Andrew Baker on 200 Foot Jump
Andrew Baker on 200 Foot Jump

Brattleboro Outing Club
Annual Pepsi Challenge Ski Jump
Harris Hill, Brattleboro VT
Saturday, February 17, 2001
(JO Qualifier for Junior-I)






       Junior Class:



   Athlete-name     dist dist  ....Judges points......  Judges Jump   Final

                    (m)  pts.  J-1  J-2  J-3  J-4  J-5   total total  Total



 1 Jeremy Carter    91.5  67  17.5 18.0 17.5 16.0 18.5   53.0  120.0

   NYSEF            87.0  58  17.5 17.5 17.0 17.0 18.5   52.0  110.0  230.0



 2 Morgan Goodwin   90.0  64  17.0 17.0 16.0 16.0 16.5   49.5  113.5

   NYSEF            91.5  67  17.0 16.0 16.5 16.0 15.5   48.5  115.5  229.0



 3 Willy Graves     76.5  37  17.5 17.0 17.0 16.0 17.0   51.0   88.0

   Brattleboro O.C. 95.0  74  17.0 18.0 18.0 17.0 17.0   52.0  126.0  214.0



 4 Jonathan Kling   83.0  50  17.0 17.0 17.0 17.0 15.5   51.0  101.0

   Gunstock N.A.    88.0  60  17.5 17.5 16.5 17.0 16.0   51.0  111.0  212.0



 5 Marshall Ambros  85.0  54  16.0 15.5 16.5 15.0 15.0   46.5  100.5

   Lebanon O.C.     87.5  59  16.5 15.0 15.5 14.0 15.0   45.5  104.5  205.0



 6 Andrew Baker     71.0  26  13.5 15.0 14.5 14.0 15.0   43.5   69.5

   Lebanon O.C.     61.0   6  14.0 14.5 15.5 14.0 14.5   43.0   49.0  118.5



 7 Brian Farnham    64.0  12  15.5 14.5 14.5 14.0 14.0   43.0   55.0

   Lebanon O.C.     67.0  18  14.0 14.0 14.5 13.0 15.5   42.5   60.5  115.5



 8 Robbie Goodwin   59.5   3  13.5 14.5 14.5 14.0 14.5   43.0   46.0

   NYSEF            64.0  12  16.5 16.0 16.0 15.0 16.5   48.5   60.5  106.5



 9 Matt Delaney     64.0  12  13.0 14.0 13.0 11.0 13.5   39.5   51.5

   NYSEF            60.0   4  13.0 14.5 13.5 11.0 13.5   40.0   44.0   95.5



10 Chris Lamb       57.5  -1  13.0 14.0 14.5 10.0 13.0   40.0   39.0

   Andover O.C.     55.0  -6  11.0 13.5 13.0  9.0 13.5   37.5   31.5   70.5



11 Peter Roland     53.5  -9  13.0 13.5 14.0 10.0 12.5   39.0   30.0

   NYSEF            54.0  -8  13.0 14.0 14.0 12.0 13.5   40.5   32.5   62.5



12 Peter Freire     48.5 -19  12.0 13.5 13.0  9.0 12.5   37.5   18.5

   Andover O.C.     52.5 -11  13.5 13.5 14.5 13.0 13.5   40.5   29.5   48.0



13 David McCahill   49.5 -17  13.0 13.5 14.0  9.0 13.5   40.0   23.0

   NYSEF            49.5 -17  13.0 13.5 14.0 10.0 13.5   40.0   23.0   46.0



14 Sam Burke        61.0   6  13.0 13.5 14.5 11.0 14.0   40.5   46.5

   Lebanon O.C.     50.0 -16   5.0  4.5  3.0  0.0  3.5   11.0   -5.0   41.5



15 Ryan Nicholson   50.0 -16  10.0 13.0 13.0 10.0 12.0   35.0   19.0

   Lebanon O.C.     50.0 -16  12.0 13.0 12.5  8.0 13.0   37.5   21.5   40.5



16 Erik Fulton      45.0 -26  12.0 12.5 12.5 11.0 13.0   37.0   11.0

   Lebanon O.C.     45.5 -25  11.0 13.0 13.0  9.0 13.0   37.0   12.0   23.0





       Senior Class:



