Lake Placid New Years Weekend Competitions
Part Two: December 31, 2001
Hosted and Organized by NYSEF Volunteers

 

Lake Placid Annual New Year's Ski Jump, K-90 meter (Part II)
and Team Tryout for 2002 Nordic World Junior Championships
(Second Special Jump Event) 11 am, Monday, Dec. 31, 2001
Organized by NYSEF volunteers -- thanks volunteers!




             OFFICIAL RESULTS - NORMAL HILL SPECIAL JUMP



                   CHIEF OF COMPETITION:   Corky Colby

                   TECHNICAL DELEGATE:     Galen Sayward

                   ASSISTANT TD:           Don West 



                  JUDGES:

                     1. Matt Bimonte            (USA) 

                     2. Art Tokle Jr.           (USA) 

                     3. Ken Tokle               (USA) 

                     4. Doug Hoffman            (USA) 

                     5. Bob Rollins             (USA) 

   

          Hill size (K):  90.0 METERS    Point per Meter: 2.0







Women's Class
RNK BIB ------------ NAME ------------ NAT VEL DIST DPTS J 1 J 2 J 3 J 4 J 5 JPTS JUMP TOTAL ------------------------------------------------------------------------ 1 27 Szotyori, Elizabeth EST 88.4 72.0 24.0 14.5 14.5 14.5 15.0 15.0 44.0 68.0 88.7 52.5 -15.0 13.0 12.5 12.5 12.0 12.0 37.0 22.0 90.0 2 26 Myhra, Veronica EST 87.6 49.0 -22.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.5 12.0 39.0 17.0 88.1 49.0 -22.0 14.0 13.0 12.5 13.0 13.0 39.0 17.0 34.0
Junior Class
RNK BIB ------------ NAME ------------ NAT VEL DIST DPTS J 1 J 2 J 3 J 4 J 5 JPTS JUMP TOTAL ------------------------------------------------------------------------ 1 37 Bliss, Evan EST 87.6 89.5 59.0 17.0 17.0 17.0 17.5 17.0 51.0 110.0 87.9 84.0 48.0 17.5 17.0 16.5 17.5 16.5 51.0 99.0 209.0 2 36 Burke, Sam EST 86.8 71.5 23.0 14.0 15.5 14.5 16.0 15.0 45.0 68.0 87.7 78.0 36.0 14.5 14.0 14.0 14.5 15.0 43.0 79.0 147.0 3 35 MacKay, Stephen IMD 88.8 76.0 32.0 14.0 14.5 14.0 14.5 15.0 43.0 75.0 88.6 71.0 22.0 15.5 15.5 15.0 15.5 15.0 46.0 68.0 143.0 4 38 Frier, Peter EST 86.9 63.0 6.0 14.0 14.5 15.5 15.5 14.5 44.5 50.5 87.5 64.0 8.0 15.5 15.5 15.5 17.0 14.0 46.5 54.5 105.0 5 33 Fairall, Nick EST 87.2 58.5 -3.0 12.0 12.5 12.5 12.0 13.0 37.0 34.0 87.6 68.5 17.0 14.0 14.0 13.5 13.5 14.0 41.5 58.5 92.5 6 34 Lamb, Chris EST 86.6 68.0 16.0 14.0 14.0 14.5 15.0 14.0 42.5 58.5 87.1 66.0 12.