The Annual
Lion's Club Ski Jumping
and
Nordic Kids Championship Festival
Lake Placid, NY
Friday, March 7 and Saturday, March 8, 2003

The annual Lion's club competition was enhanced in 2003 with the addition of the annual Nordic Kids Festival (formerly Bill Koch League Championship) and the weather gods smiled on the events. Dan Warner's ORDA crew prepared the 18, 48 and 90 meter hills to absolute perfection, the tracks were fast, the landings were smooth and wide, the sun shone down on the firm snow and the winds were light.
IT WAS SWEET!


See also Podium Photos and Candid Pictures.






                 2003 LIONS CLUB K-48 SKI JUMP

          ORDA Intervale Ski Jumps, Lake Placid NY

           Friday evening,  March 7, 2003, 7:00 pm



    CHIEF OF COMPETITION:            TECHNICAL DELEGATE:

        Fred Baker                       Tom Fulton



                  JUDGES:

                     1. Jim Carter

                     2. Dan Warner

                     3. Doug Hoffman

                     4. James Colby 

                     5. Wil Smith



    K:  48.0 METERS                  3.2  POINTS PER METER





   Junior III Class

A Nordic Kids Festival Competition



RNK BIB  ATHLETE NAME ------- CLUB

     DIST  DPTS   J 1  J 2  J 3  J 4  J 5  JPTS  JUMP   TOTAL

-------------------------------------------------------------

 1   23  Fairall, Nick         AOC

     48.0  60.0  16.5 16.5 17.0 16.0 16.5  49.5  109.5

     47.5  58.4  17.5 17.0 17.0 18.0 17.0  51.5  109.9  219.4



 2   11  Lamb, Chris           AOC

     48.0  60.0  16.5 16.0 16.5 17.0 16.0  49.0  109.0

     47.0  56.8  18.0 17.5 17.5 17.5 16.5  52.5  109.3  218.3



 3   22  Bliss, Andrew         NYS

     45.0  50.4  17.5 17.0 16.5 17.0 17.0  51.0  101.4

     45.0  50.4  17.5 17.0 16.5 17.5 17.0  51.5  101.9  203.3



 4   21  McLaughrey, Luke      FS

     42.0  40.8  16.0 15.0 14.0 14.0 15.0  44.0   84.8

     43.5  45.6  15.0 15.0 15.0 15.0 14.5  45.0   90.6  175.4



 5   20  Madden, W. Alexander  NYS

     41.0  37.6  16.0 15.5 16.0 15.5 15.5  47.0   84.6

     41.0  37.6  15.0 16.0 15.5 15.0 15.5  46.0   83.6  168.2



 6   18  Delaney, Colin        NYS

     41.0  37.6  16.0 15.0 15.5 15.0 16.5  46.5   84.1

     38.0  28.0  15.5 15.0 14.0 14.0 15.5  44.5   72.5  156.6



 7   19  Dodds, Cooper         FS

     38.0  28.0  16.0 16.5 15.0 15.0 16.0  47.0   75.0

     38.5  29.6  16.0 16.5 16.0 16.0 15.5  48.0   77.6  152.6



 8    9  Frenette, Peter       NYS

     37.5  26.4  16.0 15.0 14.5 15.5 15.0  45.5   71.9

