The Annual
Gunstock Nordic Ski Festival
Saturday and Sunday, February 1-2, 2003

The 2003 Gunstock Nordic Festival offered a full spectrum of jumping and Nordic Combined events for all competitors. On the 18 and 28 meter hills, results were determined by the best two of each skiers three jumps, using the simplified scoring method giving one point per meter of distance and modest points from three judges. On the 50 and 87 meter hills, standard scoring was used with three judges on the 50 and five judges on the 87 meter hill.

 
Gunstock 18 meter jumping
Saturday, February 1, 2003

Girls Class

     Athlete Name        Club

                  dist   J-1   J-2   J-3   jump  total



1   Faye Stratford        LP

                  10.5   4.0   5.0   5.0   24.5

                  10.0   5.0   5.0   5.0   25.0

                  10.5   4.5   5.0   5.5   25.5   50.5



2   Julia La Roche     W. VA

                  7.5   3.5   4.0   4.0   19.0

                  7.0   3.5   4.0   3.5   18.0

                  8.5   5.0   4.5   4.5   22.5    41.5



Junior 5 Class


1   Anthony Casale       LOC

                  11.0   6.0   6.0   6.0   29.0

                  11.5   6.0   5.5   5.5   28.5

                  11.0   6.5   6.0   6.0   29.5   58.5



2   Zach Daniels        AOC

                   9.0   5.5   6.0   5.5   26.0

                  10.5   5.0   5.0   5.5   26.0

                  10.0   5.5   5.5   5.0   26.0   52.0



3   Ross Jacob        Plymouth

                   5.0   3.0   3.0   3.0   14.0

                   6.0   4.0   4.5   4.0   18.5

                   7.0   4.5   5.0   5.0   21.5   40.0



Junior 4 Class




1   Steven Morelli       LOC

                  10.5   3.5   4.0   4.0   22.0

                   9.0   5.5   5.5   5.5   25.5

                  10.5   7.0   7.0   7.5   32.0   57.5



2   Daniel Myles          FS

                   9.0   5.0   5.5   5.5   25.0

                   9.5   5.0   6.0   6.0   26.5

                   9.5   6.0   6.5   6.0   28.0   54.5

Open Class




1   Luke Daniels         AOC

                   7.0   4.0   4.0   4.0   19.0

                  11.0   4.5   5.0   5.0   25.5

                   6.5   5.5   5.0   5.0   22.0   47.5



2   John Conley        Rh. Is.

                   8.0   4.5   4.5   4.0   21.0

                   9.0   4.0   4.5   4.5   22.0

                   9.0   5.0   5.5   5.0   24.5   46.5







  