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 5.0 6.0 17.5 29.5 88.0 7 32 Roland, Peter EST 87.1 50.5 -19.0 15.5 14.5 15.0 15.5 16.0 46.0 27.0 88.5 58.0 -4.0 15.5 15.5 15.5 16.0 15.0 46.5 42.5 69.5 8 30 Bliss, Andrew EST 86.1 52.0 -16.0 13.5 14.5 15.5 15.5 14.0 44.0 28.0 86.2 57.0 -6.0 16.5 15.0 15.5 16.5 15.0 47.0 41.0 69.0 9 31 Nicholson, Ryan EST 88.2 51.0 -18.0 13.0 13.0 12.5 13.0 13.0 39.0 21.0 88.2 54.0 -12.0 13.5 12.5 13.5 13.5 13.5 40.5 28.5 49.5 10 29 Kaulbach, Sean EST 85.4 48.0 -24.0 13.0 13.0 12.5 13.5 12.0 38.5 14.5 86.0 48.0 -24.0 14.0 13.0 13.0 12.5 13.5 39.5 15.5 30.0
Open Class:
RNK BIB ------------ NAME ------------ NAT VEL DIST DPTS J 1 J 2 J 3 J 4 J 5 JPTS JUMP TOTAL ------------------------------------------------------------------------ 1 62 Schwall, Tommy RMD 87.4 94.0 68.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 54.0 122.0 87.1 90.0 60.0 18.0 18.5 18.0 17.5 17.5 53.5 113.5 235.5 2 59 Doran, Brendan UST 86.8 89.5 59.0 17.0 16.5 17.5 17.0 17.0 51.0 110.0 87.5 97.0 74.0 17.5 18.0 17.0 16.5 16.5 51.0 125.0 235.0 3 52 Johnson, Anders IMD 85.4 83.5 47.0 16.0 16.5 17.5 16.5 17.0 50.0 97.0 85.5 86.0 52.0 16.5 16.5 17.0 17.5 17.5 51.0 103.0 200.0 4 56 Colby, Casey EST 86.3 83.0 46.0 18.0 18.0 17.5 16.0 18.0 53.5 99.5 86.6 83.0 46.0 17.0 17.5 17.5 17.5 17.5 52.5 98.5 198.0 5 60 Nelson, Tim IMD 86.3 86.0 52.0 17.0 17.0 17.5 16.0 17.5 51.5 103.5 87.2 80.0 40.0 16.5 17.0 17.0 17.5 16.0 50.5 90.5 194.0 6 58 Gerber, Logan RMD 87.0 85.5 51.0 16.5 17.0 17.5 18.0 17.5 52.0 103.0 87.3 81.0 42.0 16.0 16.0 16.5 17.5 16.0 48.5 90.5 193.5 7 57 Denny, Jeffery UST 86.4 82.0 44.0 15.5 16.5 16.5 16.5 16.0 49.0 93.0 86.7 83.5 47.0 17.5 17.5 16.5 17.0 16.5 51.0 98.0 191.0 8 55 Denny, Jim CEN 86.9 78.5 37.0 17.0 17.0 17.5 17.5 16.5 51.5 88.5 87.3 84.5 49.0 17.0 18.0 18.0 16.5 16.5 51.5 100.5 189.0 9 61 Francis, Chris