2001 USSA
Summer National
Championships
Ski Jumping on Plastic in
Coleraine, MN
October 20, 2001

This is not an Eastern competition, but Rick Anderson of Coleraine submitted the results and suggested posting them. In addition to the usual tabulated score sheet, we have a short article (press release) written by Sue Denney (wife of Jon Denney) and a nice picture of the Eastern delegation in Coleraine.

-----------------------
------

NATIONAL SUMMER SKI JUMPING CHAMPIONSHIPS
by Sue Denney

The National Summer Ski Jumping Championships were held under sunny blue skies Saturday on the 70-meter Ole Mangseth ski jump at Mt. Itasca in Coleraine, Minnesota. Eighteen-year-old Jimmy Denney of Duluth was crowned the Senior Summer National Champion, after besting the field with a pair of impressive and stylish 69.5-meter jumps and an overall competition point total of 221.8.

Second place in the Senior Men's Class (18 years of age and over) belonged to Canadian Glynn Pedersen, as he impressed the crowd with long and stylish jumps of 66 and 69 meters, respectively, and a point total of 214.5. Pedersen is skiing this year for Great Britain, where he has dual citizenship, and for whom he will compete in the Olympic Games this February. And in third place, Jeffery Denney from Bloomington skied neck-to-neck with his cousin Jimmy, flying 69 and 66.5 meters, but landing without the typical telemark landing position (with one knee bent) and losing the few critical style points needed to hit the winner's box. His overall point total was 213.6.

In Junior-1 Men's Class (ages 16 and 17), David Edlund of St. Paul took first place, with Duluthian Eric Denney taking third. In Junior-2 Men's Class (ages 14 and 15), Andrew Baker of Lake Placid, New York, had winning jumps of 69.5 and 61 meters, placing him at the head of a large and tightly packed group of skiers from across the country. In Women's Class, Blair Tomten from Eau Claire, Wisconsin, showed grace under fire as she wowed the crowd with two beautiful jumps and took first place. Coleraine's hometown sweetheart, Alana Maki, placed fourth among the women competitors, garnering a rousing round of applause for the girl who not only skied, but also sang a moving rendition of the national anthem to open the tournament.

A crowd of spectators and ski jumping enthusiasts gathered at the bottom of the outrun and at the top of the landing hill to cheer for the competitors. Although clouds and scattered showers threatened to spoil the fun earlier in the day, the weather cleared just before practice round commenced, and the competition was held under bright blue skies and perfect autumn temperatures, delighting the spectators who are more accustomed to watching this sport in cold, snowy conditions.

Summer ski jumping is a relatively new sport in the United States, although it has been used to train international-caliber ski jumpers for several decades. Members of the U.S. Ski Team in years past traveled to Europe to find hills equipped with plastic for summer training and competition. Now, Mt. Itasca is one of only a handful of large hills in the country that is so equipped, joining ranks with the likes of Lake Placid, New York (site of the 1980 Olympic Winter Games), and Park City, Utah (site of the 2002 Olympic Winter Games). Mt. Itasca's largest hill, a 70-meter jump, was outfitted two years ago with plastic landing, ceramic track, and an irrigation system to lessen the friction of the skis upon landing. Because of this, the facility in Coleraine draws skiers from across the U.S. and Canada for summer training and competitions such as the Summer National Championships held here this weekend.

For further information about this event or the Itasca Ski & Outing Club, contact facilities manager Mark Johnson at (218)245-3487. (Complete results follow just below.)

Picture of Eastern
team in Coleraine

JUDGES:
  1. LeRoy Martinson
  2. Dan Johnson
  3. Steve Sydow
  4. Matt Laue
  5. Dan Sydow
Results of the 2001
SUMMER NATIONAL
SKI JUMPING CHAMPIONSHIPS
Coleraine, MN, October 20, 2001


JUNIOR I CLASS

RANK - ATHLETE NAME -----TOWN/CLUB
          DIST   DPTS  J 1   J 2   J 3   J 4   J 5    JPTS  JUMP   TOTAL
------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1  David Edlund        St. Paul
          68.5   56.7  17.0  17.0  18.0  18.0  17.5   52.5  109.2
          66.0   51.2  17.5  18.0  18.0  18.0  17.5   53.5  104.7  213.9

  2  Marshall Ambros     Lebanon, NH
          65.5   50.1  15.0  16.0  16.0  15.5  16.0   47.5   97.6
          65.0   49.0  15.0  16.0  16.0  15.0  16.0   47.0   96.0  193.6

