USA National Masters Championship
40 Meter Ski Jump

MacKenzie Intervale Ski Jumps
Lake Placid NY
January 29, 1984

Twenty six ski jumpers,Old Boys between 27 and 61 years old from seven eastern states, gathered in Lake Placid to contest the third annual National Masters Age Group Ski Jumping Championships. The Old Boys had the day to themselves and were blessed with good winter weather. The skiers were a mix of regular competitors with a few adult beginners and a handful of experienced skiers who hadn't jumped for a few years.

The first National Masters Championship was held in 1982 in the Central Division of USSA, in St. Paul, MN. The event then moved to the Eastern Division for the next two years, held on the Dartmouth College hill in Hanover, NH in 1983 and then in Lake Placid in 1984. Unfortunately these "National" championship events were virtually regional competitions with only two competitors traveling to St. Paul from other divisions in 1982 and none making the long trip to the east in 1983 or 1984.

For the 1982 season, the USSA had reduced the minimum age for Masters ski jumpers from 32 to 27, and the three age groups for the 1984 were 27-34, 35-45, 46 and up. Here are the results of the 1984 Championship competition.

STYLE JUDGES

1. CORKY COLBY
2. JACK SCHULTZ
3. MARVIN GUY
4. AANEN HABESLAND  
5. BRUCE FALK

COMPETITION JURY

CHIEF OF COMPETITION: JAY RAND
TECH. DELEGATE: CHUCK BERGHORN  
JUDGE: AANEN HABESLAND
LOCAL COACH: CORKY COLBY
VISITING COACH: JACK SCHULTZ

Temperature: 20 F.
Weather: Partly Cloudy  
Wind: Light
  P: 40 Meters
TP: 48 Meters
  K: 48 Meters
2.4 Points per meter

 
Class III (Age 46 and up)




     bib ATHLETE NAME

             Dist Dist  .... Judges scores .... Style  Jump Final

             (M.) pts.  J-1  J-2  J-3  J-4  J-5  Pts.  Pts. Score

 ----------------------------------------------------------------

 1.   6  MURPHY, EARLE

             43.0 48.0  13.5 13.5 11.0 14.0 14.5 41.0  89.0

             42.0 45.6  13.0 13.5 12.5 14.0 14.0 40.5  86.1  175.1



 2.   5  WEST, DON

             39.0 38.4   2.0  2.0  1.0  2.0  2.5  6.0  44.4

             39.0 38.4  11.0 11.5  9.5 12.5 12.5 35.0  73.4  117.8



 3.   7  HEIN, BOB

             37.0 33.6   8.5 10.5  9.0 10.0 10.0 29.0  62.6

             32.5 22.8   8.0 10.0 20.0 10.0  9.5 29.5  52.3  114.9



 4.   2  PLUMER, STEVE

             27.0  9.6   6.5  9.0  9.0  8.0  6.5 23.5  33.1

             24.0  2.4   6.0  7.5  7.0  9.0  6.5 21.0  23.4   56.5



 5.   6  SOSIN, FRANK

             23.0  0.0   7.0  7.0  7.5  9.0  8.0 22.5  22.5

             25.5  6.0   8.0  8.0  7.0  7.0  7.5 22.5  28.5   51.0



 6.   3  HARBICK, DAN

             24.0  2.4   1.0  1.0  1.0  1.0  1.0  3.0   5.4

             27.5 10.8   6.5  7.0  7.0 10.0  7.0 21.0  31.8   37.2







Class II (Age 35-45)




     bib ATHLETE NAME

             Dist Dist  .... Judges scores .... Style  Jump Final

             (M.) pts.  J-1  J-2  J-3  J-4  J-5  Pts.  Pts. Score

 ----------------------------------------------------------------

 1.  14  ZELENAKIS, DANA

             45.0 52.8  15.0 15.5 17.0 16.0 16.5 48.0 100.8

             43.5 49.2  16.0 16.0 16.5 15.5 16.0 48.0  97.2  198.0



 2.  17  BERGHORN, CHUCK

             45.0 52.8  15.5 15.0 14.5 15.0 14.5 44.5  97.3

             44.5 51.6  15.0 15.5 15.0 15.5 14.0 45.5  97.1  194.4



 3.  16  JENNINGS, BRUCE

             43.5 49.2  15.0 14.5 15.0 15.0 15.5 45.0  94.2

             43.0 48.0  15.0 15.0 14.5 15.5 15.0 45.0  93.0  187.2



 4.  13  HARRIS DAVE

             41.5 44.4  11.5 10.0 11.5 11.0 13.0 34.0  78.4

             41.5 44.4  12.0 12.0 12.5 12.0 12.5 36.5  80.9  159.3







Class I (Age 27-34)