     36.0  21.6  14.5 14.0 13.0 14.5 13.5  42.0   63.6  135.5



 9    8  Harvey, Ian           FS

     31.0   5.6  14.5 14.0 12.5 14.5 14.5  43.0   48.6

     30.5   4.0  14.0 14.0 13.0 14.5 14.0  42.0   46.0   94.6



10   17  Brown, Jeffrey        LOC

     32.0   8.8  13.5 12.0 14.0 12.5 13.0  39.0   47.8

     31.5   7.2  13.0 13.0 13.0 14.0 12.5  39.0   46.2   94.0



11    7  Etzol, Wenceslas      NYS

     26.5  -8.8  14.0 14.0 13.0 14.5 14.5  42.5   33.7

     28.0  -4.0  14.0 14.0 13.0 13.0 14.0  41.0   37.0   70.7



12   15  Burchard, Paul        SUN

     27.0  -7.2  14.0 13.5 14.5 14.0 13.5  41.5   34.3

     27.0  -7.2  13.5 14.0 14.0 13.5 13.5  41.0   33.8   68.1



13   13  Moretti, Stephen      LOC

     25.0 -13.6  14.0 13.0 13.5 13.0 13.0  39.5   25.9

     26.5  -8.8  14.0 14.0 13.5 13.0 14.0  41.5   32.7   58.6



14   16  DeLucia, Michael      FS

     25.5 -12.0  13.5 13.0 12.0 13.5 13.5  40.0   28.0

     26.5  -8.8  13.0 13.5 12.5 12.0 13.0  38.5   29.7   57.7



15   14  Bryson, Sam           SUN

     25.5 -12.0  13.5 13.0 12.0 12.0 13.0  38.0   26.0

     26.0 -10.4  14.0 14.0 12.5 13.0 14.0  41.0   30.6   56.6



16   10  Casale, Anthony       LOC

     24.0 -16.8  13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.5  39.0   22.2

     25.0 -13.6  14.0 13.5 13.0 13.0 12.0  39.5   25.9   48.1



17    6  Ramonat, Gus          FSJ

     21.0 -26.4  14.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.5  39.5   13.1

     25.5 -12.0  13.5 13.0 12.0 12.0 12.0  37.0   25.0   38.1



18    5  Ramonat, Stefan       FSJ

     20.0 -29.6  13.5 13.0 12.5 12.5 12.5  38.0    8.4

     19.0 -32.8  13.5 13.0 12.5 12.0 12.5  38.0    5.2   13.6







   Junior II Class



 1   34  Bliss, Evan           NYS

     51.5  71.2  18.0 16.5 17.5 16.0 16.0  50.0  121.2

     52.5  74.4  17.0 16.5 17.0 16.0 16.0  49.5  123.9  245.1



 2   33  Freire. Peter         AOC

     47.5  58.4  16.5 18.0 17.5 16.0 15.5  50.0  108.4

     48.0  60.0  17.5 17.5 17.5 17.5 17.0  52.5  112.5  220.9



 3   32  Holland, Caleb        SWS

     36.5  23.2  14.0 15.0 14.5 14.0 14.0  42.5   65.7

     37.0  24.8  14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.5  42.0   66.8  132.5



 4   30  Beck, Chris           FS

     34.5  16.8  13.5 13.5 14.0 13.5 14.0  41.0   57.8

     33.0  12.0  14.5 14.5 14.0 14.0 15.0  43.0   55.0  112.8



 5   28  Pilawa, Matt          NYS

     29.0  -0.8  14.0 13.0 13.0 13.5 13.0  39.5   38.7

     31.0   5.6  14.0 14.0 13.0 13.0 13.0  40.0   45.6   84.3







 Open Class:



 1   39  Baker, Andrew         NYS

     48.5  61.6  17.0 15.5 16.0 16.0 16.0  48.0  109.6

     51.0  69.6  16.5 15.5 15.5 16.0 16.5  48.0  117.6  227.2



 2   47  Goodwin, Robbie       NYS

     48.5  61.6  16.5 14.5 16.0 15.5 16.0  47.5  109.1

     48.0  60.0  16.5 16.0 16.5 17.5 16.5  49.5  109.5  218.6



 3   45  Delaney, Matt         NYS

     48.0  60.0  16.5 16.0 16.5 16.0 16.5  49.0  109.0

     49.0  63.2  16.5 14.5 15.0 15.5 15.5  46.0  109.2  218.2



 4   50  McCahill, David       NYS

     47.5  58.4  16.5 15.5 16.0 15.0 15.5  47.0  105.4

     46.5  55.2  16.0 15.0 16.0 16.0 15.5  47.5  102.7  208.1



 5   44  Roland, Peter         NYS

     46.0  53.6  15.5 16.0 17.0 16.5 16.0  48.5  102.1

     46.0  53.6  16.5 15.0 16.0 16.0 15.5  47.5  101.1  203.2



 6   43  MacEwan, Andrew       LOC

     44.0  47.2  15.0 16.0 14.0 15.0 13.5  44.0   91.2

     43.0  44.0  15.0 15.0 14.0 15.0 15.0  45.0   89.0  180.2



 7   41  Pilawa, Stan          NYS

     41.5  39.2  14.5 15.0 14.0 14.0 13.0  42.5   81.7

     42.5  42.4  14.5 15.0 14.5 14.5 15.0  44.0   86.4  168.1



 8   42  Holland, Julian       SWS

     43.5  45.6  14.0 14.5 14.0 13.0 15.0  42.5   88.1

     44.0  47.2   7.0  7.0  7.0  5.5  7.5  21.0   68.2  156.3



 9   40  Blake, Peta           LOC

     40.0  34.4  14.0 13.5 13.5 14.0 13.5  41.0   75.4

     37.0  24.8  14.0 14.0 15.0 13.5 14.5  42.5   67.3  142.7







 Womens Class



 1   53  Picton, Ariel         SWS

     30.0   2.4  14.0 13.5 13.0 13.0 14.0  40.5   42.9

     31.5   7.2  14.0 14.0 14.0 13.0 14.0  42.0   49.2   92.1







 Masters Class



 1   61  Dodds, Tom            FS    

     41.0  37.6  15.0 15.0 15.0 15.0 14.0  45.0   82.6

     43.0  44.0  15.0 14.5 16.5 14.5 15.0  44.5   88.5  171.1



 2   58  West, Don             LP    

     34.5  16.8  15.0 15.5 13.5 15.0 13.5  43.5   60.3

     37.0  24.8  15.0 13.5 15.0 15.0 14.5  44.5   69.3  129.6



 3   52  Crawford, Ryan        LOC   

     26.0 -10.4  14.0 14.0 13.0 14.0 13.0  41.0   30.6

     26.5  -8.8  14.0 13.0 13.5 13.0 13.0  39.5   30.7   61.3



 4   60  Brown, Dan            LOC   

     24.5 -15.2  14.0 13.5 12.0 13.0 12.5  39.0   23.8

     25.0 -13.6  13.5 13.0 13.0 12.5 12.5  38.5   24.9   48.7



 5   56  Conley, John          LOC   

     19.0 -32.8  12.0 13.0 12.0 13.0 13.0  38.0    5.2

     19.0 -32.8  12.5 13.0 12.5 13.0 12.5  38.0    5.2   10.4










  2003 LIONS CLUB K-18 SKI JUMP

    ORDA Intervale Ski Jumps

        Lake Placid NY

 Saturday morning,  March 8, 2003





   Junior III Class

A Nordic Kids Festival Competition



Women's

1st Nina Lussi       NYSEF    62.0

2nd Faye Stratford   NYSEF    59.5





   Junior V Class

A Nordic Kids Festival Competition



1st Anthony Casale   LOC      62.0

2nd Spencer Sherrill SWSA     59.0

3rd Zack Daniels     AOC      57.0

4th Ladislas Etzol   NYSEF    52.0

5th Hudsen Timon     SWSA     48.5

6th Ben Finkelstein  SWSA     45.0

7th Luke Daniels     AOC      xx.x





   Junior IV Class

A Nordic Kids Festival Competition



1st Peter Frenette   NYSEF    86.0

2nd Stephen Moretti  LOC      77.0

3rd Scott MacEwan    LOC      67.0

4th Edmond Ruffin    SWSA     63.0

5th Gus Ramonat    Fortune SC 62.0





   Open Class



1st Paul Burchard Ford Sayre  78.5

2nd Wenceslas Etzol  NYSEF    78.0

3rd Sam Bryson    Ford Sayre  75.0

4th Aaron Justard Chisolm SC  72.0

5th Joseph Novakowski Indep.  71.0

6th Stefan Ramonat Fortune SC 60.5








                  2003 Lions Club K-90 Ski Jump

                Saturday, March 8, 2003, 1:00 pm



      CHIEF OF COMPETITION:         TECHNICAL DELEGATE:

