The Annual
Lebanon Outing Club Ski Jumps
Storrs Hill, Lebanon, NH
Saturday and Sunday, January 17, 2004

The 2004 Lebanon Outing Club Ski Jumps offered a full spectrum of jumping on 10, 25 and 48 meter hills, plus Nordic Combined. On the small hills, results were determined by the best two of each skiers three jumps, using two style judges. On the 48 meter hill, standard scoring was used with three judges.
Distance points:
    on the K-10, 6 points per meter,
    on the K-25, 4 points per meter,
    on the K-48, 60/22 points per meter.

Lebanon 10 meter jumping
Saturday, January 17, 2004

Ladies Class

Athlete Name            Club       dist   dpts   J-1  J-2   jump  total

Fay Strafford         Lake Placid  10.0   60.0   4.5  4.5   69.0
                                   10.0   60.0   5.0  5.0   70.0
                                    9.5   57.0   5.5  5.5   68.0  139.0

Danielle Lussi        Lake Placid   7.5   45.0   4.0  4.0   53.0
                                    8.5   51.0   4.0  4.0   59.0
                                    8.0   48.0   4.0  4.5   56.5  115.5

Sasha Kahan           Ford Sayre    7.0   42.0   1.5  1.5   45.0
                                    8.0   48.0   3.5  4.0   55.5
                                    7.5   45.0   4.0  4.0   53.0  108.5

Junior 5 Class

Ladislov Etzol        Lake Placid   9.0   54.0   5.5  5.5   65.0
                                    8.0   48.0   4.5  4.0   56.5
                                    9.5   57.0   5.5  5.0   67.5  132.5

Miles Lussi           Lake Placid   7.5   45.0   5.5  5.5   56.0
                                    8.5   51.0   5.5  5.5   62.0
                                    8.5   51.0   5.5  5.0   61.5  123.5,

Kenny Waitzman        LOC           7.5   45.0   5.0  5.0   55.0
                                    8.5   51.0   5.5  5.5   62.0
                                    8.5   51.0   4.5  4.5   60.0  122.0

Ian Girdwood          LOC           8.0   48.0   4.5  5.0   57.5
(tie)                               9.0   54.0   5.0  5.0   64.0
                                    8.0   48.0   4.0  4.0   56.0  121.5

Luke Daniels          Andover       8.5   51.0   5.0  4.5   60.5
(tie)                               8.0   48.0   4.5  4.5   57.0
                                    8.5   51.0   5.0  5.0   61.0  121.5

Alex Brown            Ford Sayre    6.0   36.0   4.0  4.0   44.0
                                    7.5   45.0   4.5  4.5   54.0
                                    7.5   45.0   4.5  4.0   53.5  107.5

Parker Densmore       Ford Sayre    4.0   24.0   3.5  3.5   31.0
                                    6.5   39.0   3.5  4.0   46.5
                                    7.0   42.0   3.0  3.5   48.5   95.0

Open Class

Jonathan Kimball      Andover       8.0   48.0   4.0  4.0   56.0
                                    7.5   45.0   4.0  4.0   53.0
                                    8.5   51.0   4.0  4.0   59.0  137.0

Alex Getting          Andover       9.0   54.0   4.0  4.5   62.5
                                    9.0   54.0   4.0  3.5   61.5
                                    9.0   54.0   5.5  5.0   64.5  127.0

Jimmy Marsh           LOC          10.0   60.0   2.0  2.0   64.0
                                    8.5   51.0   5.0  5.0   61.0
                                    8.5   51.0   4.5  4.5   60.0  125.0

Richard Kahan         Ford Sayre    8.0   48.0   4.5  4.5   57.0
                                    8.5   51.0   5.0  4.5   60.5
                                    7.0   42.0   4.5  5.0   51.5  117.5

Spencer Knickerbocker Brattleboro   8.0   48.0   4.5  4.5   57.0
                                    8.0   48.0   5.0  4.5   57.5
                                    8.0   48.0   5.0  4.0   57.0  114.5


 --------------------------------------

Lebanon 25 meter jumping
Saturday, January 17, 2004

Junior 5 Class
Athlete Name            Club       dist   dpts   J-1  J-2   jump  total

Hunter Holland        Ford Sayre   16.0   24.0   5.5  5.5   35.0
                                   12.5   10.0   4.5  4.5   19.0
                                   15.5   22.0   5.0  5.5   32.5   67.5

Ladislov Etzol        NYSEF        15.0   20.0   5.0  5.0   30.0
                                   15.0    8.0   4.0  4.0   16.0
                                   15.5   22.0   5.0  5.0   32.0   62.0

Luke Daniels          AOC          10.5    6.0   4.5  4.0   14.5
                                   12.0    4.0   5.0  4.5   13.5
                                   13.0   12.0   4.0  4.5   20.5   35.0

