Sig
Third Annual
Sig Evensen Memorial Ski Jumps

Intervale Jumping Complex, Lake Placid, NY
Organized by NYSEF volunteers
Saturday, Jan. 12, 2002

2002 Sig Evensen Memorial 18 meter Jumping

JUNIOR V CLASS

rnk  Athlete name       Club    dist  dist  dist   points
---------------------------------------------------------
1.  Forrest Morgan      LPSC    13.5  13.0  14.0    61.5

2.  Kevin Morgan        LPSC     6.0   7.0   6.0    39.5

3.  Ladislas Etzol      LPSC     7.0   6.0   6.0    35.5


JUNIOR IV CLASS

1.  Colin Delaney       LPSC     15.5  16.0  16.0    75.5

2.  Gus Ramonat        Ottawa    14.0  13.5  15.5    63.0


JUNIOR III CLASS

1.  Ryan Short          LPSC     18.0  19.0  18.5    85.0

2.  Caleb Holland       SWSA     17.5  17.5  18.0    75.0

3.  Alex Madden         LPSC     16.0  15.5  16.0    71.5

4.  Justin Perry        LPSC     16.5  17.0  15.0    70.5

5.  Matt Pilawa         LPSC     15.0  15.0  15.5    67.0

6.  Daniel Saulpaugh    LPSC     12.5  13.0  12.5    60.0


GIRLS CLASS

1.  Marianne Weber      LPSC     15.0  15.5  15.0    64.0

2.  Ariel Picton        SWSA     13.5  15.5  15.0    60.5


OPEN CLASS

1.  Carl Soderberg    Caribou    17.5  18.5  17.5    61.5

2.  Stan Pilawa         LPSC     15.5  16.5  15.5    61.0


2002 Sig Evensen Memorial 48 meter Jumping
(Junior Olympic Qualifier)

JUDGES:
  1. Corky Colby
  2. Jim Carter
  3. Art Tokle, Jr.
  4. Doug Hoffman
  5. Art Tokle, Sr.
Chief of Competition: Larry Stone

Technical Delegate: Peter Mikkelson

Assistant T. D.: Dan Warner

Distance to K: 48 Meters
Points per Meter: 3.2

JUNIOR III CLASS

    RNK  BIB ATHLETE NAME ----------------- CLUB
        DIST  DPTS   J 1  J 2  J 3  J 4  J 5  JPTS   JUMP  TOTAL
   --------------------------------------------------------------

     1   19  Sam Burke                       LOC   
        46.5  55.2  15.5 15.5 15.0 14.0 15.5  46.0  101.2
        48.0  60.0  15.5 16.0 15.0 15.0 15.5  46.0  106.0  207.2

     2   17  Nicholas Fairall                AOC   
        45.0  50.4  15.5 15.0 15.5 15.5 16.0  46.5   96.9
        46.0  53.6  15.5 17.5 16.5 16.0 10.0  48.0  101.6  198.5

     3   18  Chris Lamb                      AOC   
        42.5  42.4  15.0 16.0 15.5 15.0 15.5  46.0   88.4
        43.0  44.0  15.5 16.0 15.0 14.5 15.5  46.0   90.0  178.4

     4   15  Andrew Bliss                    LP    
        41.0  37.6  15.0 15.0 15.0 15.0 16.0  45.0   82.6
        43.0  44.0  15.5 15.5 15.5 16.0 16.0  47.0   91.0  173.6

     5   16  Sean Kaulbach                   AOC   
        39.0  31.2  15.0 15.0 14.0 14.5 14.5  44.0   75.2
        40.0  34.4  15.0 16.0 15.0 15.0 15.0  45.0   79.4  154.6

     6   14  Justin Perry                    LP    
        33.5  13.6  13.5 13.0 13.0 12.0 13.5  39.5   53.1
        34.0  15.2  13.5 12.5 13.5 12.5 14.0  39.5   54.7  107.8

     7   13  Nick Alexander                  LOC   
        30.5   4.0  13.5 14.0 13.5 12.5 13.5  40.5   44.5
        32.5  10.4  14.0 13.5 14.0 13.5 14.0  41.5   51.9   96.4

     8   11  Ryan Short                      LP    
        31.5   7.2  13.0 13.5 12.5 13.5 14.0  40.0   47.2
        32.0   8.8  13.0 13.5 13.0 13.0 14.0  39.5   48.3   95.5

     9    9  Caleb Holland                   SWS   
        24.5 -15.2  11.5 12.5 12.5 11.5 13.0  36.5   21.3
        29.0  -0.8  11.5 12.5 13.0 11.5 13.5  37.0   36.2   57.5

    10   10  Colin Delaney                   LP    
        25.0 -13.6  12.0 12.0 12.5 13.0 14.0  37.5   23.9
        26.0 -10.4  13.0 13.0 13.0 11.5 11.5  37.5   27.1   51.0