          Fred Baker                   Tom Fulton



                          JUDGES:

                      1. Jim Carter

                      2. James Colby

                      3. Dan Warner

                      4. Will Smith

                      5. Doug Hoffman



      K:  90.0 METERS              2.0 POINTS PER METER





   Junior Class



RNK  BIB  ------------ NAME ------------CLUB

   VEL   DIST  DPTS   J 1  J 2  J 3  J 4  J 5  JPTS   JUMP  TOTAL

-----------------------------------------------------------------

 1   26  Bliss, Evan           NYS

  87.5   92.0  64.0  16.5 17.5 17.0 17.0 17.5  51.5  115.5

  87.0   94.5  69.0  17.0 17.0 16.5 17.0 17.5  51.0  120.0  235.5



 2   27  Kling, Jonathan       GNA

   0.0   88.0  56.0  17.0 17.5 16.5 17.5 17.0  51.5  107.5

  87.8   94.5  69.0  17.0 17.0 16.5 17.0 17.0  51.0  120.0  227.5



 3   21  Nicholson, Ryan       NYS

  87.8   86.0  52.0  17.0 17.0 17.0 16.5 15.5  50.5  102.5

  87.8   90.0  60.0  17.0 17.0 16.5 16.5 16.0  50.0  110.0  212.5



 4   25  Fairall, Nick         AOC

  86.4   86.0  52.0  18.0 17.5 17.5 17.0 17.0  52.0  104.0

  86.7   84.0  48.0  17.0 17.5 16.5 17.0 17.0  51.0   99.0  203.0



 5   28  Baker, Andrew         LOC

  86.7   84.0  48.0  16.5 16.0 16.0 17.0 16.5  49.0   97.0

  87.1   82.5  45.0  16.5 15.5 16.0 16.5 16.0  48.5   93.5  190.5



 6   24  McCahill, David       NYS

  86.6   78.0  36.0  15.0 16.0 15.5 16.0 15.0  46.5   82.5

  87.3   89.0  58.0  15.5 14.0 14.5 15.5 14.5  44.5  102.5  185.0



 7   22  Goodwin, Robbie       NYS

  87.1   74.0  28.0  17.0 16.5 17.0 17.5 16.0  50.5   78.5

  87.0   81.5  43.0  18.0 17.0 17.0 17.0 16.0  51.0   94.0  172.5



 8   18  Freire, Peter         AOC

  86.7   75.0  30.0  17.5 17.0 16.5 17.5 16.5  51.0   81.0

  86.1   74.0  28.0  17.5 17.0 16.5 17.0 16.5  50.5   78.5  159.5



 9   23  Delaney, Matt         NYS

  87.3   71.0  22.0  14.5 13.5 14.5 15.5 14.5  43.5   65.5

  87.4   82.0  44.0  17.5 16.0 16.5 16.5 16.0  49.0   93.0  158.5



10   17  Roland, Peter         NYS

  87.0   73.0  26.0  16.5 16.5 16.0 16.5 16.0  49.0   75.0

  86.8   60.5   1.0  16.0 15.5 15.5 16.0 15.0  47.0   48.0  123.0



11   20  Bliss, Andrew         NYS

  85.7   60.5   1.0  17.0 16.5 16.0 18.0 16.0  49.5   50.5

  85.5   59.5  -1.0  17.0 16.0 16.5 17.5 16.0  49.5   48.5   99.0



12   16  Farnham, Brian        LOC

  86.9   60.5   1.0  14.0 14.5 15.0 15.5 14.0  43.5   44.5

  87.3   61.0   2.0  15.5 14.5 15.5 16.0 15.0  46.0   48.0   92.5



13    5  MacEwan, Andrew       LOC

  86.6   50.0 -20.0  14.5 15.0 15.0 15.0 14.5  44.5   24.5