IMD 86.0 90.5 61.0 18.0 18.5 18.0 18.0 18.5 54.5 115.5 86.1 71.0 22.0 16.0 17.0 17.5 17.5 15.0 50.5 72.5 188.0 10 50 Rector, Hartman IMD 86.5 80.5 41.0 16.5 17.0 16.5 16.0 16.5 49.5 90.5 86.4 77.5 35.0 16.5 17.0 17.0 16.5 17.0 50.5 85.5 176.0 11 53 Kling, Jonathan EST 86.7 69.5 19.0 15.0 16.0 16.0 16.5 16.0 48.0 67.0 86.1 87.5 55.0 17.0 17.0 17.0 17.0 16.5 51.0 106.0 173.0 12 49 Welch, Brian UST 86.4 72.0 24.0 14.5 14.5 14.5 15.0 15.5 44.0 68.0 86.7 85.0 50.0 16.5 15.0 16.0 16.5 15.5 48.0 98.0 166.0 13 47 Hoffman, Taylor EST 86.7 74.5 29.0 16.0 16.5 16.0 16.0 16.5 48.5 77.5 87.1 79.0 38.0 14.5 16.0 15.0 16.5 16.0 47.0 85.0 162.5 14 46 Carter, Jeremy EST 87.0 76.5 33.0 16.0 16.5 16.5 16.5 16.5 49.5 82.5 87.1 73.0 26.0 16.5 16.5 16.5 15.5 15.5 48.5 74.5 157.0 15 48 Van, Lindsey IMD 85.9 74.0 28.0 16.5 17.5 16.5 17.0 15.5 50.0 78.0 85.8 71.0 22.0 17.0 17.0 16.5 17.0 15.5 50.5 72.5 150.5 16 51 Jerome, Jessica IMD 86.3 72.5 25.0 14.5 15.5 15.0 15.5 15.5 46.0 71.0 86.5 72.0 24.0 15.5 15.0 15.0 16.5 15.0 45.5 69.5 140.5 17 54 Hughes, Blake IMD 86.3 64.0 8.0 14.5 15.5 16.0 16.5 15.0 46.5 54.5 86.5 78.0 36.0 17.0 16.5 16.0 16.5 16.0 49.0 85.0 139.5 18 45 Decker, Chris EST 86.1 71.0 22.0 14.0 15.0 14.5 15.0 14.5 44.0 66.0 86.5 70.0 20.0 16.0 16.5 15.0 16.5 16.0 48.5 68.5 134.5 19 43 Wolf, Jake CEN 86.8 64.0 8.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 15.0 14.0 42.0 50.0 126.5 69.0 18.0 14.5 14.5 14.0 14.5 14.5 43.5 61.5 111.5 20 42 Whitman, Tobin EST 86.6 61.5 3.0 14.5 14.5 15.5 15.5 14.0 44.5 47.5 86.9 69.0 18.0 14.0 14.5 14.0 14.5 14.0 42.5 60.5 108.0 21 44 Edlund, David CEN 86.3 57.0 -6.0 15.0 14.5 14.5 14.5 14.5 43.5 37.5 86.2 57.0 -6.0 15.0 15.5 15.5 17.0 15.0 46.0 40.0 77.5 22 41 Baker, Andrew EST 86.3 55.0 -10.0 12.5 14.0 13.5 13.5 13.5 40.5 30.5 86.9 59.5 -1.0 15.5 16.0 15.5 15.0 13.5 46.0 45.0 75.5 23 40 McNeil, Steve EST 86.6 58.0 -4.0 14.0 14.0 13.5 13.5 13.5 41.0 37.0 86.8 48.5 -23.0 13.0 11.5 12.5 12.0 12.0 36.5 13.5 50.5 24 39 Myhra, Anthony CEN 87.0 51.5 -17.0 14.5 14.5 15.5 14.5 14.0 43.5 26.5 87.0 49.5 -21.0 13.5 13.5 13.0 14.0 13.0 40.0 19.0 45.5