    11   12  Alex Madden                     LP    
        23.0 -20.0  11.0 11.5 13.0 11.5 12.5  35.5   15.5
        21.0 -26.4  12.5 12.5 13.0 14.5 13.0  38.5   12.1   27.6


JUNIOR II CLASS

     1   33  Evan Bliss                      NYS   
        47.5  58.4  14.5 15.0 14.0 15.5 15.5  45.0  103.4
        49.5  64.8  17.0 17.5 17.0 17.0 16.0  51.0  115.8  219.2

     2   32  Willy Graves                    NYS   
        47.5  58.4  16.0 17.5 17.0 17.5 17.0  51.5  109.9
        48.0  60.0  16.5 16.5 15.5 15.5 16.0  48.0  108.0  217.9

     3   27  Andrew Baker                    NYS   
        48.0  60.0  16.0 16.0 15.5 16.5 15.5  47.5  107.5
        48.0  60.0  16.0 15.5 15.0 14.5 16.0  46.5  106.5  214.0

     4   29  Matt Delaney                    NYS   
        45.0  50.4  16.0 17.0 16.5 16.5 16.5  49.5   99.9
        47.0  56.8  16.0 16.5 16.0 17.5 17.0  49.5  106.3  206.2

     5   28  David McCahill                  NYS   
        44.5  48.8  15.5 16.0 15.0 16.0 15.5  47.0   95.8
        45.5  52.0  16.5 16.0 16.0 16.5 16.0  48.5  100.5  196.3

     6   31  Peter Freire                    AOC   
        44.0  47.2  15.0 14.5 14.0 14.5 14.0  43.0   90.2
        46.5  55.2  16.0 15.0 15.5 15.5 16.0  47.0  102.2  192.4

     7   26  Robbie Goodwin                  NYS   
        43.5  45.6  16.0 15.0 15.5 15.5 15.0  46.0   91.6
        44.5  48.8  16.0 15.5 15.5 15.0 15.5  46.5   95.3  186.9

     8   30  Chris Jones                     AOC   
        43.0  44.0  15.0 16.5 15.5 16.5 15.5  47.5   91.5
        44.5  48.8  15.5 14.5 16.0 14.0 15.0  45.0   93.8  185.3

     9   25  Michael Kaulback                AOC   
        39.5  32.8  14.5 14.5 14.0 14.0 14.5  43.0   75.8
        42.5  42.4  14.5 15.5 14.5 15.0 16.0  45.0   87.4  163.2

    10   23  Andrew Georgevits               AOC   
        39.5  32.8  14.0 14.0 14.0 13.5 14.0  42.0   74.8
        39.0  31.2  14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0  42.0   73.2  148.0

    11   22  Patrick Hudson                  LOC   
        38.0  28.0  14.0 14.5 13.5 14.0 14.0  42.0   70.0
        39.5  32.8  14.0 14.5 15.0 15.0 15.0  44.5   77.3  147.3

    12   24  Julian Holland                  SWS   
        36.0  21.6  13.0 14.0 13.5 14.0 14.0  41.5   63.1
        37.0  24.8  14.0 13.0 13.5 13.5 14.0  41.0   65.8  128.9

    13   21  Peta Blake                      LOC   
        21.0 -26.4  10.0 11.0 11.5 11.0 12.5  33.5    7.1
        20.5 -28.0  11.0 10.0 11.5 11.5 13.0  34.0    6.0   13.1

   
OPEN CLASS

     1   35  Jeremy Carter                   AOC   
        50.0  66.4  16.0 16.0 15.0 16.0 15.5  47.5  113.9
        49.0  63.2  16.0 16.0 14.5 15.0 15.0  46.0  109.2  223.1

     2   34  Jonathan Kling                  GNA   
        49.0  63.2  15.5 14.5 14.5 15.5 15.5  45.5  108.7
        48.5  61.6  16.5 16.0 15.5 16.5 15.0  48.0  109.6  218.3

     3   38  Brian Farnham                   LOC   
        46.0  53.6  14.0 14.5 14.0 14.0 15.0  42.5   96.1
        45.0  50.4  14.5 14.5 14.0 15.0 14.0  43.0   93.4  189.5

     4   36  Marshall Ambros                 LOC   
        44.5  48.8  14.5 14.0 14.0 14.5 14.5  43.0   91.8
        42.5  42.4  15.5 14.5 14.0 14.0 14.5  43.0   85.4  177.2

     5   37  Ryan Nicholson                  LOC   
        40.5  36.0  14.5 14.5 14.0 13.5 15.0  43.0   79.0
        41.5  39.2  14.5 14.0 14.5 14.0 14.5  43.0   82.2  161.2