Gunstock 28 meter jumping
Saturday, February 1, 2003

Girls Class






     Athlete Name        Club

                  dist   J-1   J-2   J-3   jump  total



1   Faye Stratford        LP

                  14.0   4.5   4.5   4.0   27.0

                  14.5   4.5   5.0   4.5   28.5

                  15.0   4.0   4.5   4.5   28.0   56.5



2   Julia Laroche       W. VA

                  14.0   3.5   4.0   4.0   25.5

                  13.0   3.5   4.0   4.0   24.5

                  13.0   3.5   3.5   4.0   24.0   50.0



Junior 4 Class




1   Peter Frenette        LP

                  19.5   6.5   7.0   7.0   40.0

                  19.5   6.5   6.0   7.0   39.0

                  20.5   7.0   7.0   7.0   41.5   81.5



2   Jeff Brown           LOC

                  18.5   7.0   6.5   6.5   38.5

                  18.0   7.5   7.5   7.5   40.5

                  18.5   5.0   6.0   6.0   35.5   79.0



3   Colin Delaney         LP

                  18.0   6.0   6.0   6.0   36.0

                  20.0   6.5   6.5   6.0   39.0

                  19.0   5.5   6.0   6.5   37.0   76.0



4   Anthony Casale       LOC

                  17.0   6.0   6.0   5.5   34.5

                  18.0   6.5   5.5   5.0   35.0

                  17.5   6.5   5.5   5.5   35.0   70.0



4   Steven Moretti       LOC

                  16.0   6.0   5.5   5.5   33.0

                  17.5   6.5   6.0   7.0   37.0

                  15.5   5.5   5.5   5.5   32.0   70.0



6   Obi Greer-Carney     AOC

                  15.5   4.5   5.0   5.0   30.0

                  16.5   6.0   5.5   5.5   33.5

                  16.5   6.0   6.0   5.5   34.0   67.5



7   Daniel Myles          FS

                  14.0   4.5   5.0   5.0   28.5

                  15.5   5.0   5.5   5.0   31.0

                  14.0   6.0   6.0   5.5   31.5   62.5



8   Ross Jacob        Plymouth

                  10.5   3.5   4.0   4.0   22.0

                  10.0   4.0   4.0   4.0   22.0

                  10.0   4.5   4.5   5.0   24.0   46.0



Junior 3 Class


1   Alex Madden           LP

                  18.5   6.0   6.5   6.0   37.0

                  19.0   7.0   7.0   7.0   40.0

                  18.5   6.5   6.5   7.0   38.5   78.5



2   Jon Unsworth       Mt Sun

                  15.0   5.5   5.5   6.0   32.0

                  15.0   6.5   7.0   7.0   35.5

                  16.5   7.0   7.5   7.0   38.0   73.5



3   Ethan Black        Mt Sun

                  19.0   5.5   5.5   5.0   35.0

                  15.5   4.0   4.5   4.5   28.5

                  16.5   6.0   6.0   6.0   34.5   69.5



4   Sam Bryson            FS

                  16.0   5.5   6.0   5.5   33.0

                  17.5   5.0   5.0   5.0   32.5

                  18.0   5.5   5.0   5.5   34.0   67.0



Open Class




1   Ryan Short            LP

                  20.0   7.0   7.5   7.5   42.0

                  20.0   6.5   6.0   7.5   40.0

                  19.5   7.5   8.5   8.0   43.5   85.5



2   Stan Pilawa           LP

                  20.0   6.0   6.5   6.5   39.0

                  22.5   6.5   7.0   6.5   42.5

                  22.0   6.5   7.0   6.5   42.0   84.5



3   Dan Brown            LOC

                  16.0   5.5   5.0   5.0   31.5

                  16.5   6.0   6.5   5.5   34.5

                  17.0   4.5   5.0   4.5   31.0   66.0



4   Ryan Crawford        LOC

                  16.5   5.5   5.5   5.0   32.5

                  16.5   5.5   6.0   5.0   33.0

                  16.0   4.5   4.5   4.5   29.5   65.5



5   John Conley        Rh. Is.

                  13.5   4.0   4.5   4.0   26.0

                  15.0   5.5   5.0   4.5   30.0

                  15.0   5.5   5.0   5.0   30.5   60.5



6   John Wallis           FS

                  13.0   3.5   4.0   4.0   24.5

                  11.5   3.5   4.0   4.0   23.0

                  14.0   4.0   4.5   4.5   27.0   51.5





  

