2003 Lake Placid New Years 90 Meter Ski Jump
and Nordic Combined. December 31, 2003

A SuperTour event!

The 2003 Lake Placid New Years Ski Jump, hosted by NYSEF, was scheduled on the 120 meter hill, but with rain and several warm days, it was moved to the 90 m.

Organizers again narrowed the field to the top thirty jumpers for the final round. This was a SuperTour event. There was also a Nordic Combined competition which was a qualifier for the U.S. Team to the World Junior Championships in Stryn, Norway in February. Both the Special Jump and NC were used to select the Eastern team for the North American J-1 in Steamboat.

Chief of Competition: Dan Warner
Technical Delegate: Galen Sayward
Asst. Tech. Delegate: Mike Sayward

JUDGES:

  1. Peter Claus
  2. Art Tokle, Jr
  3. Doug Hoffman
  4. Mark Levasseur
  5. Corky Colby

Distance to K: 90 Meters
Points per Meter: 2.0

90 meter Special Jump

LADIES CLASS


RNK ------ATHLETE NAME ----------------- DIV
     VEL   DIST  DPTS   J 1  J 2  J 3  J 4  J 5  JPTS   JUMP  TOTAL
-------------------------------------------------------------------

 1    1  Rand, Janne                     EST   
     90.0   66.0  12.0  14.5 12.5 14.5 14.0 14.0  42.5   54.5
     89.2   66.0  12.0  15.0 14.0 14.0 14.5 14.0  42.5   54.5  109.0

 2    2  Lyons, Taylor                   CEN   
     89.2   62.0   4.0  14.5 14.0 15.5 15.0 14.5  44.0   48.0
     88.9   66.5  13.0  15.0 13.5 14.5 14.0 13.5  42.0   55.0  103.0

JUNIOR CLASS

 1   17  Fairall, Nick                   EST   
     87.5   92.0  64.0  17.0 16.0 16.5 16.5 16.0  49.0  113.0
     87.6   96.0  72.0  17.0 16.0 18.0 17.0 18.5  52.0  124.0  237.0

 2    7  Glasder, Mike                   CEN   
     87.3   90.5  61.0  15.5 14.5 15.5 16.0 16.0  47.0  108.0
     87.2   90.5  61.0  17.0 16.0 17.0 16.5 16.5  50.0  111.0  219.0

 3   10  Furey, Mike                     CEN   
     87.4   88.5  57.0  16.0 15.5 15.0 15.5 15.5  46.5  103.5
     87.5   93.0  66.0  15.5 15.5 13.0 15.5 14.5  45.5  111.5  215.0

 4   13  Bliss, Andrew                   EST   
     87.4   86.0  52.0  17.0 16.5 17.0 17.0 17.0  51.0  103.0
     86.9   87.5  55.0  16.5 18.0 17.5 17.5 17.5  52.5  107.5  210.5

 5   12  Baker, Andrew                   EST   
     87.4   83.5  47.0  15.5 15.0 16.0 16.0 16.0  47.5   94.5
     87.6   88.0  56.0  16.5 15.5 14.0 16.0 16.0  47.5  103.5  198.0

 6   16  Lamb, Chris                     EST   
     86.4   83.0  46.0  16.5 17.0 15.5 17.5 17.5  51.0   97.0
     ????   84.0  48.0  16.5 16.0 16.5 17.0 17.0  50.0   98.0  195.0

 7   18  Fisk, Garrett                   CEN   
     88.0   87.0  54.0  16.0 15.5 15.5 15.5 15.0  46.5  100.5
     88.2   82.0  44.0  15.0 14.5 15.5 15.5 14.5  45.0   89.0  189.5

 8    8  Schauer, Evan Warren            CEN   
     86.9   81.5  43.0  15.0 15.0 15.0 15.0 14.5  45.0   88.0
     86.9   86.5  53.0  14.0 14.5 14.5 15.0 14.5  43.5   96.5  184.5

