The Annual
Gunstock Nordic Ski Festival
Gunstock Ski Area, Gilford NH
Saturday, Jan 31 and Sunday, Feb 1, 2004

The 2004 Gunstock Nordic Festival offered a full spectrum of jumping and Nordic Combined events for all competitors. On the 18 and 28 meter hills, results were determined by the best two of each skiers three jumps, using the simplified scoring method giving one point per meter of distance and modest points from three judges. On the 50 and 87 meter hills, standard scoring was used with three judges on the 50 and five judges on the 87 meter hill.

 

Gunstock 18 meter jumping
Saturday, January 31, 2004
(1.0 point per meter)

Junior 5 Class

  Athlete Name            dist     J-1   J-2   J-3    jump   total



1 Luke Daniels            11.5     8.0   6.0   6.5    32.0

                          13.5     8.0   7.0   7.5    36.0

                           1.5     4.0   4.0   4.5    14.0    68.0



2 Ladislas Etzol          10.5     6.0   5.5   6.0    28.0

                          12.5     2.0   2.0   2.0    18.5

                          11.0     5.5   5.0   5.0    26.5    54.5



3 Damick Kinson            9.5     4.5   5.0   5.0    24.0

                           9.0     4.5   4.5   4.0    22.0

                           9.5     4.5   4.0   4.5    22.5    46.5

Open Class


1 Spencer Knickerbocker   13.0     6.5   6.0   6.5    32.0

                          13.0     5.5   5.0   5.5    29.0

                          13.0     6.0   5.5   6.0    30.5    62.5



2 Jim Maddock             12.0     5.5   5.0   5.0    27.5

                          12.0     5.5   5.0   5.0    27.5

                          12.5     5.5   5.0   5.5    28.5    56.0



3 Jonathan Kimball        10.0     6.0   4.5   5.0    25.5

                           9.0     4.0   4.0   4.0    21.0

                          10.5     4.5   5.0   5.0    25.0    50.5



4 John Conley             10.0     4.5   4.0   4.5    23.0

                                      (did not jump again)    23.0



Women's Class


1 Jenna Maddock            9.0     4.5   4.5   4.5    22.5

                           9.5     4.5   4.5   4.5    23.0

                           7.5     3.5   4.0   4.0    19.0    45.5



2 Faye Stratford          12.5     3.0   3.0   2.5    21.0

                          13.0     3.0   2.5   3.0    21.5

                                       (did not jump again)   42.5





 --------------------------------------

Gunstock 28 meter jumping
Saturday, January 31, 2004
(4.4 point per meter)

Mixed Open Class



  Athlete Name            dist     J-1   J-2   J-3    jump   total



1 Picton, Ariel           20.0     6.0   5.5   6.0    37.5

                          21.0     5.5   4.5   6.0    37.0

                          21.5     6.0   6.5   7.0    41.0    78.5



2 Conley, John            16.0     4.0   4.5   4.5    29.0

                          17.0     4.5   4.0   4.5    30.0

                          17.0     4.0   3.5   4.0    28.5    59.0



Junior 4 Class




1 Daniels, Zach           23.5     3.0   3.0   4.0    33.5

                          24.0     6.0   6.5   7.0    43.5

                          23.0     6.5   6.0   7.0    42.5    86.0



2 Casale, Anthony         21.5     4.5   5.0   5.0    36.0

                          22.0     5.5   6.0   5.5    39.0

                          21.5     2.5   2.0   3.0    29.0    75.0



Junior 3 Class




1 Greer-Carney, Obi       23.0     5.5   5.5   6.0    40.0

                          21.5     5.0   5.5   6.0    38.0

                          21.5     5.5   5.0   5.5    37.5    78.0



2 Unsworth, Jonathan      21.0     5.5   5.5   6.0    38.0

                          20.0     6.0   5.0   5.5    36.5

                          19.5     5.5   5.5   5.5    36.0    74.5





 --------------------------------------

Gunstock 50 meter jumping
Saturday, January 31, 2004
(2.8 point per meter)