Gunstock 50 meter jumping
Saturday, February 1, 2003

Junior 3 Class

     Athlete Name     Club

               dist   dpts   J-1    J-2    J-3    jump   total



 1   Chris Lamb        AOC

               45.5   47.4   17.0   17.5   17.5   99.4

               45.0   46.0   17.0   17.5   17.5   98.0   197.4



 2   Andrew Bliss       LP

               44.5   44.6   16.5   17.0   17.5   95.6

               44.0   43.2   16.5   17.5   17.0   94.2   189.8



 3   Sean Kaulbach     AOC

               40.0   32.0   15.5   16.0   15.5   79.0

               38.5   27.8   14.5   14.5   15.0   71.8   150.8



 4   Colin Delaney      LP

               33.0   12.4   14.5   15.5   14.5   56.9

               39.0   29.2   15.0   16.0   14.5   74.7   131.6



 5   Cooper Dodds       FS

               37.0   23.6   15.0   16.0   14.5   69.1

               34.5   16.6   14.0   14.0   14.5   59.1   128.2



 6   Josh Flanders     LOC

               34.0   15.2   14.0   14.0   14.0   57.2

               36.0   20.8   14.0   15.0   14.0   63.8   121.0



 7   Alex Madden        LP

               35.5   19.4   14.0   14.5   13.5   61.4

               31.0    6.8   14.0   13.5   15.5   49.8   111.2



 8   Dan Jones       AOC/LOC

               30.0    4.0   14.0   13.5   14.5   46.0

               30.5    5.4   13.0   13.0   14.0   45.4    91.4



 9   Peter Frenette     LP

               30.5    5.4   14.0   14.5   13.0   46.9

               29.0    1.2   13.0   13.0   14.0   41.2    88.1



10   Michael DeLucia    FS

               28.0   -1.6   13.0   13.0   12.0   36.4

               27.0   -4.4   12.0   12.5   13.0   33.1    69.5



11   Jon Unsworth    Mt Sun

               24.5  -11.4   12.0   13.5   13.5   27.6

               24.0  -12.8   12.5   13.0   14.0   26.7    54.3



Junior 2 Class




 1   Sam Burke         LOC

               51.0   62.8   16.5   17.0   15.0  111.3

               50.0   60.0   17.0   17.0   16.5  110.5   221.8



 2   Peter Freire      AOC

               49.0   57.2   17.0   15.0   14.5  103.7

               49.0   57.2   16.0   16.0   15.5  104.7   208.4



 3   Nicholas Alexander LOC

               44.5   44.6   16.0   16.5   14.5   91.6

               43.5   41.8   16.0   16.0   15.0   88.8   180.4



 4   Patrick Hudson    LOC

               41.5   36.2   16.0   16.5   15.0   83.7

               43.5   41.8   16.0   15.0   15.5   88.3   172.0



 5   Ryan Short         LP

               36.0   20.8   14.0   16.5   14.0   65.3

               36.5   22.2   15.0   15.0   14.0   66.2   131.5



 6   Andrew Walters  Mt Sun

               34.0   15.2   13.5   12.0   12.0   52.7

               34.0   15.2   14.0   14.0   13.5   56.7   109.4



 7   Tyler Dodds        FS

               33.0   12.4   13.0   14.0   13.0   52.4

               33.0   12.4   14.0   14.0   13.0   53.4   105.8



 8   Ben Siek       Plymouth

               30.0    4.0   12.0   12.0   12.0   40.0

               31.0    6.8   13.0   14.0   13.5   47.3    87.3



 9   Caleb Holland    SWSA

               29.0    1.2   11.0   13.0   13.0   38.2

               30.5    5.4   12.0   14.5   13.0   44.9    83.1



10   Sean Badger   East Slope

               25.5   -8.6   11.0   12.5   12.0   26.9

               26.5   -5.8   13.5   15.0   12.5   35.2    62.1



Open Class




 1   Jonathan Kling    GNA

               51.5   64.2   17.5   16.5   17.0  115.2

               52.0   65.6   17.5   17.5   17.0  117.6   232.8



 2   Robbie Goodwin     LP