 9   14  Alexander, Nick                 EST   
     86.7   78.0  36.0  16.0 16.0 15.5 16.0 16.0  48.0   84.0
     86.5   83.0  46.0  17.0 16.5 16.0 17.0 17.5  50.5   96.5  180.5

10   19  Lyons, John                     CEN   
     87.6   79.5  39.0  15.5 15.0 15.5 16.0 15.0  46.0   85.0
     87.9   82.5  45.0  17.0 16.5 15.5 16.5 16.0  49.0   94.0  179.0

11    5  Bailey, Buck                    IMD   
     86.5   78.5  37.0  16.5 16.5 17.0 17.0 17.5  50.5   87.5
     86.3   76.5  33.0  16.5 16.5 15.5 16.5 17.0  49.5   82.5  170.0

12   11  Schauer, Andrew                 CEN   
     87.3   79.0  38.0  15.5 15.0 15.0 15.0 15.0  45.0   83.0
     87.5   78.0  36.0  15.5 14.5 15.0 15.5 15.5  46.0   82.0  165.0

13    6  Jonas, Jerry                    CEN   
     87.5   64.0   8.0  14.0 14.0 15.0 15.0 15.5  44.0   52.0
     87.5   66.0  12.0  15.5 15.5 16.0 15.0 15.5  46.5   58.5  110.5

14    9  Hudson, Patrick                 EST   
     87.7   62.0   4.0  15.0 14.5 14.0 14.5 14.0  43.0   47.0
     87.7   67.5  15.0  14.0 15.5 14.5 15.0 15.0  44.5   59.5  106.5

15    4  Madden, Alex                    EST   
     86.7   65.5  11.0   9.0  8.0  9.0  8.5  9.5  26.5   37.5
     86.7   60.0   0.0  14.5 13.5 14.5 14.0 14.5  43.0   43.0   80.5

16   15  Lockhart, Darren                CEN   
     87.1   57.0  -6.0  14.5 13.5 14.0 14.0 14.0  42.0   36.0
     86.4   58.5  -3.0  14.0 13.5 14.0 14.5 14.0  42.0   39.0   75.0

17    3  Delaney, Colin                  EST   
     85.9   51.5 -17.0  15.5 15.5 15.5 15.0 15.0  46.0   29.0
     85.7   51.0 -18.0  14.0 15.5 15.5 14.5 14.0  44.0   26.0   55.0


OPEN CLASS

 1   50  Nelson, Tim                     IMD   
     85.6   95.5  71.0  18.0 18.0 17.0 18.0 18.5  54.0  125.0
     85.6   95.5  71.0  19.0 18.0 17.0 19.0 18.5  55.5  126.5  251.5

 2   47  Johnson, Anders                 IMD   
     84.5   96.5  73.0  18.5 18.5 18.0 19.0 19.0  56.0  129.0
     84.9   90.0  60.0  18.5 17.5 18.0 18.0 17.5  53.5  113.5  242.5

 3   36  Camerota, Eric                  UST   
     85.6   92.0  64.0  18.5 18.0 17.0 18.0 18.0  54.0  118.0
     85.7   92.5  65.0  18.5 17.5 16.5 18.5 18.0  54.0  119.0  237.0

 4   49  Kessler, Kyle                   CEN   
     85.8   94.0  68.0  18.0 17.5 17.5 16.5 16.5  51.5  119.5
     86.1   93.0  66.0  17.0 16.5 17.0 17.0 16.5  50.5  116.5  236.0

 5   53  Gerber, Logan                   IMD   
     85.9   90.0  60.0  17.0 17.0 16.5 17.0 17.0  51.0  111.0
     86.1   95.0  70.0  18.5 17.5 18.0 18.0 18.5  54.5  124.5  235.5

 6   52  Schwall, Tommy                  RMD   
     86.2   89.0  58.0  17.5 18.0 17.5 18.5 18.5  54.0  112.0
     86.2   93.0  66.0  18.5 18.5 19.0 19.0 19.0  56.5  122.5  234.5

