Gunstock Nordic Association
Annual Ski Jumping Festival
JO Qualifier for Junior I&II Jumpers and Nordic Combined
Gunstock Ski Area, Laconia (Gilford) NH
January 27-28, 2001

  • Three hills were used: K-18, 26, 50 and 86 meter.
  • Classes included Junior 1 to Junior 5, Women, Older Junior and Open.
  • Small hill competitions were in "Best two of three jumps" format with two style judges.
  • On the K-50 meter, only the last two jumps were scored but there were three judges.
  • On the K-86 meter, two jumps were scored and there were five judges.



       K-18 meter Competition, January 27, 2001



          Junior 5 Class:



       Athlete name      club

                      dist   dist    style pts    Jump   Final

                      (m)    pts.     J-1  J-2   total   total



 1  Obie Greer-Carney     AOC     

                      8.0    12.0     5.5  5.0    22.5

                      7.5     9.6     4.0  4.5    18.1

                      9.5    19.2     6.0  6.5    31.7    54.2



 2  Canon Brownell        AOC     

                      5.5     0.0     2.5  3.0     5.5

                      5.0    -2.4     2.5  3.5     3.6

                      5.5     0.0     2.5  3.0     5.5    11.0





          Junior 4 Boys Class:



 1  Ian Barry             AOC     

                      7.0     7.2     4.0  4.0    15.2

                      9.0    16.8     5.0  5.0    26.8

                      9.5    19.2     5.0  4.5    28.7    55.5





          Junior 4 Girls Class:



 1  Corinne Cline         AOC     

                      7.0     7.2     5.0  4.0    16.2

                      7.5     9.6     5.0  4.5    19.1

                      9.0    16.8     5.5  5.5    27.8    46.9



 2  Jackie Alexander      LOC     

                      6.5     4.8     3.5  4.5    12.8

                      6.0     2.4     4.0  4.0    10.4

                      8.0    12.0     5.0  5.0    22.0    34.8





          Open Class:



 1  John  Conley          RI      

                     10.0    21.6     4.0  4.0    29.6

                      9.0    16.8     5.0  5.0    26.8

                     10.0    21.6     5.0  5.0    31.6    61.2



 2  Kevin Morrill         AOC     

                      8.5    14.4     4.0  3.5    21.9

                      7.5     9.6     3.0  3.0    15.6

                      7.5     9.6     4.0  4.0    17.6    39.5



 3  Lauren Perry          GNA     

                      6.5     4.8     3.0  3.0    10.8

                      6.0     2.4     3.0  3.0     8.4

                      7.5     9.6     4.0  3.5    17.1    27.9





       K-26 meter Competition, January 27, 2001



          Junior 3 Class:



     Athlete Name          Club

                    Dist    D.Pts    J-1   J-2   Jp.Pts.  Total



 1  Dan       Jones          AOC

                    19.0    29.2     7.0   6.5    42.7

                    18.0    24.8     7.5   7.0    39.3    82.0



 2  Ben       Esquivel       LOC

                    14.0     7.2     4.5   4.5    16.2

                    13.0     2.8     4.5   5.0    12.3

                    13.5     5.0     5.0   5.0    15.0    31.2



 3  Ian       Barry          AOC

                    11.5    -3.8     4.0   4.0     4.2

                    11.5    -3.8     4.0   4.0     4.2

                    13.0     2.8     4.5   4.5    11.8    16.0



 4  Obie      Greer Carney   AOC

                    11.5    -3.8     4.5   4.5     5.2

                    11.5    -3.8     4.5   4.5     5.2

                    11.5    -3.8     4.5   4.0     4.7    10.4





          Junior 3 Female Class:



 1  Corinne   Cline          AOC

                    10.0   -10.4     4.0   4.0    -2.4

                    12.5     0.6     4.5   4.5     9.6

                    12.5     0.6     4.0   3.5     8.1    17.7





          Open Class:





 1  Patrick   Shinoda        VT

                    20.0    33.6     6.5   7.0    47.1

                    20.5    35.8     6.5   7.0    49.3

                    21.5    40.2     7.5   7.5    55.2   104.5



 2  Nicholas  Martin         HHS

                    21.0    38.0     6.0   5.0    49.0

                    21.0    38.0     6.0   4.5    48.5

                    21.0    38.0     6.5   7.0    51.5   100.5



 3  Travis    Hebry          HHS

                    20.0    33.6     5.5   5.5    44.6

                    20.0    33.6     6.0   6.0    45.6

                    19.5    31.4     5.5   5.0    41.9    90.2



 4  Tyler     Peterson       HHS

                    18.5    27.0     5.0   5.0    37.0

                    19.5    31.4     6.0   5.0    42.4

                    19.5    31.4     5.5   5.0    41.9    84.3



 5  Zack      Potter         Con

                    16.5    18.2     5.5   5.0    28.7

                    18.5    27.0     6.0   5.5    38.5

                    16.5    18.2     5.5   5.5    29.2    67.7



 6  Patrick   Fulton         Con

                    17.0    20.4     4.5   4.0    28.9

                    16.0    16.0     5.0   5.0    26.0

                    17.5    22.6     5.0   5.0    32.6    61.5



 7  Jeff      Selesnick      Con

                    15.0    11.6     5.0   4.0    20.6

                    16.5    18.2     5.5   4.5    28.2

                    17.5    22.6     5.0   4.5    32.1    60.3



 8  Zach      Greer Carney   AOC

                    16.0    16.0     5.0   4.5    25.5

                    14.5     9.4     5.0   5.0    19.4

                    17.5    22.6     5.0   4.5    32.1    57.6



 9  David     Matott         Con

                    15.0    11.6     4.0   3.5    19.1

                    16.0    16.0     4.5   4.5    25.0

                    15.5    13.8     5.0   4.5    23.3    48.3



10  Ash       Westbrook      GNA

                    14.0     7.2     4.5   5.5    17.2

                    15.5    13.8     5.0   5.0    23.8

                    15.0    11.6     5.5   5.5    22.6    46.4



11  Andrew    Blanchard      HHS

                    13.0     2.8     4.0   3.5    10.3

                    14.5     9.4     4.5   4.5    18.4

                    14.0     7.2     5.0   5.5    17.7    36.1



12  Ryan      Crawford       SHS

                    12.0    -1.6     3.0   3.0     4.4

                    13.0     2.8     4.0   4.0    10.8

                    13.0     2.8     4.0   4.0    10.8    21.6



13  Brian     Lessels        HHS

                    11.5    -3.8     3.0   3.0     2.2

                    13.0     2.8     5.0   5.0    12.8

                    13.0     2.8     2.5   2.0     7.3    20.1



14  John      Conley         RI

                    11.5    -3.8     4.0   4.5     4.7

                    12.0    -1.6     4.0   4.0     6.4

                    12.5     0.6     4.5   4.0     9.1    15.5





K-50 meter Competition, January 27, 2001

          Junior 2 Class:



     Athlete name               club

                    trial    dist    dist  ..style points..    Jump   Final

                    dist.     (m)    pts.  J-1    J-2   J-3   total   Total



 1  Jonathan Kling               GNA

                     44.5    46.5    50.2  18.0  18.0  18.0   104.2

                             45.0    46.0  17.5  17.5  17.5    98.5   202.7



 2  Marshall Ambros              LOC

                     43.0    42.5    39.0  16.5  16.5  16.5    88.5

                             43.5    41.8  17.0  17.0  16.5    92.3   180.8



 3  Willy    Graves              BOC

                     40.5    41.0    34.8  17.0  17.0  17.0    85.8

                             41.0    34.8  17.5  17.0  17.5    86.8   172.6



 4  Sam      Burke               VT

                     37.5    40.5    33.4  16.5  17.0  17.0    83.9

                             39.5    30.6  16.0  16.5  16.5    79.6   163.5



 5  Matt     Delaney             LP

                     41.0    41.0    34.8  15.5  15.5  15.5    81.3

                             40.5    33.4  16.0  15.5  15.5    80.4   161.7



 6  Andrew   Baker               LOC

                     41.0    40.0    32.0  16.0  16.0  15.5    79.5

                             40.5    33.4  16.5  15.5  16.0    81.4   160.9



 7  Chris    Jones               LOC

                     40.5    39.0    29.2  15.0  15.0  14.5    73.7

                             36.0    20.8  15.0  15.5  15.0    66.3   140.0



 8  Nick     Fairall             ACIC

                     35.5    36.5    22.2  15.5  15.5  16.0    69.2

                             35.5    19.4  15.0  15.0  15.0    64.4   133.6



 9  Chris    Lamb                ACIC

                     35.5    37.0    23.6  15.5  14.5  15.0    68.6

                             34.5    16.6  15.5  15.0  15.5    62.6   131.2



10  Brian    Farnham             Han

                     36.5    36.0    20.8  15.0  14.5  14.5    64.8

                             36.5    22.2  15.0  14.5  14.5    66.2   131.0



11  Andrew   Georgevits          Con

                     35.5    36.0    20.8  14.5  15.0  14.0    64.3

                             36.5    22.2  14.0  15.0  14.5    65.7   130.0



12  Robbie   Goodwin             LP

                     34.0    32.0     9.6  15.0  16.0  15.5    56.1

                             36.0    20.8  15.5  16.5  16.0    68.8   124.9



13  Pete     Freire              ACC

                     35.0    34.5    16.6  14.5  16.0  15.0    62.1

                             34.0    15.2  15.0  15.5  15.5    61.2   123.3



14  Peter    Roland              LP

                     32.5    33.5    13.8  14.5  15.0  14.0    57.3

                             34.0    15.2  14.0  14.0  14.0    57.2   114.5



15  Ryan     Nicholson           LOC

                     33.5    35.0    18.0  14.0  13.5  14.0    59.5

                             33.5    13.8  13.5  13.0  13.0    53.3   112.8



16  Mike     Kaulbach            ACIC

                     36.0    35.5    19.4  14.5  14.5  14.5    62.9

                             31.0     6.8  12.0  12.0  12.0    42.8   105.7



17  Dave     McCahill            LP

                     25.5    30.5     5.4  14.5  15.0  14.5    49.4

                             30.5     5.4  14.5  14.5  15.0    49.4    98.8



18  Shan     Kaulbach            AOC

                     28.5    30.0     4.0  13.0  13.5  13.5    44.0

                             30.0     4.0  13.0  13.5  13.5    44.0    88.0



19  Patrich  Hudson              VT

                     29.5    27.0    -4.4  13.0  13.5  13.0    35.1

                             27.5    -3.0  13.5  14.5  14.0    39.0    74.1



20  Erik     Fulton              VT

                     26.5    27.5    -3.0  13.5  13.5  14.0    38.0

                             27.0    -4.4  13.0  13.5  13.0    35.1    73.1



21  Josh     Flanders            LOC

                     25.0    25.5    -8.6  13.0  13.0  13.0    30.4

                             25.0   -10.0  12.5  12.0  12.0    26.5    56.9



22  Nick     Alexander           LOC

                     22.5    24.0   -12.8  12.0  13.0  12.5    24.7

                             24.0   -12.8  12.5  12.0  12.5    24.2    48.9





          Junior 1 Female Class:



 1  Janne    Rand                LP

                     33.0    34.5    16.6  14.5  14.5  14.5    60.1

                             33.0    12.4  14.5  14.0  14.0    54.9   115.0





          Open Class:



 1  Geoff    Howe                GNA

                     44.5    47.0    51.6  17.0  16.5  16.5   101.6

                             44.5    44.6  17.0  17.0  17.0    95.6   197.2



 2  Andrew   Hill                SHS

                     33.5    33.0    12.4  14.0  14.5  14.5    55.4

                             35.0    18.0  14.0  14.5  14.5    61.0   116.4



 -----------------------------------------

Gunstock Nordic Association
K-86 meter Competition

Gunstock Ski Area, Laconia (Gilford) NH
January 28, 2001




      Junior 2 Class: 