Nordic Combined 90 meter Jump competition
The 2002 Nordic World Junior Team Tryout
(Third Nordic Combined Event) Monday, December 31, 2001

   

 OFFICIAL RESULTS - 90M NORDIC COMBINED JUMP - Mon 31-Dec-01



               CHIEF OF COMPETITION:   Larry Stone

               TECHNICAL DELEGATE:     Galen Sayward

               ASSISTANT TD:           Don West 



              JUDGES:

                1. Matt Bimonte            (USA) 

                2. Art Tokle Jr.           (USA) 

                3. Ken Tokle               (USA) 

                4. Doug Hoffman            (USA) 

                5. Bob Rollins             (USA) 

   

       Hill size (K):  90.0 METERS    Point per Meter: 2.0





RNK  BIB --- NAME ---------------------  DIV

        VEL   DIST  DPTS   J 1  J 2  J 3  J 4  J 5  JPTS   PTS

---------------------------------------------------------------



 1   23  Glueck, Alex                    UST   

       89.0   97.5  75.0  16.0 17.5 17.0 17.0 16.5  50.5  125.5

       87.6   93.5  67.0  16.0 16.5 16.0 17.5 16.5  49.0  116.0

                              PTS OUT:   0.0       TOTAL: 241.5



 2   10  Keate, Skyler                   IMD   

       87.6   92.5  65.0  17.5 18.0 17.0 16.5 17.5  52.0  117.0

       88.8   94.5  69.0  17.5 17.5 17.0 17.5 17.0  52.0  121.0

                              PTS OUT:   3.5       TOTAL: 238.0



 3   21  Johnson, Ethan                  RMD   

       89.0   91.0  62.0  15.0 15.5 17.0 16.5 17.0  49.0  111.0

       89.8   95.5  71.0  16.0 17.0 16.5 16.0 16.5  49.0  120.0

                              PTS OUT:  10.5       TOTAL: 231.0



 4   14  Fletcher, Bryan                 RMD   

       89.0   87.5  55.0  16.0 17.0 17.5 16.5 17.0  50.5  105.5

       89.7   95.0  70.0  18.0 17.5 17.5 18.5 17.5  53.0  123.0

                              PTS OUT:  13.0       TOTAL: 228.5



 4   20  Goodwin, Morgan                 UST   

       88.7   90.0  60.0  18.0 17.5 18.0 17.5 16.5  53.0  113.0

       89.9   93.0  66.0  16.5 16.5 16.0 16.5 16.5  49.5  115.5

                              PTS OUT:  13.0       TOTAL: 228.5



 6   22  Camerota, Eric                  IMD   

       88.0   86.0  52.0  14.0 16.0 15.5 16.5 16.0  47.5   99.5

       88.5   88.0  56.0  15.5 16.0 16.0 16.0 16.0  48.0  104.0

                              PTS OUT:  38.0       TOTAL: 203.5



 7   15  Schwall, Adam                   RMD   

       87.5   85.5  51.0  16.5 16.5 16.0 16.5 15.0  49.0  100.0

       89.1   86.0  52.0  17.5 15.5 17.0 16.5 16.5  50.0  102.0

                              PTS OUT:  39.5       TOTAL: 202.0



 8   19  Oxford, Trey                    IMD   

       88.4   83.5  47.0  18.0 18.5 17.5 18.0 17.5  53.5  100.5

       89.0   85.0  50.0  17.0 18.0 17.5 16.5 16.5  51.0  101.0

                              PTS OUT:  40.0       TOTAL: 201.5



 9   12  Delaney, Matt                   EST   

       88.4   81.5  43.0  15.5 15.5 16.0 16.0 15.0  47.0   90.0

       89.1   89.5  59.0  16.0 15.0 16.5 15.5 15.0  46.5  105.5

                              PTS OUT:  46.0       TOTAL: 195.5



10   11  Oxford, Logan                   IMD   

       87.2   82.5  45.0  16.5 16.0 17.0 17.0 16.5  50.0   95.0

       88.4   84.0  48.0  16.0 16.0 16.5 17.5 15.0  48.5   96.5

                              PTS OUT:  50.0       TOTAL: 191.5



11   16  Nicholson, Brendan              IMD   

       88.1   74.0  28.0  13.5 15.5 15.5 15.0 15.0  45.5   73.5

       88.7   83.0  46.0  15.0 15.5 15.5 16.0 15.0  46.0   92.0

                              PTS OUT:  76.0       TOTAL: 165.5



12   17  Camerota, Brett                 IMD   

       88.5   78.0  36.0  15.0 17.0 16.0 16.0 15.0  47.0   83.0

       88.9   73.5  27.0  16.0 15.0 16.0 15.5 15.0  46.5   73.5

                              PTS OUT:  85.0       TOTAL: 156.5



13   18  Howe, Geoffrey                  UST   

       88.6   72.0  24.0  14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0  42.0   66.0

