-----------------------------------------

Vermont Academy Ski Jumps
Sunday, Jan. 11, 2004

Competitors were scored on the best two of their three jumps. The simplified scoring system was used by the two style judges.

Because the field of competitors was small, we give the results below in three groups, one for each hill, with all classes combined. It should be easy to see how each competitor stands in his or her class.

The 10 meter competitions

Athlete Name        Class  dist judge  tot.   best   Final
    CLUB                   (ft) points       __two__ score
----------------------------------------------------------

Jeung Hoon Han       Open   32   7 7    46
    VANC                    33   7 6    46
                            35   7 6    48   48   46   94

John Eisele          Open   34   6 5    45
    VANC                    32   5 7    44
                            33   4 5    42   45   44   89

Luke Daniels         J-5    29   1 1    31
    AOC                     29   6 6    41
                            30   7 6    43   43   41   84

Adam Gorham          Open   29   5 4    38
    VANC                    28   5 6    39
                            36   3 2    41   41   39   80

Shelby Davis Lane    J-4    27   7 6    40
    BOC                     28   5 6    39
                            27   6 5    38   40   39   79

Spence Knickerbocker J-4    21   5 5    31
    BOC                     25   4 5    34
                            26   5 6    37   37   34   71

Thad Bicknell        J-5    22   6 6    34
    AOC                     24   4 6    34
                            25   5 6    36   36   34   70

Damick Kinson        J-5    20   4 4    28
    AOC                     25   4 5    34
                            24   5 5    34   34   34   68

Jonathan Kimball     J-4    20   4 5    29
    AOC                     24   5 5    34
                            24   4 5    33   34   33   67

the 10 meter gang

 

The 20 meter competitions


Athlete Name        Class  dist judge  tot.   best   Final
    CLUB                   (ft) points       __two__ score
----------------------------------------------------------

Zack Daniels         J-4    45   9 9    63
    AOC                     47   8 8    63
                            47   8 7    62   63   63  126

Ethan Black          J-3    42   6 6    54
    Sunapee                 46   7 6    59
                            47   6 6    59   59   59  118

Jason Korn           Open   43   6 5    54
    VANC                    41   5 5    51
                            43   5 4    52   54   52  106

Adam Gorham          Open   37   4 5    46
    VANC                    34   5 5    44
                            35   5 7    47   47   46   93
the 20 meter gang

 

The 35 meter competitions
Athlete Name        Class  dist judge  tot.   best   Final
    CLUB                   (ft) points       __two__ score
----------------------------------------------------------

Jon Farnham          M-2    84   7 7    98
    LOC                     87   7 6   100
                            86   7 7   100  100  100  200

Charlie Vesey        ??     81   6 6    93
    AOC                     82   7 6    95
                            83   8 6    97   97   95  192

Marc Wasserman       Open   70   5 6    81
    AOC                     77   6 6    89
                            76   6 7    89   89   89  178

Don West             M-4    68   6 6    80
    NYSEF                   71   7 7    85
                            72   7 7    86   86   85  171

Ariel Picton         J-2    53   4 3    60
    Salisbury               60   4 4    68
                            59   4 5    68   68   68  136

Ethan Black          J-3    58   4 3    65
    Sunapee                 55   1 1    59
                            59   5 5    69   65   69  134

the 35 meter gang

[ MORE RESULTS ] [ RESULTS INDEX ]
[ INDEX ] [ HOME ] [ GEN INFO ] [ INSIDE INFO ]