38.4    16.0  15.5  15.0  16.0  16.0    85.9



 2 Nick Alexander     Lebanon OC      

          54.5   37.2    15.0  15.0  15.5  14.5  15.0    82.2



 3 Andrew Bliss         NYSEF             

          53.0   33.6    16.0  16.0  15.5  15.0  16.0    81.1



 4 Josh Flanders      Lebanon OC       

          44.0   12.0    14.0  14.0  14.0  13.5  13.5    53.5



 5 Ryan Short        Lake Placid         

          43.0    9.6    14.5  14.5  14.0  14.5  14.5    53.1



 6 Cooper Dodds      Ford Sayre        

          40.0    2.4    15.5  15.5  15.5  14.5  15.0    48.4



 7 Alexander Madden     NYSEF         

          40.0    2.4    15.0  15.0  15.0  14.0  14.5    46.9



 8 Peter Frenette    Lake Placid     

          37.0   -4.8    14.5  14.5  14.0  14.0  14.0    37.7



 9 Colin Delaney        NYSEF            

          29.0  -24.0    13.0  13.5  13.5  13.0  13.5    16.0



10 Ben Esquivel       Lebanon OC        

          30.0  -21.6    12.5  12.0  12.5  12.0  12.5    15.4



                                                



       Junior 1 Class:





 1 Evan Bliss           NYSEF               

          67.0   67.2    16.0  16.0  18.5  17.0  17.0   117.2



 2 Peter Freire     AndoverOC/NYSEF   

          64.0   60.0    17.5  17.0  17.5  15.5  17.0   111.5



 3 Robbie Goodwin       NYSEF           

          62.0   55.2    18.0  18.0  17.5  17.0  16.5   107.7



 4 Matt Delaney         NYSEF             

          57.5   44.4    14.0  14.5  14.0  14.5  15.0    87.4



 5 Stan Pilawa          NYSEF              

          55.5   39.6    16.0  15.5  15.0  16.0  14.5    86.1



 6 Andrew MacEwan     Lebanon OC      

          50.5   27.6    14.0  14.0  14.0  13.5  14.0    69.6



 7 Chris Jones      Proctor Academy    

          47.0   19.2    14.5  14.5  14.0  15.0  14.0    62.2



 8 Pat Hudson       LebanonOC/NYSEF     

          44.0   12.0    15.5  15.5  14.5  14.0  15.0    57.0







       Women's Class:





 1 Janne Rand           NYSEF               

          48.5   22.8    15.5  15.0  14.5  14.0  14.0    66.3



 2 Ariel Picton         SWSA              

          26.0  -31.2    12.5  12.5  12.0  12.5  12.0     5.8







       Senior Class:



 1 Jonathan Kling    Gunstock NA     

          67.0   67.2    15.0  15.5  15.5  16.0  15.5   113.7



 2 Taylor Hoffman       NYSEF           

          64.5   61.2    16.5  16.5  16.5  15.5  16.0   110.2



 3 Ryan Nicholson       NYSEF           

          58.0   45.6    15.5  15.0  15.0  14.0  15.0    90.6



 4 Audun Lutnaes        NYSEF            

          63.0   57.6     7.0   8.0   8.5   9.0   9.0    83.1



 5 Peter Roland         NYSEF             

          52.0   31.2    15.0  15.0  14.0  14.0  14.0    74.2







At the Saturday
evening banquet,
SWSA honored
Bill Appleyard
for over
50 years
of excellent work
in publicity
and fundraising.
Bill Appleyard

 

 -----------------------------------------

Eastern USSA Ski Jumping Championships
hosted by the
Salisbury Winter Sports Association
[Final JO Qualifier]
John Satre Hill - Salisbury, Connecticut
Sunday, February 8, 2004

Judges:
  1. Wil Smith
  2. Jack Phelps
  3. Bruce Falk
  4. Peter Claus
  5. Mark LeVasseur
Jury:
  • Dan Warner (TD)
  • Peter Mikkelson (Asst. TD)
  • Ken Barker (Comp. Dir.)
  • Temperature: 20 Degrees F.
  • Snow Conditions: Granular
  • Hill Conditions: Excellent
  • Track Conditions: Fast
  • Hill Size: K=64 (P=60)
  • 2.4 points per meter
Cold winds blew in over night and froze everything, but Sunday the track was deep, straight and fast. Organizers spread a thin covering of granular snow on the landing, giving jumpers good conditions. Larry Stone, expert on winds at Satre Hill, watching waving branches and flapping banners, signaled each jumper when the air would be good.