 7   51  Francis, Chris                  IMD   
     85.5   91.0  62.0  18.5 18.5 17.5 18.5 17.0  54.5  116.5
     85.6   92.5  65.0  19.0 17.0 17.5 18.0 16.5  52.5  117.5  234.0

 8   48  Hughes, Blake                   IMD   
     85.8   91.0  62.0  17.5 17.5 16.0 18.0 18.5  53.0  115.0
     86.1   89.5  59.0  17.0 17.0 16.0 17.0 17.0  51.0  110.0  225.0

 9   46  Burke, Sam                      IMD   
     85.9   90.0  60.0  16.5 16.0 15.5 17.5 17.5  50.0  110.0
     86.1   89.0  58.0  16.5 16.0 17.0 17.0 17.5  50.5  108.5  218.5

10   45  Edlund, Davey                   CEN   
     85.4   85.0  50.0  16.5 17.0 17.5 18.0 18.0  52.5  102.5
     86.0   90.0  60.0  15.5 17.5 17.5 16.5 16.0  50.0  110.0  212.5

11   35  Demong. Bill                    UST   
     86.0   83.5  47.0  17.0 18.0 16.5 17.5 17.5  52.0   99.0
     86.0   84.0  48.0  17.5 18.0 17.0 18.0 17.5  53.0  101.0  200.0

12   43  Kling, Jonathan                 EST   
     86.0   81.5  43.0  16.5 15.5 15.0 17.0 16.0  48.0   91.0
     86.1   88.5  57.0  17.5 16.5 15.5 17.5 17.5  51.5  108.5  199.5

13   44  Bliss, Evan                     EST   
     85.6   78.0  36.0  17.0 16.5 16.5 17.5 17.5  51.0   87.0
     85.6   83.0  46.0  17.0 16.0 16.5 17.5 17.5  51.0   97.0  184.0

14   41  McKay, Stephen                  IMD   
     85.6   79.0  38.0  16.5 16.5 16.0 16.0 16.5  49.0   87.0
     85.7   77.0  34.0  16.5 16.5 16.5 16.5 16.5  49.5   83.5  170.5

15   39  Watts, Ryan                     IMD   
     85.5   76.5  33.0  15.5 16.0 14.5 15.5 15.5  46.5   79.5
     85.4   79.0  38.0  16.5 14.5 15.0 16.0 16.0  47.0   85.0  164.5

16   40  Wert, Trevor                    RMD   
     84.5   77.5  35.0  16.5 16.5 16.0 17.0 17.5  50.0   85.0
     84.5   75.0  30.0  16.0 15.0 15.5 16.0 17.0  47.5   77.5  162.5

17   42  Nicholson, Ryan                 EST   
     86.1   72.0  24.0  15.5 14.5 16.0 15.5 15.5  46.5   70.5
     86.3   78.5  37.0  15.5 15.0 15.0 16.0 16.0  46.5   83.5  154.0

18   37  Hanson, Josh                    IMD   
     84.5   65.0  10.0  14.0 13.0 15.0 14.0 14.0  42.0   52.0
     84.4   71.0  22.0  16.0 14.0 15.0 15.5 16.0  46.5   68.5  120.5

19   38  Roland, Peter                   EST   
     84.8   64.5   9.0  15.0 13.0 13.5 15.0 15.0  43.5   52.5
     85.2   66.0  12.0  15.0 15.0 14.5 15.0 15.0  45.0   57.0  109.5

20   32  Graves, Willy                   EST   
     85.4   88.5  57.0  17.0 16.5 17.0 17.5 17.5  51.5  108.5  108.5

21   24  Keate, Skyler                   IMD   
     85.6   86.0  52.0  17.5 17.0 17.0 17.5 17.5  52.0  104.0  104.0

22   28  Miller, Davis                   RMD   
     85.1   84.0  48.0  16.5 17.0 16.0 16.5 16.5  49.5   97.5   97.5

23   34  Camerota, Brett                 UST   
     85.5   82.0  44.0  16.5 16.5 16.5 17.5 17.5  50.5   94.5   94.5

