Winter Empire State Games logo
The 23rd Annual
Empire State Winter Games
Lake Placid, NY
Saturday, February 22, 2003

K-48 meter Ski Jump

Judges:
  1. Corky Colby
  2. Ken Tokle
  3. Doug Hoffman
  4. Art Tokle, Jr.
  5. Galen Sayward
Jury:
  • Fred Baker -- Chief of Competition

  • Matt Bimonte -- Technical Delegate

(3.2 Points per Meter)




 Scholastic Class: 



RNK  BIB  JUMPER NAME ----------------- CLUB

       DIST  DPTS   J 1  J 2  J 3  J 4  J 5  JPTS   JUMP  TOTAL

----------------------------------------------------------------

 1   32  Graves, Willy                   NYS   

       46.0  53.6  18.0 17.5 17.5 17.0 18.5  53.0  106.6

       49.0  63.2  19.0 17.5 17.0 17.5 17.5  52.5  115.7  222.3



 2   39  Burke, Sam                      LOC   

       48.0  60.0  16.5 15.5 16.5 15.5 15.5  47.5  107.5

       49.0  63.2  16.5 16.5 17.0 15.5 16.5  49.5  112.7  220.2



 3   35  Goodwin, Robbie                 NYS   

       47.0  56.8  16.5 16.5 17.0 15.0 16.5  49.5  106.3

       47.0  56.8  16.5 16.0 17.0 16.0 15.0  48.5  105.3  211.6



 4   38  Delaney, Matt                   NYS   

       48.5  61.6  16.5 17.0 17.0 16.0 16.5  50.0  111.6

       45.0  50.4  14.0 14.0 15.0 14.5 14.0  42.5   92.9  204.5



 5   27  Freire, Peter                   AOC   

       45.0  50.4  15.5 14.5 14.0 14.5 15.0  44.0   94.4

       45.5  52.0  16.5 16.0 16.5 16.0 16.0  48.5  100.5  194.9



 6   30  Fairall, Nicholas               AOC   

       44.0  47.2  15.5 15.0 16.0 15.0 14.5  45.5   92.7

       46.0  53.6  17.0 16.0 16.5 16.0 15.5  48.5  102.1  194.8



 7   25  Hudson, Patrick                 LOC   

       45.0  50.4  17.5 17.5 16.5 16.0 17.5  51.5  101.9

       42.5  42.4  16.0 15.5 15.5 15.5 15.0  46.5   88.9  190.8



 8   29  Roland, Peter                   NYS   

       44.0  47.2  17.5 17.0 15.0 15.0 16.5  48.5   95.7

       43.5  45.6  16.5 15.5 16.0 16.0 15.0  47.5   93.1  188.8



 9   26  Alexander, Nick                 LOC   

       43.0  44.0  15.5 15.5 15.0 14.5 15.5  46.0   90.0

       43.0  44.0  16.0 15.0 15.5 14.5 15.5  46.0   90.0  180.0



10   20  MacEwan, Andrew                 LOC   

       43.5  45.6  15.0 14.0 14.5 14.5 15.5  44.0   89.6

       41.5  39.2  15.0 14.0 13.5 15.0 14.5  43.5   82.7  172.3



11   24  Georgevits, Andrew              AOC   

       43.0  44.0  15.0 14.0 14.0 15.0 15.0  44.0   88.0

       41.0  37.6  15.0 14.0 15.0 14.5 14.5  44.0   81.6  169.6



12   17  Delaney, Colin                  LP    

       40.0  34.4  17.0 16.5 16.0 16.5 16.5  49.5   83.9

       40.5  36.0  15.0 16.5 15.0 15.5 16.0  46.5   82.5  166.4



13   19  McLaughrey, Luke                FS    

       41.5  39.2  15.0 14.5 15.0 15.0 15.0  45.0   84.2

       40.0  34.4  14.5 14.5 14.0 14.5 14.5  43.5   77.9  162.1



14   14  Madden, W. Alex                 LP    

       37.5  26.4  15.5 15.5 16.0 14.5 14.5  45.5   71.9

       42.0  40.8  16.5 16.5 17.0 15.0 14.5  48.0   88.8  160.7



15   21  Holland, Julian                 SWS   

       41.5  39.2  14.0 14.0 13.5 13.5 13.5  41.0   80.2

       40.5  36.0  14.0 13.0 14.0 14.0 14.0  42.0   78.0  158.2



16   15  Pilawa, Stan                    LP    