       Masters Class:





Rnk Athlete name       Ski Club

          dist   dist    .......Judges points........    Jump   Final

          (m)    pts.    J-1   J-2   J-3   J-4    J-5    total  Total



 1 Jon Farnham        Lebanon OC

          39.5    1.2    14.0  14.0  14.0  14.0  14.0    43.2

          46.5   18.0    14.0  14.0  14.0  14.5  14.5    60.5   103.7



 2 Don West             NYSEF

          35.5   -8.4    13.5  14.0  13.5  13.5  14.0    32.6

          40.0    2.4    14.0  14.0  14.0  14.0  14.5    44.4    77.0







       Junior 2 Class:



 1 Chris Lamb      Andover OC/NYSEF

          60.0   50.4    16.0  16.0  16.5  16.5  16.0    98.9

          58.0   45.6    16.5  16.5  15.5  17.5  17.0    95.6   194.5



 2 Nicholas Fairall   Andover OC

          59.0   48.0    15.0  15.0  15.0  15.5  15.5    93.5

          61.5   54.0    15.0  15.0  15.0  16.0  16.0   100.0   193.5



 3 Andrew Bliss         NYSEF

          57.5   44.4    14.5  16.0  16.0  16.5  16.5    92.9

          60.0   50.4    15.5  16.5  15.5  16.5  17.0    98.9   191.8



 4 Nick Alexander     Lebanon OC

          51.0   28.8    14.5  14.5  14.5  15.0  15.0    72.8

          57.0   43.2    16.0  14.0  14.5  15.0  15.5    88.2   161.0



 5 Josh Flanders      Lebanon OC

          50.5   27.6    14.0  14.0  14.0  14.5  14.0    69.6

          52.5   32.4    14.0  13.5  14.0  14.0  14.0    74.4   144.0



 6 Ryan Short           NYSEF

          55.0   38.4    15.0  14.5  14.5  15.5  15.5    83.4

          44.0   12.0    13.0  13.5  14.0  13.5  14.0    53.0   136.4



 7 Alexander Madden     NYSEF

          47.0   19.2    15.0  14.5  14.0  14.5  15.0    63.2

          45.5   15.6    14.0  14.0  14.0  14.0  14.0    57.6   120.8



 8 Cooper Dodds       Ford Sayre

          38.5   -1.2    14.5  14.5  14.0  15.0  15.0    42.8

          49.0   24.0    15.0  15.0  14.5  16.0  16.0    70.0   112.8



 9 Colin Delaney        NYSEF

          36.5   -6.0    13.5  13.5  14.0  14.5  13.5    35.0

          40.0    2.4    14.0  14.0  14.0  13.5  14.5    44.4    79.4



10 Peter Frenette       NYSEF

          29.0  -24.0    13.0  13.5  13.5  13.0  13.0    15.5

          41.5    6.0    12.0  13.5  13.5  13.5  13.5    46.5    62.0



11 Ben Esquivel       Lebanon OC

          30.0  -21.6    12.0  12.0  12.0  12.5  12.0    14.4

          33.0  -14.4    11.5  12.0  13.0  13.0  12.5    23.1    37.5







       Junior 1 Class:

  