  86.6   55.0 -10.0  14.0 14.0 14.0 15.0 14.0  42.0   32.0   56.5



14   14  McLaughrey, Luke      FS

  87.1   49.5 -21.0  13.0 13.0 13.5 13.5 13.5  40.0   19.0

  86.9   55.0 -10.0  14.0 14.0 14.5 15.0 13.5  42.5   32.5   51.5



15    6  Holland, Julian       SWS

  86.7   54.0 -12.0  13.0 13.0 13.5 14.5 13.0  39.5   27.5

  86.8   52.0 -16.0  12.5 11.5 13.0 13.0 12.0  37.5   21.5   49.0



15    8  Short, Ryan           NYS

  85.7   53.0 -14.0  14.0 14.0 14.0 15.0 14.0  42.0   28.0

   0.0   50.0 -20.0  13.5 13.5 14.0 15.5 13.5  41.0   21.0   49.0



17   15  Madden, W. Alexander  NYS

  86.3   48.0 -24.0  13.5 13.0 13.5 15.5 13.0  40.0   16.0

  85.3   53.0 -14.0  14.5 14.5 15.5 16.0 14.5  44.5   30.5   46.5



18    4  Frenette, Peter       NYS

  84.6   49.0 -22.0  13.5 13.0 14.0 14.0 13.0  40.5   18.5

  84.6   50.0 -20.0  14.0 14.0 14.5 15.5 13.5  42.5   22.5   41.0



19    7  Pilawa, Stan          NYS

  86.5   49.0 -22.0  13.5 13.0 13.5 13.5 13.5  40.5   18.5

  86.1   47.0 -26.0  13.0 13.0 13.5 14.0 13.0  39.5   13.5   32.0



20   11  Dodds, Cooper         NYS

  84.2   44.5 -31.0  14.0 14.0 14.5 15.0 14.0  42.5   11.5

  84.1   48.5 -23.0  14.5 13.5 14.0 15.5 14.5  43.0   20.0   31.5



21   12  Delaney, Colin        NYS

  85.3   44.0 -32.0  13.5 12.5 13.0 14.0 13.5  40.0    8.0

  84.8   45.0 -30.0  14.0 13.5 13.5 15.5 13.5  41.0   11.0   19.0



22   10  Holland, Caleb        SWS

  86.3   43.0 -34.0  13.5 13.0 13.5 13.0 12.5  39.5    5.5

  85.9   41.0 -38.0  12.5 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0  39.0    1.0    6.5







   Open Class



  1   32  Hoffman, Taylor      LP

  88.3   86.0  52.0  17.5 17.0 17.0 18.0 17.0  51.5  103.5

  87.9   91.5  63.0  16.5 14.5 16.5 16.5 16.5  49.5  112.5  216.0



 2   31  McNeil, Steve         AOC

  87.3   67.5  15.0  14.0 13.5 14.0 15.0 13.5  41.5   56.5

  87.3   75.5  31.0  16.5 16.5 16.0 16.0 16.0  48.5   79.5  136.0



 3   30  McKenney, Matt        SUN

  87.0   48.5 -23.0  13.0 13.0 13.5 13.5 12.0  39.5   16.5

  86.9   53.5 -13.0  13.5 13.0 13.5 15.0 13.5  40.5   27.5   44.0



 4   29  O'Clair, Matt         SUN

  85.4   44.5 -31.0  13.5 13.0 13.0 15.0 14.0  40.5    9.5

  86.3   45.0 -30.0  13.5 13.0 13.0 13.0 12.5  39.0    9.0   18.5







   Masters Class



 1    1  West, Don             LP

  91.9   50.0 -20.0  15.0 14.0 14.5 15.0 13.5  43.5   23.5

  91.1   48.5 -23.0  15.0 13.0 13.5 15.0 12.5  41.5   18.5   42.0




See also Podium Photos and Candid Pictures.

[ MORE RESULTS ] [ RESULTS INDEX ]

[ INDEX ] [ HOME ] [ GEN INFO ] [ INSIDE INFO ]