24   23  Fletcher, Bryan                 RMD   
     85.1   79.0  38.0  17.0 16.5 16.5 16.5 17.0  50.0   88.0   88.0

25   27  Miller, Alex                    RMD   
     85.1   79.5  39.0  16.0 15.5 14.5 15.5 15.0  46.0   85.0   85.0

25   33  Keate, Trevor                   IMD   
     84.8   78.0  36.0  16.5 15.5 16.0 16.5 16.5  49.0   85.0   85.0

27   31  McCahill, David                 EST   
     85.4   77.5  35.0  16.0 16.5 16.5 16.5 16.5  49.5   84.5   84.5

28   30  Delaney, Matt                   EST   
     85.0   75.0  30.0  16.0 15.0 16.0 17.0 16.0  48.0   78.0   78.0

29   21  Lockhart, Kyle Simon            RMD   
     84.2   74.5  29.0  15.5 15.0 15.0 15.5 15.5  46.0   75.0   75.0

30   29  Oxford, Logan                   IMD   
     84.9   73.5  27.0  16.0 15.5 16.0 16.0 15.5  47.5   74.5   74.5

31   22  Fletcher, Taylor                RMD   
     84.1   73.5  27.0  16.5 14.5 15.0 16.0 16.0  47.0   74.0   74.0

32   25  Garber, Andy                    RMD   
     84.7   72.0  24.0  16.5 15.5 16.5 16.0 16.0  48.5   72.5   72.5

33   26  Morck, Niels                    RMD   
     84.8   72.5  25.0  15.5 15.0 15.0 15.5 16.0  46.0   71.0   71.0

34   20  Goodwin, Robbie                 EST   
     84.3   69.5  19.0  16.5 16.0 15.5 16.0 16.0  48.0   67.0   67.0


Nordic Combined Sprint Results
One jump on the 90 meter hill, then five km. cross country.
All on Wednesday, Dec. 31, 2003

OPEN CLASS

Rnk  Athlete name         Jump  St  St.      XC   XC  finish time
                           Pts  nbr time    time  rnk  time  back

 1  Eric Camerota         118.0  1 0:00     11:39  1   11:39 0:00
 2  Willy Graves          108.5  2 0:30     12:01  4   12:31 0:52
 3  Brett Camerota         94.5  6 1:14     11:40  2   12:54 1:15
 4  Davis Miller           97.5  5 1:05     12:15  7   13:20 1:41
 5  Skyler Keate          104.5  3 0:44     12:37 12   13:21 1:42
 6  Trevor Keate           85.0  9 1:44     11:41  3   13:25 1:46
 7  David McCahill         84.5 10 1:46     12:05  6   13:51 2:12
 8  Bryan Fletcher         88.0  7 1:35     12:26  9   14:01 2:22
 9  Alex Miller            85.0  8 1:44     12:18  8   14:02 2:23
10  Matt Delaney           78.0 11 2:06     12:01  4   14:07 2:28
11  Niels Morck            71.0 16 2:28     12:27 10   14:55 3:16
12  Andy Garber            72.5 15 2:24     12:32 11   14:56 3:17
13  Logan Oxford           74.5 13 2:17     13:13 14   15:30 3:51
14  Robbie Goodwin         67.0 17 2:41     13:06 13   15:47 4:08
15  Taylor Fletcher        74.0 14 2:19     13:33 15   15:52 4:13
16  Kyle Simon Lockhart    75.0 12 2:16     14:16 16   16:32 4:53

JUNIOR CLASS

 1  Buck Baily             87.5 21 0:00     15:45  1   15:45 0:00
 2  Alex Madden            37.5 23 2:38     18:40  2   21:18 5:33
 3  Colin Delaney          29.0 24 3:05     18:44  3   21:49 6:04
  

[ MORE RESULTS ] [ RESULTS INDEX ]
[ INDEX ] [ HOME ] [ GEN INFO ] [ INSIDE INFO ]