USSA

USA Masters Ski Jumping Champions

Old Boys -- Still at it, after all these years!

Lists of Champions:

Other Masters Information:

From 1935 to the present, the National Masters (Veterans) champions have been crowned, along with the Junior and Senior champions, at the same championship competitions. In 1981, the USSA established a small-hill National Masters Age Group Championship, similar to the annual Junior Olympics. The first event was held in 1982 in St. Paul, MN. The original intention was a one hill, one day event on a 40 meter (P) hill.

Since that time, the Masters Age Group Championships have developed and expanded, following the model of the annual World Masters Championship (IMC) with multiple hills and sometimes two days of competition. In years when more than two hill sizes are offered, competitors choose to participate in one or two of the competitions. At the same time, the largest hill for these competitions has increased. In Steamboat Springs, a four-time host, a K-65 meter hill was used and in Westby (2001) a K-65 was the largest hill. In 2005, new heights were reached as the Masters competed on the new Norge Ski Club K-72 meter jump. The table below listing the Masters age group champions was rearranged in 2005 to reflect more clearly the multi-hill championships.

Lists of recent Masters champions have been assembled by Don West who welcomes any related information by mail at 9 Addoms St., Plattsburgh, NY, 12901 or by e-mail.

SMALL HILL NATIONAL MASTERS AGE GROUP* CHAMPIONS
(THIS IS A WIDE TABLE -- USE HORIZONTAL SLIDER TO VIEW RIGHT COLUMNS)




YEAR   LOCATION       Masters I       Masters II       Masters III       Masters IV      Masters V





1982   St. Paul     Tim Denisson    Slavomir Kardas    John Lyons

 

1983   Hanover      Stuart Guy1     Bruce Jennings1    Earle Murphy



1984   Lake Placid  Mike Voboril    Dana Zelenakis     Earle Murphy



1985   Iola  WI     Kip Sundgaard2  Tim Denisson2      Earle Murphy



1986   Steamboat    Walt Malmquist  Dale Fredette      Earle Murphy



1987   Steamboat    Jeff Homola     Tim Denisson       Earle Murphy



1988   Steamboat    Wes Palmer      Jim Maki           Earle Murphy



1989   Bear Mt.     Mike Gaboury    Tim Denisson       Don West



1990   Wisc Rapids  Jim Grahek      Tim Denisson       Dave Engstrom



1991   Rumford      Larry Welch     Doug Kopelke       Don West         Earle Murphy



1992   St. Paul     Jim Denney      Tim Denisson       Bob Keck         Earle Murphy



1993   Wisc Rapids  Jack Gasienica  Jim Maki           Bob Keck         Sig Malvik       Bob Hein



1994   Iola  WI     Jack Gasienica  Stig Hallingbye    Bob Keck         Sig Malvik       Bob Hein



1995   Lebanon      Larry Welch     Ted Chivers        Don West



1996   Steamboat    Scott Smith     Stig Hallingbye    Don West         Dale Severson



1997   Madison WI

     56 meter hill  Scott Smith     Jim Maki           Corky Denisson   Sig Malvik

     30 meter hill  (no entries)    Tom Ricchio        Terry Holmgren   Sig Malvik

     10 meter hill3  . . . . . .    . . . . . .        . . . . . . .    . . . . . .      Bob Hein

     

1998   St. Paul MN   -- event cancelled due to warm weather and shortage of snow --



1999      -- event not scheduled, due to poor communication and lack of enthusiasm --



2000   Wisconsin Rapids

     52 meter hill  Scott Smith     John Glasder       Tim Denisson     

     20 meter hill  Jim Mylander    Denny Matson       Dave Arneson

     

2001   Westby WI

     65 meter hill  Scott Smith     Stig Hallingbye    Tim Denisson     

     40 meter hill  Pete Ellefson   Dan Ellefson       Terry Holmgren

     

2002   Fox River Grove IL

     60 meter hill  Scott Smith     Bart Lockhart      Tom Ricchio 

     45 meter hill  . . . . . . .   Jeff Homola        Tim Denisson     Don West

     22 meter hill  . . . . . . .   Bob Schauer        Bill Haugen      Don West

     