       37.5  26.4  14.5 13.5 14.5 14.0 14.0  42.5   68.9

       41.0  37.6  15.5 13.0 13.0 13.5 13.5  40.0   77.6  146.5



17   28  Lamb, Chris                     AOC   

       39.0  31.2  15.0 14.0 14.0 15.0 14.5  43.5   74.7

       36.5  23.2  14.5 13.5 14.5 13.5 14.0  42.0   65.2  139.9



18   11  Frenette, Peter                 LP    

       35.0  18.4  15.0 15.0 14.5 14.0 15.0  44.5   62.9

       33.5  13.6  15.0 13.0 14.5 14.0 14.0  42.5   56.1  119.0



19    6  Holland, Caleb                  SWS   

       35.5  20.0  14.5 13.0 13.5 14.0 13.5  41.0   61.0

       34.0  15.2  14.0 13.0 13.0 14.0 14.0  41.0   56.2  117.2



20    4  Blake, Peta                     LOC   

       35.0  18.4  13.0 12.5 13.5 13.5 12.0  39.0   57.4

       35.0  18.4  14.0 13.0 12.0 12.5 11.5  37.5   55.9  113.3



21    7  Dodds, Tyler                    FS    

       34.5  16.8  14.0 13.0 13.5 13.0 13.0  39.5   56.3

       33.5  13.6  14.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.5  39.5   53.1  109.4



22   10  Beck, Chris                     FS    

       31.0   5.6  13.5 12.5 13.0 12.5 11.0   38.0   43.6

       32.0   8.8  12.5 12.0 12.5 12.5 12.0  37.0   45.8   89.4



23   16  Etzol, Wenceslas                LP    

       28.5  -2.4  13.5 12.5 12.0 13.0 12.0  37.5   35.1

       29.5   0.8  14.0 13.0 14.0 14.5 12.0  41.0   41.8   76.9



24    9  Pilawa, Matt                    LP    

       29.0  -0.8  13.5 12.5 13.0 13.0 12.0  38.5   37.7

       29.0  -0.8  14.0 12.5 13.0 13.0 13.0  39.0   38.2   75.9



25   13  Esquivel, Ben                   LOC   

       26.0 -10.4  13.5 12.5 12.0 13.5 11.5  38.0   27.6

       31.5   7.2  14.0 13.5 13.5 13.0 13.0  40.0   47.2   74.8



26   12  Wilson, James                   FS    

       26.0 -10.4  13.5 12.5 12.5 13.5 11.5  38.5   28.1

       24.0 -16.8  12.5 12.5 12.0 13.0 11.5  37.0   20.2   48.3



27    5  Ramonat, Gus                    OTW   

       22.0 -23.2  12.0 12.5 11.5 13.0 11.0  36.0   12.8

       20.0 -29.6  12.0 12.0 11.5 12.5 11.0  35.5    5.9   18.7



28   18  Ramonat, Stefan                 OTW   

       20.0 -29.6  11.5 11.5 12.5 12.5 10.0  35.5    5.9

       20.5 -28.0  12.0 12.0 12.0 12.5 10.5  36.0    8.0   13.9





 Womens Class: 



 1    1  Picton, Arial                   SWS   

       31.0   5.6  14.0 13.0 13.0 13.5 12.5  39.5   45.1

       31.5   7.2  14.0 13.0 13.5 13.5 13.5  40.5   47.7   92.8



 2    2  Hirai, Corinne                  LOC   

       25.0 -13.6  14.0 12.5 12.5 13.5 13.0  39.0   25.4

       22.5 -21.6  14.0 12.5 12.5 13.0 12.5  38.0   16.4   41.8





 Open Class: 



 1   42  Wilson, West                    LOC   

       44.5  48.8  16.0 14.0 14.5 15.0 15.0  44.5   93.3

       42.0  40.8  15.5 14.0 14.5 14.0 14.5  43.0   83.8  177.1



 2   41  Heath, Troy                     LOC   

       35.0  18.4  14.5 13.5 13.0 14.0 13.5  41.0   59.4

       32.0   8.8  14.0 13.0 11.5 13.5 13.5  40.0   48.8  108.2



 3   40  Verge, Andrew                   LOC   

       26.0 -10.4  13.0 13.0 12.0 14.0 13.0  39.0   28.6

       28.5  -2.4  13.5 13.0 13.5 13.5 12.5  40.0   37.6   66.2





 Masters Class: 