       89.4   79.5  39.0  14.0 14.5 14.5 15.5 15.0  44.0   83.0

                              PTS OUT:  92.5       TOTAL: 149.0



14   13  Keate, Trevor                   IMD   

       87.9   63.0   6.0  13.5 14.5 15.5 14.0 14.0  42.5   48.5

       88.8   84.0  48.0  17.0 16.5 17.0 16.5 15.0  50.0   98.0

                              PTS OUT:  95.0       TOTAL: 146.5



15    2  Farnham, Brian                  EST   

       88.0   72.5  25.0  14.5 15.5 15.5 16.0 14.0  45.5   70.5

       88.6   71.5  23.0  14.0 14.5 15.5 16.0 14.5  44.5   67.5

                              PTS OUT: 103.5       TOTAL: 138.0



16    9  Graves, Willy                   EST   

       88.1   71.0  22.0  16.0 16.0 15.5 16.0 16.0  48.0   70.0

       88.9   69.0  18.0  15.0 14.5 14.0 15.5 15.0  44.5   62.5

                              PTS OUT: 109.0       TOTAL: 132.5



17    8  Miller, Davis                   RMD   

       86.9   64.0   8.0  14.0 14.5 13.0 16.0 14.0  42.5   50.5

       88.0   76.0  32.0  15.0 14.5 15.0 14.5 15.0  44.5   76.5

                              PTS OUT: 114.5       TOTAL: 127.0



18    5  McCahill, David                 EST   

       87.1   66.0  12.0  15.0 15.5 15.5 16.0 16.0  47.0   59.0

       88.0   63.0   6.0  15.5 15.5 15.0 16.0 15.0  46.0   52.0

                              PTS OUT: 130.5       TOTAL: 111.0



19    3  Garber, Andy                    RMD   

       87.7   59.0  -2.0  14.0 15.5 15.0 15.0 14.5  44.5   42.5

       88.7   68.0  16.0  15.5 15.0 15.5 15.0 14.5  45.5   61.5

                              PTS OUT: 137.5       TOTAL: 104.0



20    4  Goodwin, Robbie                 EST   

       86.5   58.0  -4.0  14.5 16.0 16.0 15.5 15.5  47.0   43.0

       87.7   65.0  10.0  16.0 15.5 16.5 17.0 16.0  48.5   58.5

                              PTS OUT: 140.0       TOTAL: 101.5



21    6  Ambros, Marshal                 EST   

       86.8   57.0  -6.0  14.0 13.5 14.0 13.5 13.0  41.0   35.0

       88.5   65.0  10.0  14.0 14.0 15.5 15.0 14.0  43.0   53.0

                              PTS OUT: 153.5       TOTAL:  88.0



22    7  Miller, Alex    

       88.5   55.0 -10.0  13.0 14.5 13.5 13.0 12.0  39.5   29.5

       89.2   51.5 -17.0  14.0 13.0 12.5 13.0 13.0  39.0   22.0

                              PTS OUT: 190.0       TOTAL:  51.5





Nordic Combined 10 km Cross Country Race
The 2002 Nordic World Junior Team Tryout
(Third Nordic Combined Event) Monday, December 31, 2001



Rnk Bib     Athlete        Jump (pos)  start     Race (pos) Finish    Time

             Name         Points        Time     Time        Time    Behind



 1   1   Glueck, Alex      241.5 (1)    0.00     29:19 (2)   29:19    0:00

 2   5   Goodwin, Morgan   228.5 (3)    0:52     30:31 (8)   31:23    2:04

 3   8   Oxford, Trey      201.5 (7)    2:40     28:51 (1)   31:31    2:12

 4   6   Camerota, Eric    203.5 (5)    2:32     29:30 (3)   32:02    2:43

 5   4   Fletcher,Bryan    228.5 (3)    0:52     31:50 (9)   32:42    3:23 

 6   3   Johnson,Ethan     231.0 (2)    0:42     32:41 (12)  33:13    3:54

 7   7   Schwall, Adam     202.0 (6)    2:38     31:52 (10)  34:30    5:11

 8  11   Nicholson,Brend   165.5 (8)    5:04     30:15 (6)   35:19    6:00

 9  12   Camerota,Brett    156.5 (9)    5:40     29:55 (5)   35:35    6:16

10  13   Howe,Geoff        149.0 (10)   6:10     29:54 (4)   36:04    6:45

11  14   Keate,Trevor      146.5 (11)   6:20     30:16 (7)   36:36    7:17

12  16   Graves, Willy     132.5 (13)   7:16     33:28 (13)  40:44   11:25

13  17   Miller, Davis     127.0 (14)   7:38     33:28 (13)  41:06   11:47

14  18   McCahill, David   111.0 (15)   8:42     33:38 (16)  42:20   13:01

15  21   Ambros, Marshal    88.0 (18)  10:14     32:34 (11)  42:48   13:29

16  20   Goodwin, Robbie   101.5 (17)   9:20     36:32 (17)  45:52   16:33

17  22   Miller, Alex       51.5 (19)  12:40     33:31 (15)  46:11   16:52

18  19   Garber, Andy      104.0 (16)   9:10     37:11 (18)  46:21   17:02

19  15   Farnham, Brian    138.0 (12)   6:54     unkn. (19)  later    more



[ MORE RESULTS ] [ RESULTS INDEX ]

[ INDEX ] [ HOME ] [ GEN INFO ] [ INSIDE INFO ]