2003   Iola WI

     60 meter hill  . . . . . . .   . . . . . .        . . . . . . .    Bob Keck

     40 meter hill  Darcy Oligney   Mark Miles         Tim Denisson     Bob Keck

     20 meter hill  . . . . . . .   Jim Mylander       Bill Haugen      Dale Severson



2004   Madison WI 4

     58 meter hill  Kip Kopelke     Rick Anderson      Tom Ricchio      Bob Keck

     29 meter hill  Darcy Oligney   Gary Silbaugh      Tim Denisson     Don West

     14 meter hill  . . . . . . .   Jim Mylander       



2005   Fox River Grove IL

     72 meter hill  Martin Bayer    Scott Smith 

     47 meter hill  Patrick Kruegel Arne Aerisoty      Tom Ricchio      Terry Holmgren

     22 meter hill  . . . . . . .   Chris Schroeder    . . . . . .       . . . . . . .   Dale Severson

     10 meter hill  Lisa Smith 5



2006   St. Paul & Minneapolis MN

     70 meter hill  Patrick Kruegel Joe Berens

                    Karla Keck

     47 meter hill  Patrick Kruegel Scott Smith        Tom Ricchio      Don West

     30 meter hill  Bill Ryan       Joe Berens         Tom Ricchio      Terry Holmgren



2007   Iola WI

     60 meter hill  Wladyslaw Kwak  Jack Gasienica     Tim Denisson     Don West

     40 meter hill  Patrick Kruegel Jack Gasienica     Tom Ricchio      Don West

     20 meter hill  . . . . . . .   Roman Hawryla      Tom Moore        . . . . . . .



2008   Fox River Grove IL

     70 meter hill Albert Gasienica Scott Smith        Jon Farnham      . . . . . . .

     47 meter hill  Wladyslaw Kwak  Jack Gasienica     Tim Denisson     Tom Ricchio      Don West

     22 meter hill  . . . . . . .   Darcy Oligney      John Conley      . . . . . . .



2009   Wisconsin Rapids

     52 meter hill  Wladyslaw Kwak  Patrick Kruegel    . . . . . . .    Tom Ricchio      Don West

     22 meter hill  . . . . . . .   Joe Berens         John Conley      Tom Ricchio      Don West



2010   Coleraine, MN

     70 meter hill  John Herschbach David Zarling      . . . . . . .    . . . . . . .

     40 meter hill  . . . . . . .   Patrick Kruegel    Doug Maki        Tom Ricchio      Don West

     20 meter hill  . . . . . . .   Joe Berens         Tom Moore        Tom Ricchio      Don West



2011   Madison, WI

     60 meter hill  . . . . . . .   Patrick Kruegel    . . . . . . .    Tim Denisson

     30 meter hill  . . . . . . .   Joe Berens         . . . . . . .    Tom Ricchio      Don West

     15 meter hill  . . . . . . .   . . . . . . . .    . . . . . . .    . . . . . . .    Don West



2012   St. Paul, MN

     46 meter hill  . . . . . . .   Tony Benzie        Doug Maki        Tim Denisson

     30 meter hill  . . . . . . .   . . . . . . . .    Joe Berens       Tom Ricchio

     20 meter hill  . . . . . . .   Tim Schwartz       John Conley      Tom Ricchio

     10 meter hill  . . . . . . .   Tim Schwartz       . . . . . . .    Tom Ricchio

      (Alana Maki, sole entry in the 25-29 Pre-Masters class, skied all four hills.)



2013   Lebanon, NH

     50 meter hill  Matt McKenny    Chris Hastings     Dan Brown        Tim Denisson

     25 meter hill Spencer Amundson Bill Ryan          Dan Brown

     10 meter hill  . . . . . . .   . . . . . . . .    John Conley

      (Chris Jones was the sole entry in the 25-29 Pre-Masters class.)



2014   Wisconsin Rapids

     52 meter hill  . . . . . . .   Tony Benzie        Jack Gasienica   Tim Denisson






Notes --
  1. The result sheet for 1983 is not broken down by age group, but hand-written notations indicate these winners.

  2. I have no printed results for the 1985 event. The names listed are the best recollections of some skiers who were there.

  3. In Madison (1997) the 10 meter competition was open only to "legends" age 70 and older.

  4. New for 2004 was a Pre-Masters class (25-29) won by Karla Keck, our first female competitor.

  5. Lisa Smith is the first female Masters competitor.

- - - - - - - - - - - - -

[ US Masters Home ] [ International Masters ] [ Eastern USSA ] [ SKI INDEX ]

USSA

Copyright 2000-2009 All Rights Reserved