Women's Class

   Athlete Name          Club

        dist   dpts     J-1    J-2    J-3      jump    total



1  Barnes, Renee         Newport       

        28.0   -1.6    14.0   14.5   14.5      41.4

        32.0    9.6    14.0   15.0   15.0      53.6     95.0





2  Picton, Ariel         SWSA          

        21.5  -19.8    11.0   11.0   11.0      13.2

        22.0  -18.4    11.0   11.0   11.0      14.6     27.8



Masters Class


1  Crawford, Ryan        LP            

        26.0   -7.2    12.0   13.0   13.0      30.8

        25.5   -8.6    12.0   11.5   12.5      27.4     58.2





Junior 2 Class




1  Lamb, Chris           NYSEF/AOC     

        46.5   50.2    17.5   17.5   18.0     103.2

        44.5   44.6    17.5   17.5   17.5      97.1    200.3



2  Bliss, Andrew         NYSEF         

        42.0   37.6    18.0   18.0   17.5      91.1

        44.5   44.6    17.5   17.5   18.0      97.6    188.7



3  Fairall, Nicholas     AOC           

        38.0   26.4    17.0   16.5   16.0      75.9

        40.0   32.0    16.5   16.0   16.0      80.5    156.4



4  Alexander, Nick       LOC           

        44.0   43.2    17.5   16.0   16.5      93.2

        32.0    9.6    14.0   15.0   14.5      53.1    146.3



5  Short, Ryan           NYSEF         

        37.0   23.6    15.5   15.5   16.0      70.6

        35.0   18.0    15.5   15.0   15.0      63.5    134.1



6  Flanders, Josh        LOC           

        35.0   18.0    16.5   16.0   15.0      65.5

        36.5   22.2    15.0   15.5   15.5      68.2    133.7



7  Madden, Alex          NYSEF         

        36.0   20.8    15.5   16.5   15.5      68.3

        32.0    9.6    15.0   13.5   14.0      52.1    120.4



8  Delaney, Colin        NYSEF         

        28.5   -0.2    15.0   13.5   13.0      41.3

        25.5   -8.6    13.5   13.5   13.0      31.4     72.7



9  Esquivel, Ben         Loc           

        25.0  -10.0    12.0   12.0   12.5      26.5

        25.5   -8.6    13.0   11.5   12.0      27.9     54.4





Junior 1 Class




1  Freire, Peter         NYSEF/NSA     

        46.5   50.2    16.5   17.0   17.0     100.7

        51.5   64.2    16.0   18.0   18.0     116.2    216.9



2  Jones, Chris          Proctor       

        36.5   22.2    14.5   14.5   15.0      66.2

        41.0   34.8    15.0   15.5   16.0      81.3    147.5



3  Hudson, Pat           NYSEF/LOC     

        37.0   23.6    15.0   13.5   13.0      65.1

        39.5   30.6    15.0   15.0   15.5      76.1    141.2







 --------------------------------------

Gunstock 87 meter jumping
Sunday, February 1, 2004
(2.0 point per meter)

Judges:
1. Bob Rollins
2. Ron Beaudet
3. Wil Smith
4. Jim Carter
5. Tom Fulton

Junior II Class

  Athlete Name     Club

     dist   dpts     J-1   J-2   J-3   J-5   J-5    j-tot   jump   total



1 Bliss, Andrew    NYSEF      

     61.0    8.0    14.5  13.5  15.0  14.5  13.5    42.5    50.5

     75.5   37.0    15.0  15.5  16.5  16.0  16.0    47.5    84.5   135.0



2 Lamb, Chris     NYSEF/AOC  

     57.0    0.0    15.0  14.0  16.0  14.5  14.0    43.5    43.5

     74.5   35.0    16.0  15.5  17.0  16.5  15.5    48.0    83.0   126.5



3 Fairall, Nicholas AOC        

     65.5   17.0    15.5  15.0  15.5  15.5  15.5    46.5    63.5

     60.0    6.0    15.5  14.5  16.0  15.5  14.5    45.5    51.5   115.0



4 Madden, Alex     NYSEF      

     43.0  -28.0    14.0  12.0  14.0  14.0  13.5    41.5    13.5

     51.0  -12.0    14.0  13.5  15.0  14.5  14.0    42.5    30.5    44.0

Junior I Class


1 Bliss, Evan      NYSEF      

     78.0   42.0    15.5  16.0  17.0  17.0  17.5    50.0    92.0

     87.0   60.0    17.5  17.5  17.0  17.5  17.5    52.5   112.5   204.5



2 Delaney, Matt    NYSEF      

     75.5   37.0    17.5  16.0  16.5  16.5  17.0    50.0    87.0

     85.0   56.0    17.5  16.5  16.5  16.5  15.5    49.5   105.5   192.5



3 Freire, Peter   NYSEF/NSA  

     65.5   17.0    14.0  14.5  15.5  14.0  15.0    43.5    60.5

     82.5   51.0    16.5  16.5  16.5  16.5  16.0    49.5   100.5   161.0



4 Goodwin, Robbie  NYSEF      

     66.5   19.0    16.0  15.5  15.5  15.5  15.0    46.5    65.5

     77.0   40.0    16.5  16.5  16.5  16.0  15.0    49.0    89.0   154.5



5 McCahill, David  NYSEF      

     38.0  -38.0    10.0  11.0  12.0  12.0  12.0    35.0    -3.0

     84.5   55.0    16.5  17.0  17.0  17.0  16.0    50.5   105.5   102.5



6 MacEwan, Andrew  LOC        

     53.5   -7.0    13.0  13.0  15.0  13.5  14.0    40.5    33.5

     52.0  -10.0    13.0  13.0  14.0  14.0  13.0    40.0    30.0    63.5



7 Hudson, Pat     NYSEF/LOC  

     50.5  -13.0    12.5  14.0  14.0  14.0  13.5    41.5    28.5

     53.0   -8.0    14.0  14.0  15.0  15.0  13.0    43.0    35.0    63.5



8 Pilawa, Stan     NYSEF      

     49.0  -16.0    12.5  12.0  14.0  13.5  13.5    39.5    23.5

     52.0  -10.0    12.0  13.0  13.5  13.0  13.0    39.0    29.0    52.5





Open Class


1 Roland, Peter    NYSEF      

     65.0   16.0    14.5  15.5  15.5  15.0  16.5    46.0    62.0

     65.0   16.0    15.0  16.0  16.5  15.0  15.5    46.5    62.5   124.5





 --------------------------------------

Gunstock Nordic Combined
Sunday, February 1, 2004

Apparently the Nordic Combined were run in the old way: cross country first, then jump. So the scores below show no times. The race results were converted to penalty points which were deducted from the jumping scores.


Junior 2 - K-50 and XC 



Athlete name        jump      XC    final

                   points    pen.   score



Madden, Alex       120.4     0.0    120.4

Delaney, Colin      72.7    -1.7     71.0



Junior 1 - K-87 and XC



Delaney, Matt      192.5     0.0    192.50 

Freire, Peter      161.0   -10.5    150.50 

Goodwin, Robbie    154.5   -13.25   141.25 

McCahill, David    102.5    -6.5     96.00 



 

[ MORE RESULTS ] [ RESULTS INDEX ]

[ INDEX ] [ HOME ] [ GEN INFO ] [ INSIDE INFO ]