RUS

flag 1998 Perm RUS
In 1992, the Third International Masters Championships were scheduled for Perm (formerly Molotov) Russia, in the Ural Mountains, but administrative problems forced its removal to Sundsvall SWE. At last, the 1998 IMC brought the Old Boys of the world to Perm. The Russian hosts organized a grand festival with Championship competition in Perm, followed by more jumping in nearby Lys'va. But all the organization in the world cannot control the weather, and mother nature brought another foot of snow every day during the event.

The length, duration and expense of the trip cut down on the participation by North American and Scandinavian teams. The host Russians made up for the shortfall, filling the start list with dozens of good jumpers and showing that Masters jumping is alive and well in the Urals.

A lengthy analysis of the results using Excel, made more difficult by variations in spelling and changing age groups, shows that 122 skiers from 7 nations made 194 starts in 4 events.

The smaller table at right gives team sizes and the number of medals won by each of the seven teams. The larger table (far right) shows the size of each age group in each event.

We assume that the two skiers who gave their nation as "Minsk" were representing Belarus, where Minsk is the capitol city.

 

NAT  Team  Nbr      Cl age 25  50  80  NC  Tot

     size  mdl      --------------------------

--------------      11 80   1                1

EST    2    1       10 75   1           1    2

FIN    4    8        9 70   3           1    4

BLR    2    0        8 65   1   1       0    2

NOR   22   25        7 60   4   1   1   4   10

RUS   87   37        6 55   8   7   0   4   19

SWE    4    3        5 50   7  13   3   6   29

USA    1    0        4 45   -  14   8  10   32

--------------       3 40   -  15   7   4   26

Tot  122   74        2 35   -  18  13   8   39

                     1 30   -  14  12   4   30

                    --------------------------

                    Totals 25  83  44  42  194

Complete results were available on the web page of the Norwegian Masters Ski Jumpers Organization but that web site has disappeared. In 2014 we reconstructed the results and posted them here in four html files:

[ K-25 Jump ]     [ K-50 Jump ]     [ K-80 Jump ]     [ Nordic Comb. ]

The following includes some amateur transliterations of Russian names by the web weaver (DCW).

Here are the medalists from IMC 1998 in Perm, Russia:
(This listing is wide, use your horizontal slider to view all four columns.)

 




                25 meter (K)                50 meter (K)               80 meter (K)           Nordic Combined*



Cl.11   1.  Olai Lie            NOR

80-84 



Cl.10   1.  Olav Malin          NOR                                                          Olav Malin           NOR 

75-79



Cl. 9   1.  Odd Aarnes          NOR                                                          Illarion Mukhortov   RUS

70-74   2.  Sergey Soldatov     RUS

        3.  Illarion Mukhortov  RUS



Cl. 8   1.  John Eidem          NOR     John Eidem         NOR  

65-69     



Cl. 7   1.  Anatoliy Chistiakov RUS     Martti Lamminpaa   FIN     Martti Lamminpaa  FIN     Anatoliy Chistiakov  RUS

60-64   2.  Boris Bobkov        RUS                                                          Martti Lamminpaa     FIN

        3.  Anatoliy Kusnetsov  RUS                                                          Anatoliy Zolotarev   RUS



Cl. 6   1.  Erkke Muhonen       FIN     Kare Holman        NOR                               Ivan Seleninov       RUS

55-59   2.  Per Birger Lomheim  NOR     Vlad. Chertavikov  RUS                               Erkki Muhonen        FIN

        3.  Kåre Holmen         NOR     Ivan Selyaninov    RUS                               Kåre Holmen          NOR



Cl. 5   1.  Åke Saloniemi       SWE     Aatto Lamminpaa    FIN     Aatto Lamminpaa   FIN     Gjert Andersen       NOR

50-54   2.  Reidar Finnanger    NOR     Boris Shvetsov     RUS     Vladimir Kalinen  RUS     Åke Saloniemi        SWE

        3.  Vladimir Salnikov   RUS     Gjert Andersen     NOR     Steffen Gjessing  NOR     Valeriy Tchuikine    RUS



Cl. 4   1.                              Vladimir Frolov    RUS     Likka Tuomikoski  FIN     Arkadiy Pavlov       RUS

45-49   2.                              Alexander Travin   RUS     Rashid RahmatullinRUS     Victor Plezaev       RUS

        3.                              Mukhail Pirojkov   RUS     Ilkka Oberg       SWE     Victor Kolpakov      RUS



Cl. 3   1.                              Sergey Saychik     RUS     Alf Tore Haug     NOR     Stein Arne Hoel      NOR

40-44   2.                              Alf Tore Haug      NOR     Christ'n Berggrav NOR     Arne Jens Jørgensen  NOR

        3.                              Christian Berggrav NOR     Stein Arne Hoel   NOR     Terje Båtnes         NOR



Cl. 2   1.                              Yuri Ivanov        RUS     Grigori Kopyelov  RUS     Sergey Zelenin       RUS

35-39   2.                              V. Daylidovich     RUS     Yuri Ivanov       RUS     Sergey Cherviakov    RUS

        3.                              Per Ole Vik        NOR     Sergey Zelenin    RUS     Anatoliy Gromov      RUS



Cl. 1   1.                              Sergey Yarushevich RUS     Sergey Micheev    RUS     Sergey Bondar        RUS

30-34   2.                              Sergey Bondar      RUS     Sergey YarushevichRUS     Geir Rune Lislegaard NOR

        3.                              G.Rune Lislegaard  NOR     Kair Tammel       EST     Farid Ismagilov      RUS





    *Nordic Combined Skiers over 60 years of age jumped on the 25 meter hill, the others jumped the 50 meter.

     Skiers over 55 raced 5 km, the younger competitors raced 10 km.





That's all for IMC 1998, now on to Estonia for IMC 1999, ...

[ IMC-1997 ]   [ IMC Index ]


[ International Masters ] [ USA Masters] [ Eastern US Jumping ] [ INDEX ]

Copyright © 2000 All Rights Reserved