  3  Eric Denney         Duluth
          53.5   23.7  15.0  15.5  16.0  15.5  15.0   46.0   69.7
          55.0   27.0  16.0  17.0  15.0  15.5  15.5   47.0   74.0  143.7

  4  Ryan Nicholson      Lebanon, NH
          47.0    9.4  13.5  14.0  13.5  14.5  13.5   41.0   50.4
          46.0    7.2  13.5  14.0  13.5  13.0  13.5   40.5   47.7   98.1

JUNIOR II CLASS
  1  Andrew Baker        Lake Placid
          69.5   58.9  17.0  17.0  16.5  16.5  16.5   50.0  108.9
          61.0   40.2  15.5  15.5  15.5  15.5  15.0   46.5   86.7  195.6

  2  Willy Graves        Lake Placid
          68.0   55.6  16.0  17.0  15.0  15.5  14.5   46.5  102.1
          60.5   39.1  16.5  18.0  17.0  18.0  16.5   51.5   90.6  192.7

  3  Kyle Kessler        Minneapolis
          68.5   56.7  16.5  17.0  15.5  16.0  17.0   49.5  106.2
          66.5   52.3   9.5   9.0   8.0   7.0  11.0   26.5   78.8  185.0

  4  Matt Delaney        Lake Placid
          62.5   43.5  16.0  16.5  17.0  17.5  15.5   49.5   93.0
          59.0   35.8  14.5  16.0  15.5  15.0  15.5   46.0   81.8  174.8

  5  Nick Fairall        Andover, NH
          62.0   42.4  15.5  16.0  15.5  16.5  16.0   47.5   89.9
          58.5   34.7  15.0  15.0  15.5  16.0  15.0   45.5   80.2  170.1

  6  Robbie Goodwin      Lake Placid
          58.0   33.6  15.0  16.0  15.5  16.0  15.0   46.5   80.1
          55.5   28.1  16.0  16.5  16.5  17.0  17.5   50.0   78.1  158.2

  7  Dave McCahill       Lake Placid
          56.5   30.3  16.0  16.5  16.0  16.5  15.5   48.5   78.8
          55.0   27.0  16.0  16.0  16.5  16.0  16.5   48.5   75.5  154.3

  8  Kyle Lockhart       Norge
          59.5   36.9  16.0  16.0  14.5  15.5  15.0   46.5   83.4
          51.0   18.2  15.5  16.5  13.5  16.0  15.0   46.5   64.7  148.1

  9  Peter Freire        Andover, NH
          53.5   23.7  14.5  15.5  16.0  16.0  15.0   46.5   70.2
          52.5   21.5  15.0  14.5  13.0  15.5  13.5   43.0   64.5  134.7

 10  Mike Glasder        Norge
          51.0   18.2  14.5  15.0  14.5  16.0  14.0   44.0   62.2
          53.0   22.6  15.0  15.5  13.5  14.5  15.0   44.5   67.1  129.3

 11  Jerry Jonas         Minocqua
          51.5   19.3  14.5  13.5  12.5  13.0  13.5   40.0   59.3
          54.0   24.8  14.5  14.5  13.0  15.5  14.0   43.0   67.8  127.1

 12  Chris Lamb          Andover, NH
          55.0   27.0  14.0  15.0  14.0  14.0  14.5   42.5   69.5
          46.0    7.2  14.0  14.5  14.0  13.5  14.0   42.0   49.2  118.7

 13  Andrew Bliss        Lake Placid
          50.5   17.1  16.0  15.5  13.5  16.0  14.0   45.5   62.6
          45.5    6.1  15.0  16.0  14.0  14.5  14.5   44.0   50.1  112.7

 14  Garrett Fisk        Norge
          51.0   18.2  14.5  14.0  14.0  14.5  13.0   42.5   60.7
          47.0    9.4  14.0  14.0  14.0  12.5  13.5   41.5   50.9  111.6

 15  Mike Furey          Norge
          44.0    2.8  14.0  14.5  13.5  14.0  14.0   42.0   44.8
          46.0    7.2  13.5  14.5  12.5  14.5  14.5   42.5   49.7   94.5

 16  Austin Ragotzkie    Blackhawk
          45.0    5.0  13.5  12.5  13.0  13.0  12.0   38.5   43.5
          45.0    5.0  13.5  13.5  13.5  13.0  13.5   40.5   45.5   89.0