 1   45  Farnham, Jon                    LOC   

       39.0  31.2  14.5 14.0 14.0 14.5 15.0  43.0   74.2

       40.5  36.0  15.0 14.5 15.0 14.5 14.5  44.0   80.0  154.2



 2   43  Dodds, Tom                      FS    

       40.0  34.4  14.5 14.0 13.5 14.5 13.5  42.0   76.4

       40.0  34.4  14.0 14.0 15.0 14.5 14.5  43.0   77.4  153.8



 3   46  Conley, John                    RI    

       20.0 -29.6  12.5 12.0 12.0 11.5 11.5  35.5    5.9

       21.5 -24.8  12.0 12.5 12.5 12.0 10.5  36.5   11.7   17.6 





 -----------------------------------------

Empire State Winter Games K-90 meter Ski Jump
Lake Placid NY, Saturday, February 22, 2003

Judges:
  1. Corky Colby
  2. Ken Tokle
  3. Doug Hoffman
  4. Art Tokle, Jr.
  5. Galen Sayward
Jury:
  • Fred Baker -- Chief of Competition

  • Matt Bimonte -- Technical Delegate

(2.0 Points per Meter)

To ensure the safety of all the skiers, the Competition Jury ruled that jumping would end after a single round of competition because of strong winds blowing up the landing hill.




 Scholastic Class 





RNK  BIB  JUMPER NAME ----------------- CLUB

      VEL   DIST  DPTS   J 1  J 2  J 3  J 4  J 5  JPTS  TOTAL

-------------------------------------------------------------





 1   20  Bliss, Evan               NYS   

     84.0   89.5  59.0  18.5 17.5 18.0 17.0 17.0  52.5  111.5



 2   22  Burke, Sam                LOC   

     83.7   84.0  48.0  18.0 18.0 15.5 16.0 17.5  51.5   99.5



 3   15  Fairall, Nicholas            AOC   

     83.0   83.0  46.0  15.5 16.5 16.0 16.0 15.5  47.5   93.5



 4   14  McCahill, David           NYS   

     83.5   79.5  39.0  17.5 17.0 17.5 17.5 17.5  52.5   91.5



 5   17  Delaney, Matt             NYS   

     83.8   75.0  30.0  16.5 17.0 15.5 16.5 16.0  49.0   79.0



 6   19  Baker, Andrew             NYS   

     83.4   76.5  33.0  15.5 15.0 15.0 14.5 14.5  44.5   77.5



 7   21  Graves, Willy             NYS   

     82.3   73.0  26.0  17.0 16.5 16.0 17.0 18.0  50.5   76.5



 8   18  Goodwin, Robbie           NYS   

     83.1   72.5  25.0  16.0 16.0 15.5 16.0 17.0  48.0   73.0



 9   16  Freire, Peter             AOC   

     82.6   64.0   8.0  15.5 14.5 14.0 15.0 14.5  44.0   52.0



10   13  Roland, Peter             NYS   

     82.7   60.5   1.0  15.0 14.5 14.5 15.0 14.5  44.0   45.0



11   12  Farnham, Brian            LOC   

     82.1   56.5  -7.0  14.5 14.0 13.5 14.0 14.0  42.0   35.0



12   10  Hudson, Patrick           LOC   

     83.5   47.5 -25.0  14.0 15.5 14.0 14.5 13.5  42.5   17.5



13    3  Holland, Julian           SWS   

      0.0   48.5 -23.0   0.0 13.0 12.5 12.5 12.5  37.5   14.5



14   11  MacEwan, Andrew           LOC   

     82.6   47.5 -25.0  14.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0  39.0   14.0



15    2  Georgevits, Andrew           AOC   

     83.1   45.0 -30.0  13.0 12.5 13.0 13.0 12.5  38.5    8.5







 Open Class:





 1   25  Hoffman, Taylor           NYS   

     83.6   78.0  36.0  17.5 17.0 17.0 17.0 18.0  51.5   87.5



 2   28  Nicholson, Ryan           NYS   

     84.2   77.0  34.0  17.0 16.0 16.5 15.0 16.0  48.5   82.5



 3   29  Wilson, West              LOC   

     82.0   48.0 -24.0  15.0 14.0 13.5 13.0 14.0  41.5   17.5







[ MORE RESULTS ] [ RESULTS INDEX ]

[ INDEX ] [ HOME ] [ GEN INFO ] [ INSIDE INFO ]