               48.0   54.4   17.0   17.0   16.5  104.9

               46.0   48.8   17.0   17.5   16.5   99.8   204.7



 3   Chris Jones   Proctor/LP

               44.5   44.6   16.0   14.0   14.5   89.1

               44.5   44.6   16.0   15.0   15.0   90.6   179.7



 4   Patrick Keffer  Plymouth

               41.5   36.2   14.0   15.0   14.0   79.2

               41.0   34.8   14.0   13.5   13.5   75.8   155.0



 5   Mike Kaulbach     LOC

               41.0   34.8   16.0   14.0   14.0   78.8

               38.5   27.8   14.5   15.0   15.0   72.3   151.1



 6   Rick Bragg        GNA

               39.5   30.6   12.0   13.0   13.0   68.6

               40.0   32.0   14.5   13.5   14.0   74.0   142.6



 7   Julian Holland   SWSA

               39.0   29.2   12.5   13.0   13.0   67.7

               37.5   25.0   13.0   14.5   14.5   67.0   134.7



 8   Matt McKenney   Mt Sun

               36.0   20.8   14.5   14.0   13.5   62.8

               35.0   18.0   15.0   12.5   13.5   59.0   121.8



 9   Peta Blake        LOC

               33.5   13.8   14.0   14.0   12.5   54.3

               33.0   12.4   13.0   14.5   13.5   53.4   107.7



10   Bobby Badger  East Slope

               31.0    6.8   13.5   12.5   13.0   45.8

               31.0    6.8   14.0   12.0   13.5   46.3    92.1



11   Tim Smith     East Slope

               26.0   -7.2   12.0   12.0   13.0   29.8

               29.0    1.2   11.0   12.0   13.0   37.2    67.0



12   Stan Pilawa        LP

               35.0   18.0    4.0    6.0   12.0   40.0

               (did not take second jump)                 40.0





 --------------------------------------

Gunstock 86 meter jumping
Sunday, February 2, 2003

Junior II Class

     Athlete Name     Club

        dist   dpts   J-1    J-2    J-3    J-5    J-5    jump   total



1   Pete Freire        AOC

        75.0   36.0   17.0   17.5   16.5   15.0   17.0   50.5   86.5

        75.0   36.0   17.0   17.0   15.5   15.0   17.0   49.5   85.5   172.0



2   Sam Burke          LOC

        67.0   20.0   16.0   16.5   17.0   16.5   15.5   49.0   69.0

        79.5   45.0   16.5   17.0   16.5   17.0   15.0   50.0   95.0   164.0



3   Chris Lamb         AOC

        66.0   18.0   17.0   17.5   17.0   16.0   16.0   50.0   68.0

        78.5   43.0   17.0   17.0   16.5   16.5   16.0   50.0   93.0   161.0



4   Nicholas Alexander LOC

        56.0   -2.0   15.0   15.5   15.5   14.5   14.5   45.0   43.0

        62.0   10.0   15.0   15.5   15.5   14.5   15.0   45.5   55.5    98.5



5   Andrew Bliss       LP

        55.0   -4.0   15.5   17.5   16.0   15.5   16.5   48.0   44.0

        57.0    0.0   14.0   13.5   12.5   14.0   14.0   41.5   41.5    85.5



6   Patrick Hudson     LOC

        45.0  -24.0   13.0   13.5   16.0   14.0   13.0   40.5   16.5

        46.0  -22.0   13.0   14.0   15.5   13.0   13.5   40.5   18.5    35.0



7   Sean Kaulbach      AOC

        32.0  -50.0   13.0   13.5   13.0   12.5   13.5   39.5  -10.5

        42.0  -30.0   13.0   12.5   12.5   12.5   12.5   37.5    7.5    -3.0



Junior I Class




1   Andrew Baker    LP/LOC/NS

        83.0   52.0   17.0   16.5   17.5   17.5   16.5   51.0  103.0

        79.0   44.0   17.0   17.5   17.0   17.0   16.5   51.0   95.0   198.0



2   Jonathan Kling     GNA

        82.5   51.0   17.0   17.0   17.0   17.5   16.5   51.0   102.0

        77.5   41.0   16.5   16.5   16.5   16.0   16.5   49.5   90.5   192.5



3   Willy Graves     BOC/LP