Miles Lussi           NYSEF        11.5    6.0   4.0  4.0   14.0
                                   11.0    4.0   5.0  5.0   14.0
                                   12.5   10.0   4.0  4.5   18.5   32.5

Junior 4 Class

Anthony Casale        LOC          19.5   38.0   6.0  6.0   50.0
                                   19.0   36.0   5.0  5.0   46.0
                                   19.0   36.0   5.5  5.5   47.0   97.0

Zach Daniels          AOC          17.0   28.0   5.5  5.5   39.0
                                   18.5   34.0   5.5  6.0   45.5
                                   19.5   38.0   6.0  5.5   49.5   95.0

Spencer Sherrill      SWSA         14.0   16.0   5.0  4.5   25.5
                                   15.5   22.0   4.5  4.5   31.0
                                   14.5   18.0   4.0  4.0   26.0   57.0

Spencer Knickerbocker Brattleboro   8.0   -8.0   3.0  4.0   -1.0
                                    9.5   -2.0   3.5  3.0    4.5
                                    9.5   -2.0   3.0  3.0    4.0    8.5


Junior 3 Class

Jay Wilson            LOC          20.0   40.0   6.0  6.0   52.0
                                   19.5   38.0   6.0  6.5   50.5
                                   18.5   34.0   5.0  5.0   44.0  102.5

Wenceslas Etzol       NYSEF        19.0   36.0   5.5  5.5   47.0
                                   19.0   36.0   6.5  6.0   48.5
                                   20.0   40.0   6.0  6.0   52.0  100.5

Jeff Colt             LOC          20.0   40.0   6.5  6.5   53.0
                                   20.0   40.0   3.0  3.5   46.5   99.5

Ethan Black           AOC          17.0   28.0   5.5  5.0   38.5
                                   19.5   38.0   4.5  4.0   46.5
                                   19.5   38.0   6.0  6.0   50.0   96.5


Will Anderson         Ford Sayre   15.5   22.0   4.5  5.0   31.5
                                   15.0   20.0   3.5  4.0   27.5
                                   17.0   28.0   5.5  5.0   38.5   70.0

Richard Kahan         Ford Sayre   12.0    8.0   5.0  5.0   18.0
                                   12.0    8.0   4.5  4.0   16.5
                                          (no third jump)   34.5

Jonathan Kimball      AOC          11.5    6.0   3.5  3.5   13.0
                                   11.5    6.0   3.5  4.0   13.5
                                   11.0    4.0   5.5  5.0   14.5   28.0


Open Class

Willy Colt            LOC          22.5   50.0   7.0  7.0   64.0
                                   23.0   52.0   7.5  7.0   66.5   66.5

Masters Class

Bill Nutt             LOC          19.0   36.0   2.5  2.5   41.0
                                   18.0   32.0   5.0  5.0   42.0
                                   19.0   36.0   5.5  5.0   46.5   88.5

Bill Ryan             LOC          17.0   28.0   6.5  5.5   40.0
                                   17.5   30.0   6.0  5.0   41.0
                                   18.0   32.0   4.5  5.0   41.5   82.5

John Conley           LOC          15.0   20.0   3.5  3.0   26.5
                                   15.0   20.0   3.5  3.0   26.5
                                   14.5   18.0   3.0  2.5   23.5   53.0
 --------------------------------------

Lebanon 48 meter jumping
Saturday, January 17, 2004

Ladies Class

Athlete Name      Club       dist  dpts   J-1  J-2  J-3   jump total

Ariel Picton      SWSA       30.5   6.8   12.0 12.5 14.0  45.3
                             31.0   8.2   12.0 13.5 14.0  47.7  93.0

Tara Gerity-Moats LOC        23.5 -12.3    7.0  8.0  7.0   9.7
                             24.0 -10.9   11.0 13.5 13.0  26.6  36.3

Junior 3 Class

Andrew Bliss      NYSEF      44.5  45.0   16.0 16.5 17.0  94.5
                             44.0  43.6   17.0 17.5 17.5  95.6 190.1

Cooper Dodds      Ford Sayre 40.0  32.7   16.0 15.5 17.0  81.2
                             41.5  36.8   17.0 17.0 16.5  87.3 168.5

Peter Frenette    NYSEF      37.0  24.5   15.0 16.5 15.0  71.0
                             38.0  27.3   15.5 16.0 16.0  74.8 145.8

Colin Delaney     NYSEF      38.0  27.3   10.0 12.0  9.0  58.3
                             37.5  25.9   15.5 16.0 15.0  72.4 130.7

Obi Greer-Carney  AOC        31.0   8.2   12.0 11.5 13.0  44.7
                             31.0   8.2   12.0 11.5 13.0  44.7  89.4

Jay Wilson        LOC        31.5   9.5   12.0 11.0 14.0  46.5
                             29.5   4.1   11.5 12.0 14.0  41.6  88.1