    Athlete name        club

   trial  dist   dist   ......style points......   Style  Jump  Final

   dist.   (m)   pts.    J-1  J-2  J-3  J-4  J-5   total  total Total



 1  Willy  Graves        BOC

   77.0   87.0   62.0   16.0 17.0 17.5 18.0 17.0   51.5  113.5

          78.0   44.0   17.0 17.5 17.5 18.0 17.5   52.5   96.5  210.0



 2  Marshal  Ambros       LOC

   75.0   80.0   48.0   15.5 16.5 17.0 16.5 15.5   48.5   96.5

          75.5   39.0   15.0 15.0 16.0 16.5 15.0   46.0   85.0  181.5



 3  Sam  Burke          LOC

   61.0   69.5   27.0   15.0 14.5 16.0 16.0 15.5   46.5   73.5

          67.0   22.0   14.0 15.0 15.5 16.5 15.0   45.5   67.5  141.0



 4  Andrew  Baker        LOC

   73.5   53.0   -6.0   14.0 14.5 13.5 14.0 14.0   42.0   36.0

          69.5   27.0   15.0 15.0 15.5 16.5 15.5   46.0   73.0  109.0



 5  Brian  Farnham        LOC

   59.5   56.0    0.0   14.5 73.0 14.0 14.0 13.5   41.5   41.5

          66.5   21.0   14.5 15.0 15.0 15.0 15.0   45.0   66.0  107.5



 6  Matt  Delaney        LP

   61.0   56.0    0.0   15.5 15.5 14.0 15.5 14.5   45.5   45.5

          59.5    7.0   14.0 14.0 14.5 14.5 14.0   42.5   49.5   95.0



 7  Chris  Lamb          AOC

   56.0   54.0   -4.0   14.0 13.5 14.0 14.0 15.0   42.0   38.0

          60.5    9.0   16.0 14.0 15.0 15.0 14.5   44.5   53.5   91.5



 8  Chris  Jones         LOC

   53.0   56.5    1.0   14.0 15.0 14.0 15.0 13.5   43.0   44.0

          52.5   -7.0   14.0 13.0 14.5 13.0 14.0   41.0   34.0   78.0



 9  Robbie  Goodwin       LP

   43.0   28.0  -56.0   15.5 14.5 14.5 14.5 14.5   43.5  -12.5

          53.5   -5.0   16.0 14.5 15.0 14.5 15.5   45.0   40.0   27.5



10  Peter  Roland        LP

   38.0   43.0  -26.0   13.0 12.0 12.5 12.5 12.5   37.5   11.5

          43.0  -26.0   14.0 13.0 14.0 13.0 14.0   41.0   15.0   26.5



11  Dave  McCahill        LP

   42.0   38.0  -36.0   13.0 12.0 13.0 13.0 13.0   39.0    3.0

          42.0  -28.0   14.0 13.5 13.0 13.0 13.5   40.0   12.0   15.0





      Junior 1 Class:



1  Jonathan  Kling       GNA

   78.0   85.5   59.0   17.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 17.5   53.5  112.5

          88.5   65.0   18.0 18.5 18.0 19.0 18.0   54.5  119.5  232.0



 2  Chris  Decker        LP

   88.0   89.0   66.0   15.0 16.5 17.0 18.5 16.5   50.0  116.0

          87.5   63.0   16.0 17.5 17.0 18.0 17.0   51.5  114.5  230.5



 3  Morgan  Goodwin       LP

   86.5   87.0   62.0   15.0 16.5 16.5 18.0 16.0   49.0  111.0

          87.5   63.0   18.0 17.0 18.5 19.0 17.5   54.0  117.0  228.0





      Older Junior Class:



 1  Geoff  Howe          GNA

   83.5   84.5   57.0   14.5 15.5 16.5 17.0 15.5   47.5  104.5

          89.5   67.0   16.0 17.0 17.5 18.0 16.0   50.5  117.5  222.0



 2  John  Farnham        LOC

   51.0   54.0   -4.0   14.0 13.0 14.0 14.5 14.0   42.0   38.0

          52.0   -8.0   14.0 13.0 13.0 14.5 14.0   41.0   33.0   71.0



 3  Jamie  Tuttle        UNH

   64.0   64.5   17.0   14.5 15.0 15.5 15.5 14.5   45.0   62.0

           0.0    0.0    0.0  0.0  0.0  0.0  0.0    0.0    0.0   62.0





      Open Class:



 1  Chris  Baker         LOC

   74.0   91.0   70.0    8.0 10.0  8.5 11.0  9.0   27.5   97.5

          79.5   47.0   15.0 16.0 16.5 17.0 16.0   48.5   95.5  193.0



 2  Tobin  Whitman        LP

   65.0   68.0   24.0   12.0 11.0 13.0 15.0 11.0   36.0   60.0

          90.0   68.0   16.5 17.5 17.0 17.5 16.5   51.0  119.0  179.0



 3  Taylor  Hoffman       LP

   55.0   74.0   36.0   15.0 15.0 16.0 16.5 15.5   46.5   82.5

          77.0   42.0   15.0 16.0 17.0 16.5 15.5   48.0   90.0  172.5



 4  Ryan  Cutter         FS

   75.5   73.0   34.0   15.5 16.5 16.0 16.0 15.0   47.5   81.5

          73.5   35.0   14.0 15.0 16.5 16.5 16.0   47.5   82.5  164.0





[ MORE RESULTS ] [ RESULTS INDEX ]

[ INDEX ] [ HOME ] [ GEN INFO ] [ INSIDE INFO ]