     bib ATHLETE NAME

             Dist Dist  .... Judges scores .... Style  Jump Final

             (M.) pts.  J-1  J-2  J-3  J-4  J-5  Pts.  Pts. Score

 ----------------------------------------------------------------

 1.  21  VOBORIL, MICHEL

             44.5 51.6  15.0 15.0 14.5 16.0 16.0 46.0  97.6

             44.0 50.4  15.5 15.0 15.0 15.0 15.5 45.5  95.9  193.5



 2.  22  NICOLAYSEN, RICHARD

             44.0 50.4  15.5 15.0 14.5 15.5 14.5 45.0  95.4

             43.5 49.2  14.5 15.0 14.0 15.0 14.0 43.5  92.7  188.1



 3.  24  AUSTIN, DAVE

             44.5 51.6  14.5 14.5 15.5 15.5 15.0 45.0  96.6

             43.0 48.0  14.0 14.5 13.5 15.0 14.5 43.0  91.0  187.6



 4.  29  LANTZ, DAVE

             43.0 48.0  15.0 15.0 15.0 15.0 14.5 45.0  93.0

             42.5 46.8  14.5 12.5 15.0 13.5 14.5 42.5  89.3  182.3



 5.  18  BLOOMER, PAUL

             43.5 49.2  13.5 12.0 14.0 15.0 14.0 41.5  90.7

             43.0 48.0  14.0 13.0 14.0 14.0 13.0 41.0  89.0  179.7



 6.  27  GUY, STUART

             43.0 48.0  15.0 12.5 15.5 15.0 14.5 44.5  92.5

             41.0 43.2  14.5 13.0 14.0 13.5 11.0 40.5  83.7  176.2



 7.  23  RYAN, TOBY

             42.5 46.8  15.0 14.0 15.0 14.5 14.0 43.5  90.3

             39.5 39.6  14.0 14.0 13.5 13.0 13.0 40.5  80.1  170.4



 8.  31  WELLS, BERNIE

             41.0 43.2  14.0 14.0 15.0 13.0 14.5 42.5  85.7

             39.5 39.6  14.5 13.0 15.5 13.0 14.5 42.0  81.6  167.3



 9.  19  BARBER, HUGH

             38.0 36.0  14.0 14.0 13.0 13.0 14.5 41.0  77.0

             38.5 37.2  14.0 14.0 13.5 13.5 14.0 41.5  78.7  155.7



10.  30  EVENSEN, SVEN

             40.0 40.8  12.0 13.0 11.0 12.0 11.0 35.0  75.8

             40.5 42.0  12.0 12.5 12.5 12.0 12.0 36.5  78.5  154.3



11.  26  LANTZ, DOUG

             40.0 40.8  13.0 11.0 12.0 13.0 12.0 37.0  77.3

             38.0 36.0  10.0 11.0 10.0 10.0 10.0 30.0  66.0  143.3



12.  20  HALE, RICK

             35.5 30.0  11.0 11.0 10.5 11.0 13.0 33.0  63.0

             32.0 21.6  11.0 10.0 10.5 12.0 11.0 32.5  54.1  117.1



13.  28  HOCUTT, JACK

             31.0 19.2   8.0  7.0  7.0  7.5  8.0 22.5  41.7

             30.0 16.8   7.5  7.5  7.0  6.5  7.0 21.5  38.3   80.0

- - - -

    - - - - - - - - -

(After considerable effort, we have not been able to obtain result from 1985 in Iola.)

USSA

Copyright 2009 All Rights Reserved