Junior 2 Class

Nick Alexander    LOC        47.0  51.8   17.5 17.0 18.0 104.3
                             47.0  51.8   17.0 17.5 17.0 103.3 207.6

Chris Lamb        NYSEF      46.0  49.1   16.0 16.5 17.5  99.1
                             45.5  47.7   16.5 16.5 17.0  97.7 196.8

Nicholas Fairall  AOC        45.0  46.4   15.0 15.5 16.0  92.9
                             47.5  53.2   17.0 16.5 16.0 102.7 195.5

Ryan Short        NYSEF      45.0  46.4   15.5 16.5 16.0  94.4
                             42.5  39.5   16.0 15.5 15.0  86.0 180.4

Luke McLaughry    Ford Sayre 43.0  40.9   14.5 15.0 15.0  85.4
                             42.0  38.2   14.5 15.5 14.5  82.7 168.1

Alex Madden       NYSEF      40.5  34.1   16.0 15.5 15.5  81.1
                             41.0  35.5   16.0 15.5 15.5  82.5 163.5

Willy Colt        LOC        39.0  30.0   14.5 12.0 15.5  72.0
                             44.5  45.0   14.0 13.0 15.5  87.5 159.5

Josh Flanders     LOC        38.5  28.6   15.0 15.5 14.0  73.1
                             41.0  35.5   15.5 15.5 15.0  81.5 154.6

Kinley Viandier   AOC        37.5  25.9   14.0 13.5 14.5  67.9
                             40.0  32.7   14.0 12.5 14.0  73.2 141.1

Ben Esquivel      LOC        33.5  15.0   11.0 12.5 14.0  52.5
                             31.0   8.2   13.5 12.5 14.0  48.2 100.7

Dan Jones         LOC        29.5   4.1   12.0 12.0 14.0  42.1
                             30.5   6.8   14.0 13.5 14.0  48.3  90.4

Stanislas Etzol   NYSEF      24.5  -9.5    5.0  6.5 12.0  14.0
                                         (no second jump)       14.0

Junior 1 Class

Pete Friere       NYSEF      49.5  58.6   16.5 17.5 16.5 109.1
                             46.5  50.5   18.0 17.0 18.0 103.5 212.6

Patrick Hudson    NYSEF/LOC  44.5  45.0   16.0 17.0 16.0  94.0
                             46.0  49.1   17.0 16.5 16.5  99.1 193.1

Chris Jones       AOC        45.0  46.4   15.5 14.5 15.0  91.4
(tie)                        44.5  45.0   16.5 16.0 16.0  93.5 184.9

Andrew MacEwan    LOC        44.5  45.0   15.0 15.5 15.0  90.5
(tie)                        45.0  46.4   15.5 16.5 16.0  94.4 184.9

Peta Blake        LOC        41.0  35.5   15.0 14.5 15.0  80.0
                             40.0  32.7   14.5 15.0 16.0  78.2 158.2

Charlie Vesey     AOC        38.5  28.6   14.0 13.5 15.0  71.1
                             39.5  31.4   15.0 13.5 15.0  74.9 146.0

Luke Backus       AOC        30.0   5.5   11.0 12.0 13.0  41.5
                             29.5   4.1   11.0 11.5 12.0  38.6  80.0

Open Class

Zack Potter       Concord    40.0  32.7   14.5 14.5 14.5  76.2
                             39.0  30.0   14.5 14.5 14.5  73.5 149.7

Marc Wasserman    AOC        36.0  21.8   14.0 12.5 14.0  62.3
                             37.0  24.5   13.0 14.5 14.0  66.0 128.4

Masters Class

Jon Farnham       LOC        39.5  31.4   15.0 15.5 16.0  77.9
                             42.5  39.5   10.0 11.5 15.0  76.0 153.9

Bill Ryan         LOC        31.5   9.5   12.0 12.0 14.0  47.5
                             35.0  19.1   13.0 15.0 14.0  61.1 108.6

 -----------------------------------------

The Nordic Combined Competition

K48 Jump and 3 km XC Race - (JO Qualifier)

Boys Class

  Athlete Name          Jump    Pts   Start   X-C   Finish 
                       points  back    time   time   time

1 Cooper Dodds         168.5    0.0    0:00  13:07  13:07
2 Alex Madden          163.5    5.0    0:10  14:44  14:54
3 Colin Delaney        130.7   37.8    1:16  15:06  16:22
4 Peter Frenette       145.8   22.7    0:46  16:33  17:19
Girls Class

1 Tara Geraghty-Moats   33.2  135.3    4:30  12:43  17:13

[ MORE RESULTS ] [ RESULTS INDEX ]
[ INDEX ] [ HOME ] [ GEN INFO ] [ INSIDE INFO ]