LADIES CLASS

     1    6  Liz Szotyori                    NYS   
        44.0  47.2  14.0 15.0 15.0 15.5 15.0  45.0   92.2
        43.0  44.0  14.0 15.0 15.0 15.5 14.5  44.5   88.5  180.7

     2    5  Janne Rand                      MYS   
        44.5  48.8  14.5 14.0 14.5 13.0 14.0  42.5   91.3
        45.5  52.0   7.5  7.5  7.5  6.5  7.0  22.0   74.0  165.3


MASTERS CLASS

     1    3  John Farnham                    LOC   
        37.5  26.4  14.0 13.5 14.0 12.5  0.0  40.0   66.4
        36.0  21.6  14.0 14.0 14.5 14.0 14.5  42.5   64.1  130.5

     2    2  Don West                        NYS   
        32.5  10.4  12.5 13.0 14.5 12.0 14.5  40.0   50.4
        33.0  12.0  13.5 14.0 14.0 12.5 14.0  41.5   53.5  103.9

     3    1  Carl Soderberg                  CSC   
        27.0  -7.2  12.0 12.5 11.5 10.5 13.0  36.0   28.8
        29.0  -0.8  12.5 12.0 11.0 12.0 13.0  36.5   35.7   64.5

2002 Sig Evensen Memorial 90 meter Jumping
(Junior Olympic Qualifier)

JUDGES:
  1. Corky Colby
  2. Matt Bimonte
  3. Art Tokle, Jr.
  4. Doug Hoffman
  5. Art Tokle, Sr.
Chief of Competition: Larry Stone

Technical Delegate: Peter Mikkelson

Assistant T. D.: Dan Warner

Distance to K: 90 Meters
Points per Meter: 2.0

JUNIOR II CLASS

                    
RNK  BIB  ATHLETE NAME ----------- CLUB
   VEL    DIST  DPTS   J 1  J 2  J 3  J 4  J 5  JPTS   JUMP  TOTAL
 ---------------------------------------------------------

 1  116  Evan Bliss                 NYS   
   89.1   85.5  51.0  17.0 17.5 17.0 17.0 18.0  51.5  102.5
   89.7   87.5  55.0  17.0 17.5 17.0 17.0 17.5  51.5  106.5  209.0

 2  115  Willy Graves               NYS   
   89.7   85.0  50.0  17.0 17.0 18.0 17.5 17.5  52.0  102.0
   90.4   86.5  53.0  16.0 17.0 16.5 17.5 17.0  50.5  103.5  205.5

 3  109  Nicholas Fairall           AOC   
   89.1   84.0  48.0  15.5 15.5 15.0 15.5 15.5  46.5   94.5
   89.8   85.5  51.0  16.0 15.5 15.0 15.5 17.0  47.0   98.0  192.5

 4  113  Matt Delaney               NYS   
   89.6   79.0  38.0  17.0 16.5 16.5 16.0 17.0  50.0   88.0
    0.0   86.0  52.0  17.0 17.5 16.5 16.5 17.0  50.5  102.5  190.5

 5  111  Andrew Baker               NYS   
   89.8   82.5  45.0  15.5 15.0 15.0 16.5 17.0  47.0   92.0
   90.5   85.0  50.0  13.5 16.0 14.5 16.0 16.5  46.5   96.5  188.5

 6  118  Sam Burke                  LOC   
   88.7   83.5  47.0  15.0 15.5 15.0 16.0 17.0  46.5   93.5
   88.9   78.0  36.0  15.0 15.0 15.0 15.0 15.5  45.0   81.0  174.5

 7  110  Robbie Goodwin             NYS   
   88.8   73.5  27.0  17.0 16.5 16.5 16.5 17.0  50.0   77.0
   89.6   79.0  38.0  17.0 17.5 17.0 17.5 17.5  52.0   90.0  167.0

 8  112  David McCahill             NYS   
   89.8   71.5  23.0  15.5 14.5 15.0 15.5 15.5  46.0   69.0
   90.3   81.0  42.0  15.5 16.5 15.5 17.5 16.5  48.5   90.5  159.5

 9  114  Peter Freire               AOC   
   89.3   66.0  12.0  15.0 14.5 15.5 15.0 15.0  45.0   57.0
   89.8   78.0  36.0  13.0 14.5 14.5 16.0 16.0  45.0   81.0  138.0

10  108  Chris Lamb                 AOC   
   87.9   68.0  16.0  14.5 14.5 14.5 14.5 15.0  43.5   59.5
   88.6   71.0  22.0  15.0 14.5 14.5 14.5 16.0  44.0   66.0  125.5

11  106  Chris Jones                AOC   
   88.5   57.0  -6.0  14.0 13.0 14.0 13.5 14.0  41.5   35.5
    0.0   58.5  -3.0  14.0 14.5 14.0 13.0 14.0  42.0   39.0   74.5