 1 Matt Delaney         NYSEF

          60.0   50.4    16.5  17.0  16.0  16.5  16.0    99.4

          63.0   57.6    16.5  15.5  17.0  16.0  16.0   106.1   205.5



 2 Robbie Goodwin       NYSEF

          59.0   48.0    14.5  16.5  17.0  16.0  16.5    97.0

          62.0   55.2    16.0  16.5  16.5  16.0  16.5   104.2   201.2



 3 Evan Bliss           NYSEF

          58.0   45.6    16.0  17.0  15.5  16.5  16.0    94.1

          60.0   50.4    16.0  16.0  15.0  15.0  15.5    96.9   191.0



 4 Peter Friere   Andover OC/NYSEF

          59.0   48.0    16.0  16.5  17.0  16.0  17.5    97.5

          52.0   31.2    16.5  15.5  16.5  15.0  15.5    78.7   176.2



 5 Stan Pilawa          NYSEF

          55.5   39.6    13.0  14.0  14.0  13.5  13.5    80.6

          55.0   38.4    14.5  15.0  15.5  15.5  15.5    84.4   165.0



 6 Andrew MacEwan     Lebanon OC

          47.0   19.2    12.5  14.0  14.0  13.5  14.0    60.7

          51.0   28.8    13.5  14.0  14.0  14.0  14.5    70.8   131.5



 7 Chris Jones      Proctor Academy

          48.5   22.8    15.0  14.0  14.0  14.5  14.5    65.8

          48.0   21.6    14.5  13.0  14.5  14.5  15.0    65.1   130.9



 8 Pat Hudson         Lebanon OC

          45.0   14.4    13.0  14.5  14.0  14.0  14.5    56.9

          45.5   15.6    14.0  14.0  14.0  15.0  15.0    58.6   115.5







       Women's Class:



 1 Janne Rand           NYSEF

          49.0   24.0    14.0  14.5  14.5  16.0  15.5    68.5

          51.5   30.0    15.0  14.5  14.0  16.0  16.0    75.5   144.0



 2 Ariel Picton         SWSA

          28.5  -25.2    12.0  12.0  12.0  12.5  12.0    10.8

          31.0  -19.2    12.0  12.5  13.0  13.0  12.5    18.8    29.6







       Senior Class:



 1 Jonathan Kling     Gunstock NA

          65.5   63.6    16.5  17.0  16.5  16.0  16.5   113.1

          66.0   64.8    16.5  16.0  17.5  15.5  16.0   113.3   226.4



 2 Audun Lutnaes        NYSEF

          66.5   66.0    13.5  12.0  11.5  12.5  12.5   103.0

          69.0   72.0    16.5  16.0  16.5  16.0  16.0   120.5   223.5



 3 Taylor Hoffman       NYSEF

          62.0   55.2    15.5  16.0  15.5  16.0  16.0   102.7

          64.0   60.0    16.5  16.0  16.5  15.0  15.5   108.0   210.7



 4 Ryan Nicholson       NYSEF

          61.5   54.0    15.0  15.0  16.0  15.5  16.0   100.5

          64.0   60.0    16.0  15.5  16.5  16.5  16.5   109.0   209.5



 5 Peter Roland         NYSEF

          47.5   20.4    13.5  14.0  15.5  15.0  14.5    63.9

          49.0   24.0    15.0  15.0  14.5  15.0  15.0    69.0   132.9







Jumpoff
for longest standing jump

(open to all comers)

Rnk  Athlete name    Dist.



 1  Audun Lutnaes    67.0

 2  Jonathan Kling   65.5

 3  Robbie Goodwin   64.0

 4  Evan Bliss       63.5

 5  Chris Lamb       62.0

 6  Matt Delaney     61.0

 7  Taylor Hoffman   58.0

 8  Stan Pilawa      55.5

 9  Peter Roland     53.0

10  Chris Jones      47.5

11  Cooper Dodds     45.5

12  Peter Frenette   45.5

13  Colin Delaney    35.5

14  Ariel Picton     29.0

Taylor, Jonathan, Audun
Sunday's top three (L-R): last year, Taylor Hoffman retired the big silver bowl; this year Jonathan Kling put the first name on the new trophy and Audun Lutnaes won the jumpoff.

Eastern JO team for 2004
Larry Stone introduced the 2004 Junior Olympic team after the Salisbury Jumps.
Back (L-R): Larry Stone (Coach), Marianne Fairall (Team Leader), Nicholas Fairall, Nick Alexander, Chris Lamb, Josh Flanders, Matt Cook (Coach), Ariel Picton, Geoff Howe (Coach).
Front: Colin Delaney, Andrew Bliss, Cooper Dodds, Peter Frenette, Ryan Short.
(Missing: Alex Madden, Luke McLaughry)

 -----------------------------------------

Connecticut Junior Ski Jumping Championships
hosted by the
Salisbury Winter Sports Association
John Satre Hill - Salisbury, Connecticut
Saturday, February 7, 2004

20 meter Competition

Judges:
  1. Mark LeVasseur
  2. Peter Claus
  3. Jack Phelps
Simplified judging,
one point per meter.