 17  Peter Roland        Lake Placid
          46.0    7.2  15.0  14.0  13.5  14.0  14.0   42.0   49.2
          41.0   -3.8  14.0  13.0  13.0  12.5  13.5   39.5   35.7   84.9

 18  Andrew Schauer      Norge
          42.5   -0.5  13.0  13.0  13.5  13.0  13.5   39.5   39.0
          44.0    2.8  14.0  14.0  14.5  12.5  14.5   42.5   45.3   84.3

 19  Johnny Lyons        St. Paul
          43.0    0.6  13.0  13.0  14.0  13.0  13.5   39.5   40.1
          44.5    3.9  14.0  13.5  13.5  12.5  13.0   40.0   43.9   84.0

 20  Sean Kaulbach       Andover, NH
          44.0    2.8  14.5  14.5  13.5  13.5  14.0   42.0   44.8
          42.5   -0.5  13.5  12.0  12.0  12.0  13.0   37.0   36.5   81.3

 21  Cameron Helmer      Norge
          43.0    0.6  13.5  13.5  13.5  15.5  14.0   41.0   41.6
          40.0   -6.0  13.5  13.0  12.5  12.0  12.0   37.5   31.5   73.1

 22  Jason Jonas         Minocqua
          40.0   -6.0  14.0  13.5  13.0  12.5  12.5   39.0   33.0
          37.0  -12.6  13.5  13.0  12.5  12.5  13.0   38.5   25.9   58.9

WOMENS CLASS
  1  Blair Tomten        Eau Claire
          54.0   24.8  16.0  16.5  15.5  16.5  16.0   48.5   73.3
          47.5   10.5  15.5  16.0  15.0  15.5  14.5   46.0   56.5  129.8

  2  Taylor Lyons        St. Paul
          50.0   16.0  15.0  16.0  14.0  15.0  14.5   44.5   60.5
          46.0    7.2  15.0  15.0  13.5  15.5  14.0   44.0   51.2  111.7

  3  Veronica Myhra      St. Paul
          44.0    2.8  14.0  14.0  13.5  14.0  13.5   41.5   44.3
          45.0    5.0  14.0  14.5  14.0  13.5  12.5   41.5   46.5   90.8

  4  Alana Maki          Itasca
          39.0   -8.2  14.0  15.5  14.5  14.5  14.0   43.0   34.8
          39.0   -8.2  14.5  15.0  14.0  15.0  14.5   44.0   35.8   70.6

OPEN CLASS
  1  Jim Denney          Duluth
          69.5   58.9  18.0  17.5  19.0  16.0  18.5   54.0  112.9
          69.5   58.9  16.5  17.0  16.5  16.0  17.0   50.0  108.9  221.8

  2  Glynn Pedersen      Great Britain
          66.0   51.2  17.0  18.0  16.5  16.0  16.5   50.0  101.2
          69.0   57.8  18.0  19.0  19.0  17.5  18.5   55.5  113.3  214.5

  3  Jeffery Denney      Minneapolis
          69.0   57.8  17.5  18.0  18.5  17.5  17.5   53.0  110.8
          66.5   52.3  17.0  17.0  16.5  16.0  17.0   50.5  102.8  213.6

  4  Jer Lindstrom       Minneapolis
          68.0   55.6  18.5  18.0  19.5  18.5  18.5   55.5  111.1
          63.0   44.6  18.5  18.5  18.5  18.5  18.0   55.5  100.1  211.2

  5  Brian Nelson        St. Paul
          60.5   39.1  16.0  16.5  16.5  16.5  14.5   49.0   88.1
          63.0   44.6  16.0  18.0  17.5  15.5  16.0   49.5   94.1  182.2

  6  Steve McNeil        Andover, NH
          61.0   40.2  17.0  18.0  16.5  17.0  16.0   50.5   90.7
          58.0   33.6  16.5  17.5  18.0  17.5  17.0   52.0   85.6  176.3

  7  Anthony Myhra       St. Paul
          52.0   20.4  15.0  16.0  15.5  16.0  15.0   46.5   66.9
          48.5   12.7  13.5  15.5  14.5  15.0  15.0   44.5   57.2  124.1

  8  Ty Jacobson         Ishpeming
          50.5   17.1  13.5  14.0  13.5  13.5  14.5   41.0   58.1
          47.0    9.4  13.5  14.0  13.5  13.5  14.0   41.0   50.4  108.5

[ MORE RESULTS ] [ RESULTS INDEX ]
-----------------------
------
[ INDEX ] [ HOME ] [ GEN INFO ] [ INSIDE INFO ]