        77.5   41.0   17.5   17.0   16.5   17.0   16.5   50.5   91.5

        73.0   32.0   16.5   17.0   16.0   16.5   16.5   49.5   81.5   173.0



4   Robbie Goodwin     LP

        72.5   31.0   15.5   16.5   16.5   16.5   16.0   49.0   80.0

        74.0   34.0   15.0   17.0   17.5   16.5   16.0   49.5   83.5   163.5



5   Dave  McCahill     LP

        71.0   28.0   16.5   17.0   14.5   16.0   15.5   48.0   76.0

        74.0   34.0   16.0   16.0   16.0   16.0   14.5   48.0   82.0   158.0



6   Ryan Nicholson     LP

        66.0   18.0   16.5   14.5   16.5   16.0   15.5   48.0   66.0

        73.0   32.0   15.5   16.5   16.5   16.5   15.5   48.5   80.5   146.5



7   Peter Roland       LP

        66.5   19.0   15.0   16.5   16.0   15.0   15.5   46.5   65.5

        67.0   20.0   15.5   17.0   17.0   15.0   16.0   48.5   68.5   134.0



8   Brian Farnham      LOC

        62.0   10.0   16.5   16.0   15.5   15.5   15.0   47.0   57.0

        64.0   14.0   15.0   16.5   16.5   15.5   15.0   47.0   61.0   118.0



9   Matt Delaney       LP

        61.0    8.0   13.0   15.0   15.0   14.5   14.0   43.5   51.5

        36.5  -41.0   12.5   13.0   14.0   11.0   13.0   38.5   -2.5    49.0



10  Julian Holland    SWSA

        40.0  -34.0   13.0   12.5   13.0   13.0   12.0   38.5    4.5

        46.0  -22.0   13.0   13.5   14.0   13.0   11.5   39.5   17.5    22.0





Open Class


1   Jeremy Carter    JC Club

        80.0   46.0   16.5   17.0   16.5   16.0   16.5   49.5   95.5

        81.0   48.0   16.5   17.0   16.5   17.5   15.5   50.0   98.0   193.5



2   Geoff Howe         GNA

        74.0   34.0   15.0   16.0   17.0   15.0   15.5   46.5   80.5

        77.5   41.0   17.0   16.0   16.5   17.5   15.5   49.5   90.5   171.0



3   Chris Baker        LOC

        62.0   10.0   15.0   14.5   16.0   15.5   14.0   45.0   55.0

        72.5   31.0   15.5   16.5   16.0   15.5   14.5   47.0   78.0   133.0



4   Eric Smith         LOC

        62.0   10.0   14.5   15.0   16.5   15.5   14.5   45.0   55.0

        62.5   11.0   14.0   15.5   14.0   14.5   11.5   42.5   53.5   108.5







 --------------------------------------
 

Gunstock Nordic Combined
Sunday, February 2, 2003

The Nordic Combined cross country races were held on Saturday afternoon, after the 50 meter jumping but before Sunday's 87 meter event, so the Gunder system was used for the small hill competitors but the old system was used for the big hill NC competition.

50 meter jump, 4 km. XC race

   Athlete Name    Jump   Points    Start  Finish    X-C    Time

                  Points   Back      Time    Time    Time   Back

-----------------------------------------------------------------

1.  Peter Freire    208.4    0.0      0:00   11:12   11:12   0.00

2.  Cooper Dodds    128.2   80.3      3:20   17:41   14:21   3:09

3.  Alex Madden     111.2   97.2      4:03   19:20   15:17   4:05

    Colin Delaney   131.6   76.8        (no results submitted)



86 meter jump, 6 km. XC race


      Athlete Name      X-C   Sec   X-C       Jump      Total

                        Time  back Points    Points     Points

  -------------------------------------------------------------

  1.  Willy  Graves     20:26    1   -0.3      229.5      229.2

  2.  Dave McCahill     20:25    0   -0.0      217.5      217.5

  3.  Robbie Goodwin    21:57   91  -24.3      221.0      196.7

  4.  Matt Delaney      21:09   43  -11.2       72.5       61.3





[ MORE RESULTS ] [ RESULTS INDEX ]

[ INDEX ] [ HOME ] [ GEN INFO ] [ INSIDE INFO ]