 1 Vladimir Glyvka  96.5  77  17.5 17.5 17.5 18.0 17.0   52.5  129.5

   Norge Ski Club   90.0  64  16.0 17.5 17.0 18.0 17.0   51.5  115.5  245.0



 2 Tadej Lenic      89.5  63  18.0 18.0 17.5 17.0 16.0   52.5  115.5

   Slovenia         90.5  65  18.0 18.0 18.0 17.0 17.5   53.5  118.5  234.0



 3 Primoz Devalec   97.5  79  15.0 14.5 16.0 17.0 16.5   47.5  126.5

   Slovenia         84.0  52  17.5 17.5 17.0 17.0 16.5   51.5  103.5  230.0



 4 Carl VanLoan     85.0  54  17.5 16.5 15.5 16.0 15.0   48.0  102.0

   US Ski Team      80.5  45  17.5 18.0 17.5 17.0 17.5   52.5   97.5  199.5



 5 Uros Peterka     89.5  63  17.0 18.0 17.5 17.0 17.5   52.0  115.0

   Slovenia         75.0  34  16.0 16.5 17.0 15.0 17.0   49.5   83.5  198.5



 6 Andreas Mitter   86.0  56  17.5 17.5 18.0 17.0 18.0   53.0  109.0

   Austria          84.0  52   9.5 10.5 10.0  7.0 10.0   29.5   81.5  190.5



 7 Jed Hinkley      70.0  24  15.0 16.0 15.5 13.0 15.0   45.5   69.5

   US Ski Team      85.0  54  17.0 18.0 18.0 17.0 17.0   52.0  106.0  175.5



 8 Chris Baker      60.5   5  14.0 15.0 15.0 11.0 14.0   43.0   48.0

   Lebanon O.C.     60.0   4  13.5 14.5 14.5 12.0 14.5   42.5   46.5   94.5



 9 Jamie Tuttle     59.0   2  13.0 13.0 13.0 11.0 12.0   38.0   40.0

   Eastern Slope SC 55.0  -6  13.0 13.0 13.5 11.0 13.5   39.5   33.5   73.5



10 John Farnham Jr. 50.0 -16  13.0 13.0 14.0  9.0 13.5   39.5   23.5

   Lebanon O.C.     50.0 -16  12.0 13.5 13.5  9.0 14.0   39.0   23.0   46.5





 -----------------------------------------

The Winner

Brattleboro Outing Club
Annual Fred Harris Memorial Ski Jump
Harris Hill, Brattleboro VT
Sunday, February 18, 2001
(JO Qualifier for Junior-I)


(left) Winner Tadej Lenic of Slovenia holds the new Winged Ski Trophy, designed and presented by Sandy Harris (right), Daughter of Fred and Helen Harris.




       Junior Class:



   Athlete-name     dist dist  ....Judges points......  Judges Jump   Final

                    (m)  pts.  J-1  J-2  J-3  J-4  J-5   total total  Total



 1 Jeremy Carter    93.0  70  17.5 18.0 18.5 17.5 17.0   53.0  123.0

   NYSEF            92.5  69  17.0 18.5 18.0 17.0 18.0   53.0  122.0  245.0



 2 Jonathan Kling   95.0  74  15.5 17.0 18.0 17.0 17.0   51.0  125.0

   Gunstock N.A.    84.0  52  16.0 17.0 18.0 17.5 18.0   52.5  104.5  229.5



 3 Morgan Goodwin   94.5  73   9.0  9.5  9.0  9.0 11.0   27.5  100.5

   NYSEF            91.5  67  17.0 17.0 17.5 17.0 17.0   51.0  118.0  218.5



 4 Marshall Ambros  98.0  80   7.0  9.0  7.0  9.0 13.0   25.0  105.0

   Lebanon O.C.     82.0  48  15.0 15.5 15.5 16.0 17.0   47.0   95.0  200.0



 5 Brian Farnham    68.0  20  14.5 16.0 13.0 14.5 13.0   42.0   62.0

   Lebanon O.C.     65.0  14  16.0 16.0 16.0 16.0 14.0   48.0   62.0  124.0



 6 Matt Delaney     67.5  19  14.5 13.0 14.0 14.5 12.0   41.5   60.5

   NYSEF            67.0  18  14.5 14.0 14.5 14.5 14.0   43.0   61.0  121.5



 7 Andrew Baker     68.5  21  14.0 14.5 13.5 14.5 12.0   42.0   63.0

   Lebanon O.C.     63.5  11  14.5 15.0 15.0 15.0 14.0   44.5   55.5  118.5



 8 Peter Roland     58.0   0  14.0 14.5 13.0 14.5 13.0   41.5   41.5

   NYSEF            56.0  -4  13.5 13.0 12.0 14.0 13.0   39.5   35.5   77.0



 9 David McCahill   51.5 -13  13.5 12.5 12.0 13.5 11.0   38.0   25.0

   NYSEF            52.5 -11  13.5 13.5 13.0 13.5 12.0   40.0   29.0   54.0



10 Sam Burke        56.5  -3  14.0 12.0 14.0 12.5 11.0   38.5   35.5

   Lebanon O.C.      0.0   0   0.0  0.0  0.0  0.0  0.0    0.0    0.0   35.5



11 Willy Graves     59.0   2   3.0  3.0  3.0  3.0  4.0    9.0   11.0

   Brattleboro O.C.  0.0   0   0.0  0.0  0.0  0.0  0.0    0.0    0.0   11.0





       Ladies Class:



 1 Nupi Schnitzler  57.5  -1  13.0 14.0 13.0 14.0 13.0   40.0   39.0

   NYSEF            60.0   4  14.5 14.5 15.0 14.0 12.0   43.0   47.0   86.0



 2 Janne Rand       53.0 -10  13.5 14.5 14.0 13.5 11.0   41.0   31.0

   NYSEF            49.5 -17  13.0 14.0 14.0 13.5 11.0   40.5   23.5   54.5





       Senior Class:



 1 Tadej Lenic      92.5  69  17.0 18.0 18.5 18.5 18.0   54.5  123.5

   Slovenia         91.5  67  17.0 16.5 18.0 17.5 18.0   52.5  119.5  243.0



 2 Andreas Mitter   87.5  59  17.0 15.5 17.0 17.0 17.0   51.0  110.0

   Austria          94.0  72  15.0 16.5 17.5 16.5 18.0   50.5  122.5  232.5



 3 Uros Peterka     85.0  54  17.5 17.5 17.5 18.0 17.0   52.5  106.5

   Slovenia         91.0  66  17.5 16.5 18.0 17.0 16.0   51.0  117.0  223.5



 4 Carl Van Loan    84.0  52  15.0 16.0 16.0 17.0 16.0   48.0  100.0

   US Ski Team      92.5  69  17.5 17.5 18.0 17.0 18.5   53.0  122.0  222.0



 5 Primoz Devalec   87.5  59  17.5 18.0 18.5 18.0 17.0   53.5  112.5

   Slovenia         96.5  77   9.5 10.0 10.0  9.5 12.0   29.5  106.5  219.0



 6 Jed Hinkley      76.0  36  17.5 17.5 18.0 17.0 16.0   52.0   88.0

   US Ski Team      88.0  60  17.0 17.0 17.5 17.5 16.0   51.5  111.5  199.5



 7 Vladimir Glyvka  93.5  71  16.5 17.5 18.0 17.5 17.0   52.0  123.0

   Norge Ski Club   70.5  24  15.0 13.5 13.5 14.0 10.0   41.0   65.0  188.0



 8 Chris Baker      75.0  34  15.5 15.0 17.0 16.0 15.0   46.5   80.5

   Lebanon O.C.     76.5  37  16.0 16.0 17.5 16.5 16.0   48.5   85.5  166.0



 9 John Farnham Jr. 50.0 -16  14.0 13.0 14.5 13.5  9.0   40.5   24.5

   Lebanon O.C.     53.0 -10  14.0 14.0 13.5 13.5 11.0   41.0   31.0   55.5







2001 Eastern JO Team
The members of the team representing the East at the 2001 Junior Olympics
were announced directly following the competition. Here they are, showing
off their new team-issue fleece jackets, tigers in sheep's clothing!

 

[ MORE RESULTS ] [ RESULTS INDEX ]

[ INDEX ] [ HOME ] [ GEN INFO ] [ INSIDE INFO ]