12  103  Sean Kaulbach              AOC   
   86.5   54.0 -12.0  13.0 13.5 13.0 13.5 14.0  40.0   28.0
    0.0   53.5 -13.0  14.0 13.0 14.0 13.5 14.0  41.5   28.5   56.5

13  107  Michael Kaulbach           AOC   
    0.0   51.0 -18.0  12.0 13.0 13.0 13.5 14.5  39.5   21.5
   88.0   55.5  -9.0  13.0 13.5 13.5 13.0 14.0  40.0   31.0   52.5

14  104  Andrew Bliss               LP    
   86.3   48.5 -23.0  15.5 12.0 13.5 13.5 14.0  41.0   18.0
   86.7   52.5 -15.0  14.0 12.0 13.5 13.5 14.0  41.0   26.0   44.0

15  105  Andrew Georgevits          AOC   
   87.4   46.5 -27.0  13.0 12.5 12.0 12.5 13.5  38.0   11.0
   88.6   48.5 -23.0  12.5 12.0 12.5 12.5 14.0  37.5   14.5   25.5


JUNIOR I CLASS

 1  127  Jonathan Kling             GNA   
   88.8   87.0  54.0  17.0 16.5 16.0 17.0 16.0  49.5  103.5
   89.4   89.5  59.0  17.0 18.0 16.5 17.5 17.5  52.0  111.0  214.5

 2  126  Jeremy Carter              AOC   
   89.4   84.5  49.0  17.5 17.5 16.5 17.5 17.0  52.0  101.0
   89.9   86.5  53.0  16.5 16.5 16.5 16.0 17.0  49.5  102.5  203.5

 3  125  Brian Farnham              LOC   
    0.0   67.0  14.0  13.0 14.5 14.5 13.5 14.5  42.5   56.5
   88.9   67.5  15.0  14.0 14.0 14.0 13.5 14.0  42.0   57.0  113.5

 4  121  Marshall Ambros            LOC   
   88.8   68.0  16.0  14.0 15.0 14.0 14.5 14.0  42.5   58.5
   89.2   62.0   4.0  13.0 13.5 14.0 13.5 14.5  41.0   45.0  103.5

 5  124  Ryan Nicholson             LOC   
   88.2   58.0  -4.0  13.0 14.0 13.0 13.0 14.0  40.0   36.0
   89.2   57.0  -6.0  13.0 14.0 13.5 13.0 14.0  40.5   34.5   70.5

OPEN CLASS

 1  131  Chris Decker               NYS   
    0.0   79.5  39.0  16.5 17.0 16.5 17.0 17.5  50.5   89.5
   88.5   90.0  60.0  16.5 17.5 17.0 16.5 17.0  50.5  110.5  200.0

 2  130  Steve McNeil               NYS   
   89.3   85.0  50.0  16.0 15.0 14.5 15.5 15.5  46.0   96.0
   90.0   84.5  49.0  16.5 16.5 16.0 16.0 16.0  48.5   97.5  193.5

WOMENS CLASS

 1  101  Liz Szotyori               NYS   
   89.7   72.0  24.0  13.0 15.0 14.5 14.5 14.0  43.0   67.0
   87.0   75.0  30.0  14.5 15.0 14.5 14.5 14.5  43.5   73.5  140.5

 2  100  Janne Rand                 NYS   
   89.1   56.5  -7.0  12.0 13.0 13.0 14.5 13.0  39.0   32.0
   89.9   54.0 -12.0  13.0 13.5 13.0 12.0 14.0  39.5   27.5   59.5


2002 Sig Evensen Memorial Nordic Combined
Sunday morning, January 13, 2002
(Junior Olympic Qualifier)

2.5 Km. JUNIOR CLASS


RNK  BIB   ATHLETE NAME    JUMP   START   RACE   FINISH   TIME 
                           PTS.    TIME   TIME    TIME    BACK

 1   108   Colin Delaney    51.5   0:00   12:05   12:05   0:00
 2   109   Alex Madden      30.8   0:46   12:45   13:31   1:26

5 Km. JUNIOR CLASS

 1   100   Willy Graves    217.9   0:00   14:21   14:21   0:00
 2   101   Matt Delaney    206.2   0:37   14:22   14:59   0:38
 3   102   David McCahill  196.3   1:08   14:20   15:28   1:07
 4   105   Robbie Goodwin  186.9   1:38   15:29   17:07   2:46
 5   103   Peter Freire    192.4   1:21   17:24   18:45   4:24
 6   104   Brian Farnham   189.5   1:30   20:11   21:41   7:20


Masters Class (5 KM)

 1   107   Carl Soderberg   64.5   1:54   22:00   23:54   0:00
 2   106   Don West        103.9   0:00   24:44   24:44   0:50


[ MORE RESULTS ] [ RESULTS INDEX ]
[ INDEX ] [ HOME ] [ GEN INFO ] [ INSIDE INFO ]