       Girls Class:





   Athlete name        Ski Club      dist   Judges points  Jump   Final

                                      (m)   J-1  J-2  J-3  total  Total



1  Nina Lussi         Lake Placid     9.0   3.5  3.5  4.0   20.0

                                     11.0   4.0  5.0  4.0   24.0   44.0



2  Danielle Lussi     Lake Placid    10.0   4.0  3.5  4.0   21.5

                                     10.0   4.0  3.5  4.0   21.5   43.0



3  Faye Stratford     Lake Placid    10.0   3.0  3.0  3.0   19.0

                                     10.0   3.5  4.0  4.0   21.5   40.5







       Junior 5 Class:





1  Ladislas Etzol     Lake Placid    11.0   7.0  6.0  6.0   30.0

                                     10.5   6.0  5.5  6.0   28.0   58.0



2  Miles Lussi        Lake Placid     6.5   3.0  3.0  3.0   15.5

                                      7.5   4.0  4.0  4.0   19.5   35.0







       Junior 4 Class:





1  Spencer Sherrill      SWSA        10.0   4.0  4.0  4.0   22.0

                                     14.5   5.5  5.5  5.0   30.5   52.5



2  Hudsen Timon          SWSA        13.0   5.0  4.5  5.0   27.5

                                     11.5   4.5  4.5  4.0   24.5   52.0



3  Forrest Meyer         SWSA         6.0   3.0  2.5  3.0   14.5

                                      5.5   3.0  3.0  3.0   14.5   29.0







       Open Class:





1  Will Anderson      Ford Sayre     14.5   5.0  5.0  4.5   29.0

                                     15.5   5.5  5.5  5.0   31.5   60.5



2  Stanislas Etzol    Lake Placid    10.0   3.0  2.5  3.0   18.5

                                     16.0   5.0  6.0  5.5   32.5   51.0



3  Gene Esquivel      Lebanon OC     11.0   4.0  3.5  4.0    9.9

                                     11.5   5.0  5.0  5.0   26.5   36.4



30 meter Competition

Judges:
  1. Jack Phelps
  2. Peter Claus
  3. Mark LeVasseur
Simplified judging,
one point per meter.





       Girls Class:





   Athlete name        Ski Club      dist   Judges points  Jump   Final

                                      (m)   J-1  J-2  J-3  total  Total



1  Ariel Picton         SWSA         21.0   6.0  6.0  6.0   39.0

                                     20.5   5.0  5.0  5.0   35.5   74.5



2  Faye Stratford     Lake Placid    15.5   3.0  3.0  3.0   24.5

                                     16.5   2.5  2.0  3.0   24.0   48.5



3  Danielle Lussi     Lake Placid    12.0   3.0  3.0  3.0   21.0

                                     12.5   4.0  3.5  4.0   24.0   45.0







       Junior 3 Class:





1  Colin Delaney        NYSEF        22.5   6.5  7.0  6.5   42.5

                                     24.0   6.0  6.0  6.0   42.0   84.5



2  Alex Madden          NYSEF        22.5   6.5  6.5  6.5   42.0

                                     22.5   6.5  6.5  6.5   42.0   84.0



3  Will Anderson      Ford Sayre     17.0   4.5  5.5  4.0   31.0

                                     21.5   4.0  4.0  4.0   33.5   64.5







       Junior 4 Class:





1  Peter Frenette       NYSEF        25.0   7.5  7.5  8.0   48.0

                                     26.5   7.5  7.5  7.5   49.0   97.0





       Junior 5 Class:





1  Ladislas Etzol     Lake Placid    16.0   4.0  4.0  4.5   28.5

                                     16.0   4.0  4.0  4.0   28.0   56.5







       Open Class:





1  Ryan Short           NYSEF        25.0   7.0  7.5  7.0   46.5

                                     25.0   6.5  6.5  6.5   44.5   91.0



2  Mark Grusauskas       SWSA        21.5   4.0  4.0  4.0   33.5

                                     21.0   4.5  4.5  4.5   34.5   68.0



3  Stanislas Etzol    Lake Placid    17.0   4.0  4.0  4.0   29.0

                                     21.0   4.0  4.0  4.0   33.0   62.0









Copyright © 2004 All Rights Reserved

[ MORE RESULTS ] [ RESULTS INDEX ]

[ INDEX ] [ HOME ] [ GEN INFO ] [ INSIDE INFO ]